Home > 2006 > South TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

South Tyneside

STP = South Tyneside Progressives

Other results for South Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Tyneside 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16458 40.5% 11
Independent 10521 25.9% 3
Conservative 5629 13.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 4724 11.6% 1
South Tyneside Progressives 2454 6.0% 2
British National Party 483 1.2% 0
Green Party 253 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 144 0.4% 0

Beacon and Bents

John Anglin Lab 1008 42.7%
Jennifer Burke LD 319 13.5%
James Hills BNP 315 13.3%
Edward Russell C 262 11.1%
Christopher Pearce UKIP 144 6.1%
Bryan Atkinson Grn 139 5.9%
Mark Crozier Ind 136 5.8%
Ross Robertson Ind 39 1.7%

Bede

Thomas Defty Ind 1012 47.5%
Linda Waggott Lab 909 42.7%
Muriel Coe LD 208 9.8%

Biddick and All Saints

Olive Punchion Lab 877 45.7%
Stephen Pattison Ind 471 24.6%
David Selby LD 302 15.7%
Charles Schmidt BNP 168 8.8%
Hayley Anderson C 100 5.2%

Boldon Colliery

Alison Strike Lab 1214 46.1%
Greenwell Jewitt Ind 647 24.6%
Frederick Taylor LD 380 14.4%
Gerald Brebner C 275 10.4%
Paul Walker Ind 116 4.4%

Cleadon and East Boldon

David Potts C 1330 41.1%
James Selby LD 700 21.6%
Lewis Atkinson Lab 660 20.4%
Alan Mordain Ind 546 16.9%

Cleadon Park

James Foreman Lab 690 39.9%
Arthur Morton Ind 384 22.2%
Colin Campbell Ind 382 22.1%
Brian Searcey C 273 15.8%

Fellgate and Hedworth [Ind gain from Lab]

Steven Harrison Ind 1162 52.8%
Edith Battye Lab 852 38.7%
John Fettis C 187 8.5%

Harton

Lawrence Nolan STP 1128 43.8%
Robert Dix Lab 1110 43.1%
Robert Shield C 335 13.0%

Hebburn North

Joseph Atkinson LD 870 48.7%
Peter McGinley Lab 776 43.4%
Kevin Richardson C 140 7.8%

Hebburn South

Nancy Maxwell Lab 1198 48.8%
Malcolm Hardy Ind 685 27.9%
Constance Ridgway LD 425 17.3%
John Coe C 146 5.9%

Horsley Hill

Eileen Leask Lab 992 39.6%
Mervin Owen Ind 844 33.7%
Patricia Pigott C 595 23.8%
Michael Lawson Ind 72 2.9%

Monkton

James Sewell Lab 950 43.2%
John Hodgson Ind 536 24.4%
Susan Troupe LD 460 20.9%
John Cameron C 252 11.5%

Primrose

Emma Lewell Lab 917 51.2%
James Murray LD 260 14.5%
Walter Armstrong C 180 10.1%
Michael Addison Ind 178 9.9%
Gunther Keller Ind 142 7.9%
Christopher Haine Grn 114 6.4%

Simonside and Rekendyke

Joan Meeks Lab 1036 51.0%
Anthony Davey STP 494 24.3%
Gary Ahmed LD 335 16.5%
Anthony Dailly C 168 8.3%

West Park

Kenneth Hickman STP 832 43.9%
Wilhelmena Moad Lab 565 29.8%
Carole Troupe LD 307 16.2%
Martin Anderson C 192 10.1%

Westoe [Ind gain from Lab]

Victor Thompson Ind 1490 55.9%
Kenneth Stephenson Lab 618 23.2%
George Wilkinson C 401 15.0%
Nader Afshari-Naderi LD 158 5.9%

Whitburn and Marsden

Peter Boyack Lab 894 39.0%
Albert Norman Ind 787 34.4%
Jeffrey Milburn C 609 26.6%

Whiteleas

William Brady Lab 1192 52.6%
Robin Coombes Ind 892 39.3%
Christopher Taylor C 184 8.1%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict