Home > 2006 > EalingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Ealing

Other results for Ealing: 2002 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ealing 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 32370 37.8% 37
Labour 28240 33.0% 29
Liberal Democrat 16689 19.5% 3
Green Party 6034 7.1% 0
Independent 1078 1.3% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 763 0.9% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 305 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 104 0.1% 0

Acton Central (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Marie-Christine Randall C 1284 34.3%
Wolodymyr Barczuk C 1228
Seema Kumar C 1091
Theresa Byurne Lab 1016 27.2%
John Delaney Lab 1005
Laurence Evans Lab 871
Margaret Joachim LD 570 15.2%
Michael O'Connor LD 569
Richard Cunningham LD 523
Christina Meiklejohn Grn 423 11.3%
Kenneth White Ind 332 8.9%
Sonia Gyawu-Kyem CPA 116 3.1%

Cleveland (3)

Ian Gibb C 1854 37.6%
Brian Castle C 1846
John Popham C 1823
Francesco Fruzza LD 1735 35.2%
Gary Purkiss LD 1514
Simon Rowley LD 1513
Hermia Bell Lab 896 18.2%
Munir Ahmed Lab 845
Omer Ahmed Lab 761
Astra Seibe Grn 446 9.0%

Dormers Wells (3)

Tejinder Singh Dhami Lab 1703 62.9%
Ranjit Dheer Lab 1661
Tej Bagha Lab 1657
Mark Nicholson C 580 21.4%
Abdullahi Osman C 551
Anthony Nolder C 524
Rita Mould LD 424 15.7%
Sidney Mould LD 401
Toran Shaw LD 336

Ealing Broadway (3)

Ian Potts C 2119 54.1%
Anthony Young C 1847
David Scott C 1839
Francis Salaun LD 673 17.2%
Doreen Zerdin LD 576
Andrew Hammond Lab 566 14.4%
Linda Burke Grn 559 14.3%
David Zerdin LD 558
Sheila Hurley Lab 551
Dilmohan Singh Bhasin Lab 480

Ealing Common (3)

Ian Green C 1736 40.4%
Jon Ball LD 1611 37.5%
Joanna Dabrowska C 1586
Paul Hill C 1572
Nigel Bakhai LD 1393
Edward Coleman LD 1381
Peter Burton Grn 512 11.9%
Kevin McGrath Lab 433 10.1%
Joseph Goldberg Lab 412
Paul Woodgate Lab 341

East Acton (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Jim Randall C 1297 42.8%
John Ross C 1213
Kate Crawford Lab 1210 39.9%
Jill Stern C 1167
Philip Portwood Lab 1155
Atallah Said Lab 1083
Donald Allwright LD 525 17.3%
Fiona Grabowski LD 482
William Martin LD 419

Elthorne (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Jonathan Oxley C 1068 29.3%
Julia Clements-Elliott Lab 988 27.1%
Amit Kapoor C 987
Christopher Payne Lab 943
Arundeep Sandhu C 927
Peter Hutchison LD 919 25.2%
Manmohan Sondh Lab 832
Alan Whelan LD 791
Suneil Basu Grn 672 18.4%
David Randles LD 670

Greenford Broadway (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Julian Bell Lab 1468 43.8%
Justin Anderson C 1414 42.2%
Sonika Nirwal Lab 1408
Maureen Crosby C 1400
Leonora Thomson Lab 1351
Rita Osborne C 1330
Roger Davies LD 466 13.9%
David Mitchell LD 417
Gillian Rowley LD 400

Greenford Green (3)

William Brooks C 1859 50.2%
Susan Emment C 1825
Jason Stacey C 1775
Vina Sharma Lab 1220 32.9%
Sneh Bhanot Lab 1181
Wiktor Moszczynski Lab 1144
Anastasia McCreadie LD 440 11.9%
Raymond Alcock LD 437
Patricia Palmer LD 395
Lisa Kilduff Ind 185 5.0%

Hanger Hill (3)

Barbara Yerolemou C 2158 52.8%
Diana Pagan C 2079
Nigel Sumner C 2037
Jeannine Andre LD 742 18.2%
Jonathan Hulley LD 695
Immi Chadha Lab 675 16.5%
Anna Lloyd-James LD 652
Shabir Ahmed Lab 593
Amanda Norrie Lab 559
Thomas Fisher Grn 510 12.5%

Hobbayne (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Colm Costello C 1532 37.7%
Rosa Popham C 1319
Phyllis Greenhead Lab 1298 31.9%
Charley Touma C 1184
Raymond Wall Lab 1109
Mohammed Kausar Lab 1039
Michael Pidoux LD 648 15.9%
Oliver Murphy LD 640
Deborah Miles Grn 589 14.5%
Mohammed Muman LD 583

Lady Margaret (3)

Jarnail Singh Jandu Lab 1674 57.1%
Gurchuran Singh Lab 1627
Maninder Kaur Keith Lab 1623
Jyotika Patel C 854 29.1%
June Regan C 846
Michael Pack C 836
Mark Robbins LD 404
Rusi Dalal LD 404 13.8%
Stephen Gee LD 369

North Greenford (3)

Shahbaz Ahmed Lab 1488 35.8%
Param Sandhu Lab 1483
Patricia Walker Lab 1476
Douglas Cecil C 1400 33.7%
Sarah Probert C 1243
John Hotti C 1212
Olive Douglas LD 706 17.0%
Helen McKay LD 626
Frank Kilduff Ind 561 13.5%
Norah Grajnert LD 445

Northfield (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

David Millican C 1942 41.0%
Mark Reen C 1845
Philip Taylor C 1801
Keiron Gavan Lab 1022 21.6%
Simon Woodroofe Lab 949
Margaret Majumdar Lab 948
Isobel Tomlinson Grn 903 19.1%
Susan Kendrick LD 869 18.3%
Marion McNeill LD 804
Peter Thornhill LD 743

Northolt Mandeville (3)

Hazel Ware C 1724 51.0%
Eileen Harris C 1713
Dawn Larmouth C 1597
Walter Bernard Lab 1184 35.0%
Timothy Murtagh Lab 1117
Surinder Varma Lab 1066
Alan Miller LD 472 14.0%
John Seymour LD 409
Myer Salaman LD 398

Northolt West End (3)

Bassam Mahfooz Lab 1299 46.6%
Michael Elliott Lab 1283
Brian Reeves Lab 1236
Ivor Bush C 1004 36.0%
Leslie Pickett C 998
George Harris C 992
Judith Ducker LD 487 17.5%
Caroline Moir LD 427
Pantea Etessami LD 383

Norwood Green (3)

Virendra Sharma Lab 1700 57.2%
Rajinder Singh Mann Lab 1654
Mohammad Aslam Lab 1613
Jasbir Kaur Chadha C 795 26.8%
David Minty C 772
Sumit Thaper C 684
Becky Harvey LD 475 16.0%
James Reilly LD 406
Diane Wylie LD 359

Perivale (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Peter Allott C 1858 44.8%
Edmond Yeo C 1732
Clifford Pile C 1712
Karen Hunte Lab 1571 37.9%
Wendy Langan Lab 1546
Umesh Sharma Lab 1361
John Ducker LD 528 12.7%
Anne Wilson LD 500
Alastair Moir LD 466
Martin Deadman CPA 189 4.6%

South Acton (3)

Elizabeth Brookes Lab 1128 32.4%
Yvonne Johnson Lab 1062
John Gallagher Lab 1062
Emmeline Owens C 1046 30.0%
Benjamin Dennehy C 1043
Bernard Bunting C 1004
Andrew Steed LD 920 26.4%
Huw Lloyd-James LD 893
Nicholas Winkfield LD 856
Brian Outten Grn 387 11.1%

Southall Broadway (3)

Manjit Singh Lab 2094 57.4%
Jagdish Gupta Lab 1990
Zahida Khilji-Noori Lab 1937
Gulbash Singh C 1262 34.6%
Tariq Choudhary C 1100
Charanjit Sund C 1083
Veronica Harding LD 293 8.0%
Dietlinde Hatherall LD 238
Inge Veecock LD 222

Southall Green (3)

Jasbir Kaur Anand Lab 1933 54.4%
Kalamjit Singh Dhindsa Lab 1845
Swarn Singh Kang Lab 1794
Salvinder Singh Dhillon Respect 763 21.5%
Iqbal Khan Respect 702
Mohamed Nur Respect 676
Rajinder Singh C 657 18.5%
Sagli Jassal C 642
Jallo Sondh C 584
Paul Gooch LD 201 5.7%
Margaret Rose LD 193
Esme Mellor LD 185

Southfield (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Harvey Rose LD 1388 33.6%
Elizabeth Reilly C 1376 33.3%
Gary Malcolm LD 1360
Huw Merriman C 1330
Robert Morley C 1291
Anthony Miller LD 1149
Colin Bastin Lab 680 16.5%
Sebastian Diamond Grn 579 14.0%
Linda Kietz Lab 558
Abdullah Gulaid Lab 555
Rex Carter UKIP 104 2.5%

Walpole (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Ann Chapman C 1551 37.0%
John Cowing C 1445
Ashok Kapoor C 1307
Mark Aplin LD 1193 28.5%
John Mitchell LD 1053
Martin Beecroft Lab 994 23.7%
John Maycock LD 989
Yoel Gordon Lab 943
Sian Vasey Lab 894
Sarah Edwards Grn 454 10.8%
Rachel Sanger Grn 419
George Foy Grn 418

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict