Home > 2006 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

North Tyneside

Other results for North Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23339 40.7% 10
Labour 22095 38.5% 7
Liberal Democrat 9014 15.7% 3
Independent 2154 3.8% 0
British National Party 757 1.3% 0

Battle Hill [LD gain from Lab]

Dorothy Bradley LD 1376 46.1%
Raymond Glindon Lab 1256 42.1%
Gladys Dobinson BNP 352 11.8%

Benton

Jean Murray C 1601 46.7%
Joanne Cassidy Lab 1285 37.5%
Paul Finlay LD 542 15.8%

Camperdown

Jayne Shotton Lab 1327 56.6%
Patricia Greenwell C 612 26.1%
Charles Steel BNP 405 17.3%

Chirton

Amanda Normand Lab 1176 54.5%
Alexandra Carter Ind 982 45.5%

Collingwood

Charles Hobkirk C 1496 45.7%
Margaret Hall Lab 1293 39.5%
Clare Hindmarsh LD 484 14.8%

Cullercoats

Jon Macnamara C 2736 72.8%
Margaret Rowley Lab 1024 27.2%

Howdon

Maureen Madden Lab 1287 52.3%
John Croney LD 1174 47.7%

Killingworth

Linda Darke Lab 1183 43.8%
Edward Moss C 1165 43.2%
Patricia Dawson LD 350 13.0%

Longbenton

Joan Walker Lab 1797 73.3%
Robin Underwood C 654 26.7%

Monkseaton North

William Jackson C 1955 62.2%
Jane Shaw Lab 667 21.2%
Eleanor Jellett LD 519 16.5%

Monkseaton South

Frank Austin C 1662 50.4%
Ian Grayson Lab 889 27.0%
Peter Berrie LD 536 16.3%
George Partis Ind 209 6.3%

Northumberland

Marian Huscroft LD 1456 64.1%
Kenneth McBeth Lab 596 26.2%
Miriam Smith C 221 9.7%

Preston

Simon Button C 1803 63.2%
Daniel Jackson Lab 1052 36.8%

Riverside

Charles Pickard Lab 1132 54.0%
John Carter Ind 963 46.0%

St Mary's

Pamela McIntyre C 3114 84.0%
Thomas Mulvenna Lab 593 16.0%

Tynemouth

Ian Macaulay C 2312 65.6%
David Corkey Lab 1214 34.4%

Valley

Brian Burdis Lab 1285 63.1%
Louise Partis C 752 36.9%

Wallsend

Margaret Finlay LD 1474 60.0%
Gary Madden Lab 756 30.8%
Jayne Fleet C 225 9.2%

Weetslade

George Westwater C 1530 44.1%
Richard Schofield Lab 1331 38.4%
Raymond Taylor LD 606 17.5%

Whitley Bay

Margaret Marshall C 1501 50.9%
Sandra Graham Lab 952 32.3%
John Webb LD 497 16.8%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict