Home > 2006 > GatesheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Gateshead

Other results for Gateshead: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gateshead 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23678 44.6% 14
Liberal Democrat 19925 37.5% 8
Conservative 5083 9.6% 0
British National Party 1941 3.7% 0
Liberal Party 1483 2.8% 0
Independent 885 1.7% 0
UK Independence Party 143 0.3% 0

Birtley

Paul Foy Lab 1161 51.5%
Betty Gallon Lib 916 40.6%
Andrea Gatiss C 179 7.9%

Blaydon

Kathryn Ferdinand Lab 1175 56.1%
Mark Gardner LD 726 34.7%
Mark Watson C 194 9.3%

Bridges

Angela Armstrong Lab 858 54.3%
Philip Allen LD 323 20.5%
Kevin Bell BNP 219 13.9%
Adrian Anderson C 179 11.3%

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Maureen Chaplin Lab 1738 58.5%
Raymond Callender LD 995 33.5%
Allan Davidson C 236 7.9%

Chowdene

Maureen Goldsworthy Lab 1357 51.1%
Glenys Goodwill LD 720 27.1%
Michael Crossman C 579 21.8%

Crawcrook and Greenside

Sally Danys LD 1463 53.8%
Helen Hughes Lab 1049 38.6%
Leonard Davidson C 207 7.6%

Deckham

Martin Gannon Lab 1014 49.9%
Gareth Johnson LD 453 22.3%
Kevin Scott BNP 332 16.3%
Trevor Murray C 232 11.4%

Dunston and Teams

Patrick Rice Lab 984 54.3%
Elizabeth Robson LD 321 17.7%
Terrence Jopling BNP 242 13.3%
Ada Callanan C 162 8.9%
Robert Latham Ind 104 5.7%

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Allison Chatto LD 1535 51.2%
Gary Haley Lab 1203 40.1%
John Callanan C 262 8.7%

Felling

William Dick Lab 1067 61.6%
David Lucas LD 319 18.4%
Keith McFarlane BNP 203 11.7%
John Wraith C 144 8.3%

High Fell

Brian Richmond Lab 1031 56.3%
Ann McCarthy LD 300 16.4%
June Murray C 182 9.9%
Ronald Fairlamb BNP 174 9.5%
William Batty UKIP 143 7.8%

Lamesley

Mary Foy Lab 1217 50.0%
Andrew Dixon Lib 567 23.3%
Brian Weatherburn Ind 454 18.6%
Sheila Everatt C 197 8.1%

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Kevin Dodds Lab 996 39.4%
Susan Craig LD 904 35.7%
George Bainbridge BNP 272 10.8%
Margaret Duddin Ind 181 7.2%
Hazel Anderson C 176 7.0%

Low Fell

Charles Jevon LD 1867 61.6%
Joseph Lisle Lab 730 24.1%
Paul Sterling C 433 14.3%

Pelaw and Heworth

Robinson Stanaway LD 1467 59.4%
Jim McWilliams Lab 870 35.2%
Maureen Moor C 133 5.4%

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella

Christine McHatton LD 1714 64.5%
Brenda Clelland Lab 763 28.7%
Antoinette Sterling C 179 6.7%

Saltwell

Joseph Mitchinson Lab 1089 55.8%
Norman Spours LD 342 17.5%
Edward Bohill C 207 10.6%
Kenneth Hutton BNP 168 8.6%
Joanne Smailes Ind 146 7.5%

Wardley and Leam Lane

Peter Mole Lab 1248 56.2%
John Diston LD 713 32.1%
Karl Gatiss C 258 11.6%

Whickham North

Peter Craig LD 1647 62.1%
Jennifer Peace Lab 788 29.7%
Elaine Robertson C 218 8.2%

Whickham South and Sunniside

Marilynn Ord LD 1928 66.3%
Peter de Vere Lab 618 21.2%
John Robertson C 364 12.5%

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Thomas Graham Lab 1430 58.7%
Susan Walker LD 501 20.5%
Michael Cassidy BNP 331 13.6%
Eric Young C 176 7.2%

Winlaton and High Spen [LD gain from Lab]

Andrew Graham LD 1687 53.3%
Julie Simpson Lab 1292 40.8%
Thomas Button C 186 5.9%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict