Home > 2006 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Sheffield

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 42533 34.0% 14
Labour 42191 33.7% 14
Conservative 18765 15.0% 0
Green Party 13621 10.9% 1
British National Party 2906 2.3% 0
UK Independence Party 2849 2.3% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 1208 1.0% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 395 0.3% 0
Independent 337 0.3% 0
Socialist Alternative 206 0.2% 0

Arbourthorne

Timothy Rippon Lab 1695 49.5%
Tony Bennett LD 872 25.4%
Peter Smith C 451 13.2%
Alexa Walker Grn 288 8.4%
Kyle Spotswood CPA 121 3.5%

Beauchief and Greenhill

Clive Skelton LD 2134 38.7%
Steven Wilson Lab 1852 33.6%
Michelle Grant C 628 11.4%
John Beatson BNP 567 10.3%
David Hayes Grn 327 5.9%

Beighton

Helen Mirfin-Boukouris Lab 1655 42.7%
Shirley Clayton C 745 19.2%
Roy James BNP 659 17.0%
Allan Wisbey LD 564 14.5%
Andrew Brandram Grn 255 6.6%

Birley

Mike Pye Lab 2018 49.6%
Angela Hill LD 766 18.8%
Gordon Millward C 543 13.3%
Sally Stracey UKIP 396 9.7%
Frank Plunkett Grn 346 8.5%

Broomhill

Shaffaq Mohammed LD 1239 41.6%
Rob Cole Grn 730 24.5%
Jennifer Armstrong Lab 581 19.5%
Michael Ginn C 426 14.3%

Burngreave

Steve Jones Lab 2278 48.9%
Maxine Bowler Respect 1208 25.9%
Russell Cutts C 425 9.1%
Christopher Sissons Grn 401 8.6%
Tasadique Mohammed LD 350 7.5%

Central [Grn gain from LD]

Bernard Little Grn 1159 32.6%
Mohammad Maroof Lab 1117 31.5%
Mohammad Azim LD 1036 29.2%
Nicholas Bryan C 239 6.7%

Crookes

Sylvia Anginotti LD 2470 48.6%
David Robinson C 939 18.5%
Felicity Matthews Lab 823 16.2%
Julian Briggs Grn 730 14.4%
Stuart Johnson CPA 116 2.3%

Darnall

Mazher Iqbal Lab 2338 54.8%
John Bowden LD 732 17.1%
Charlotte Arnott UKIP 482 11.3%
Anne Corke C 385 9.0%
Julie White Grn 333 7.8%

Dore and Totley

Keith Hill LD 3770 52.8%
Janet Chapman C 2623 36.7%
Mohammad Hussain Lab 300 4.2%
Dawn Biram Grn 274 3.8%
James Laurie UKIP 172 2.4%

East Ecclesfield

Graham Oxley LD 2039 46.1%
Adele Jagger Lab 1565 35.4%
Miles Waters C 441 10.0%
Mia Safir Grn 378 8.5%

Ecclesall (2)

Roger Davison LD 3449 52.3%
Michael Reynolds LD 3281
Michael Young C 1617 24.5%
Daniel Young C 1586
Arun Mather Grn 789 12.0%
Jim Lafferty Lab 587 8.9%
Robert Murphy Grn 573
Neil Cleeveley Lab 480
Sidney Cordle CPA 158 2.4%

Firth Park

Alan Law Lab 1854 55.0%
John Tomlinson LD 641 19.0%
Steven Marshall Grn 441 13.1%
Paul Rymill C 437 13.0%

Fulwood

Janice Sidebottom LD 2541 47.2%
Caroline Cooper C 1818 33.8%
Laura Anderson Grn 450 8.4%
Martin Newsome Lab 436 8.1%
Nigel James UKIP 137 2.5%

Gleadless Valley

Garry Weatherall Lab 1701 36.3%
Denise Reaney LD 1652 35.3%
Rob Unwin Grn 981 21.0%
Amy Taylor C 348 7.4%

Graves Park

Bob McCann LD 1935 38.1%
Robert Pemberton Lab 1389 27.4%
Trevor Grant C 775 15.3%
Rita Wilcock Grn 499 9.8%
Pauline Arnott UKIP 272 5.4%
Celvin Payne SocAlt 206 4.1%

Hillsborough

Janet Bragg Lab 1882 41.4%
Steve Ayris LD 1667 36.6%
Christopher McMahon Grn 568 12.5%
Peter Smith C 433 9.5%

Manor Castle

Jan Wilson Lab 1604 58.2%
Graham Wroe Grn 473 17.2%
Colin France LD 363 13.2%
Christina Stark C 316 11.5%

Mosborough

Samuel Wall Lab 1623 40.8%
Chris Tutt LD 1125 28.3%
Evelyn Millward C 696 17.5%
John Marshall UKIP 308 7.7%
Heather Hunt Grn 224 5.6%

Nether Edge

Patricia White LD 2163 40.4%
Basheer Khan Lab 1743 32.5%
Mervyn Smith Grn 986 18.4%
Rosita Malandrinos C 466 8.7%

Richmond

Elizabeth Naylor Lab 1832 48.1%
Judith Webster LD 741 19.5%
Leslie Arnott UKIP 508 13.3%
Ian Fey C 438 11.5%
Eamonn Ward Grn 289 7.6%

Shiregreen and Brightside

Peter Rippon Lab 1883 48.5%
Christopher Hartigan BNP 1015 26.1%
Barbara Masters LD 431 11.1%
Mohammed Tariq C 317 8.2%
Jennyfer Barnard Grn 239 6.2%

Southey

Gillian Furniss Lab 1602 46.1%
David Wright BNP 665 19.1%
Richard Bowden LD 377 10.8%
Robert McIlveen C 350 10.1%
Mark Wilde Ind 337 9.7%
Steven Barnard Grn 144 4.1%

Stannington

David Baker LD 2421 46.9%
Louise Webb Lab 1428 27.7%
Matthew Dixon C 803 15.5%
Michael Maas Grn 512 9.9%

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Alison Brelsford LD 2201 48.1%
Christopher Prescott Lab 1094 23.9%
Timothy Lewis C 736 16.1%
Angela Roberts Grn 549 12.0%

Walkley

Jonathan Harston LD 1863 40.6%
Jim Bamford Lab 1783 38.9%
Barry New Grn 625 13.6%
Andrew Gabbitas C 313 6.8%

West Ecclesfield

Trevor Bagshaw LD 2388 49.6%
Sheila Constance Lab 1562 32.4%
Paula Axelby C 511 10.6%
Kathryn Aston Grn 353 7.3%

Woodhouse

Raymond Satur Lab 1966 49.6%
Robert Moffett LD 603 15.2%
Jonathan Arnott UKIP 574 14.5%
Laurence Hayward C 546 13.8%
Daniel Lyons Grn 278 7.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict