Home > 2006 > RotherhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Rotherham

Other results for Rotherham: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rotherham 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25762 42.9% 19
Liberal Democrat 14118 23.5% 0
Conservative 12483 20.8% 2
Independent 5068 8.4% 0
British National Party 1577 2.6% 0
UK Independence Party 576 1.0% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 533 0.9% 0

Anston and Woodsetts

Josephine Burton Lab 1300 42.1%
Keith Hunter C 1102 35.7%
Steven Scutt LD 684 22.2%

Boston Castle

Rose McNeely Lab 1020 31.0%
Irene Furnell Ind 1006 30.5%
Christian Kramer C 648 19.7%
Patricia Shaw LD 621 18.8%

Brinsworth and Catcliffe

Fred Wright Lab 1542 54.0%
Stanley Burgess LD 823 28.8%
Raymond Philips C 488 17.1%

Dinnington

David Davies Lab 1238 47.3%
Nigel Lee C 827 31.6%
George Hardwick LD 555 21.2%

Hellaby

Lynda Binnie C 1229 37.7%
Timothy Bowmar Lab 881 27.0%
John Wilkinson UKIP 576 17.7%
Donald Ross LD 575 17.6%

Holderness

Gerald Smith Lab 1327 46.9%
Roger Beaverstock LD 970 34.3%
Paul Martin CPA 533 18.8%

Hoober

Richard Russell Lab 1208 43.2%
Christopher-John Dannatt BNP 641 22.9%
Jon Fleming-Smith C 523 18.7%
Ann Jones LD 425 15.2%

Keppel

Ian Barron Lab 1110 32.9%
Marlene Guest BNP 936 27.7%
Annette Kelly LD 882 26.1%
Christopher Middleton C 450 13.3%

Maltby

Amy Rushforth Lab 1124 41.6%
Keith Stringer Ind 1018 37.7%
Eric Broadhead LD 558 20.7%

Rawmarsh

Shaun Wright Lab 1399 54.5%
Paul Shaw LD 643 25.1%
David Tiptaft C 524 20.4%

Rother Vale

Georgina Boyes Lab 1078 45.9%
Vera Brockbank Ind 754 32.1%
Gisela Bryden LD 518 22.0%

Rotherham East

Shaukat Ali Lab 1329 64.1%
Mohd Ilyas LD 745 35.9%

Rotherham West [Lab gain from Ind]

Jahangir Akhtar Lab 1205 40.5%
Cav Vines Ind 1137 38.2%
Lee Ridsdale LD 634 21.3%

Silverwood

Patricia Russell Lab 1212 44.1%
Eric Shaw LD 840 30.5%
James Gelder C 698 25.4%

Sitwell

Anthony Mannion C 1714 45.3%
Alan Bryden LD 1154 30.5%
John Foden Lab 914 24.2%

Swinton

Neil License Lab 1547 56.0%
Martyn Parker LD 662 24.0%
Brian Taylor C 554 20.1%

Valley

Dave Pickering Lab 1235 45.9%
Lucie Brittain C 583 21.7%
Paul Turner LD 499 18.5%
Kath Reeder Ind 375 13.9%

Wales [Lab gain from C]

Jennifer Whysall Lab 1168 42.2%
Gavin Sharp C 1045 37.8%
Bernard Baber LD 555 20.1%

Wath

Alan Atkin Lab 1498 56.1%
Jennifer Tiptaft C 611 22.9%
Daniel Gallacher LD 562 21.0%

Wickersley

Beryl Billington Lab 1227 38.7%
Gabrielle Colley C 1172 36.9%
Peter Ward LD 773 24.4%

Wingfield

Keith Goulty Lab 1200 43.9%
David Newey Ind 445 16.3%
John Beaumont LD 440 16.1%
Harry Gresser Ind 333 12.2%
Basil Hammond C 315 11.5%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict