Home > 2006 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Birmingham

Note:— The result for Kingstanding was the subject of an election petition after errors at the count led to Sharon Ebanks (BNP) being wrongly declared elected. The result shown below is the corrected one.
LCA = Legalise Cannabis Alliance
NF = National Front

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 82120 31.5% 15
Conservative 68134 26.1% 16
Liberal Democrat 58349 22.4% 9
British National Party 29045 11.1% 0
Green Party 12801 4.9% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 8227 3.2% 1
Independent 1173 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 682 0.3% 0
National Front 199 0.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 104 0.0% 0
Legalise Cannabis Alliance 45 0.0% 0

Acocks Green

Iain Bowen LD 2607 43.0%
John O'Shea Lab 1632 26.9%
Patrick Collins BNP 927 15.3%
Kenneth Axford C 630 10.4%
Mina Coalter Grn 261 4.3%

Aston [Lab gain from LD]

Ziaul Islam Lab 3234 46.6%
Abdul Khalique LD 2698 38.9%
Kenneth Jeffers Ind 283 4.1%
Alliya Stennett Respect 242 3.5%
Mohammed Mushtaq C 213 3.1%
Dennis Phillips BNP 170 2.4%
Geoffrey Tapalu Grn 100 1.4%

Bartley Green

Bruce Lines C 3298 53.4%
Stephen Mansell-Green Lab 1399 22.7%
Philip Rudge BNP 824 13.4%
John Hemming LD 406 6.6%
Steven Goodsell Grn 244 4.0%

Billesley

Susan Axford C 2608 38.6%
Dean Burfoot Lab 2110 31.2%
Jeffrey Cahill BNP 1034 15.3%
Tony King LD 692 10.2%
Margaret James Grn 310 4.6%

Bordesley Green [LD gain from PJP]

Zaker Choudry LD 4267 49.4%
Zafar Iqbal Lab 3273 37.9%
Michael Jones BNP 390 4.5%
David Barrie C 382 4.4%
Alan Clawley Grn 332 3.8%

Bournville

Bill Evans C 3200 40.4%
Peter Griffiths Lab 1974 24.9%
Philip Banting LD 1107 14.0%
Malcolm Doughty BNP 776 9.8%
Barney Smith Grn 765 9.7%
Stuart Estell Loony 104 1.3%

Brandwood

Kenneth Hardeman C 2571 36.9%
Gary Mills Lab 2262 32.4%
Gemma Orton BNP 887 12.7%
Philip Wagg LD 801 11.5%
Anna Masters Grn 453 6.5%

Edgbaston

Fergus Robinson C 2503 50.3%
Jagvinder Singh Gill Lab 1311 26.4%
Nicholas da Costa LD 586 11.8%
Joseph Rooney Grn 356 7.2%
Peter Lawrie BNP 218 4.4%

Erdington [C gain from Lab]

Robert Alden C 2210 38.1%
Susanna McCorry Lab 1889 32.5%
Elizabeth Wainwright BNP 826 14.2%
Gareth Hardy LD 559 9.6%
Mark Oley Grn 321 5.5%

Hall Green

Paula Smith LD 3481 43.1%
Robert Harvey C 2319 28.7%
Samuel Burden Lab 1288 16.0%
Terence Larkin BNP 656 8.1%
Lydia Bradshaw Grn 245 3.0%
Peter Hillman UKIP 84 1.0%

Handsworth Wood

Narinder Kaur Kooner Lab 3300 47.9%
Arjan Singh C 1907 27.7%
Kingsley Douglas LD 979 14.2%
Joan Fairclough Grn 410 6.0%
Darren Conlan BNP 291 4.2%

Harborne

Michael Whitby C 3200 48.3%
John Priest Lab 1823 27.5%
Philip Simpson Grn 665 10.0%
Mohammed Sagier LD 577 8.7%
Josephine Larkin BNP 364 5.5%

Hodge Hill

Gillian Beddows Lab 2342 34.5%
Gwyn Neilly LD 2026 29.8%
Denis Adams BNP 1123 16.5%
Paul Valdmanis C 724 10.7%
Peter Johnson UKIP 402 5.9%
Daniel Cook Grn 173 2.5%

Kings Norton

Margaret Sutton C 2344 40.3%
Stewart Stacey Lab 1822 31.3%
Malcolm Owen BNP 854 14.7%
Brian Peace LD 458 7.9%
Robert Card Grn 338 5.8%

Kingstanding (2)

Zoe Hopkins Lab 1894 32.6%
Catharine Grundy Lab 1823
Sharon Ebanks BNP 1329 22.9%
Mick Hawker C 1134 19.5%
Robert Higginson C 966
Terry Williams Ind 615 10.6%
Mark Haddon LD 514 8.9%
Hubert Duffy LD 446
Richard Pitt Grn 315 5.4%
Anne Bennet Ind 171
Mohammed Malik Ind 58

Ladywood

Carl Rice Lab 1645 51.2%
Peter Smallbone C 632 19.7%
Zalal Choudhury LD 439 13.7%
Damien Duff Grn 263 8.2%
Keith Axon BNP 237 7.4%

Longbridge [C gain from Lab]

Susan Barton C 2021 35.3%
Amy Watson Lab 1818 31.8%
Stephen Heath BNP 1048 18.3%
Sven Harvey LD 559 9.8%
William van Marle Grn 272 4.8%

Lozells and East Handsworth

Kim Kaur Brom Lab 3300 46.4%
Mohammed Aslam LD 1657 23.3%
Raghib Ahsan Respect 1370 19.3%
Merisha Stevenson C 495 7.0%
Eric Fairclough Grn 208 2.9%
Zane Patchell BNP 79 1.1%

Moseley and Kings Heath [LD gain from Lab]

Ernest Hendricks LD 2502 33.2%
Barry Henley Lab 2361 31.3%
Aysan al-Haq C 1006 13.3%
Stuart Masters Grn 741 9.8%
Lynne Hubbard Respect 586 7.8%
Keith Davis BNP 347 4.6%

Nechells

Chaudhry Rashid Lab 2305 51.0%
Mohammed Khan LD 969 21.4%
Mohammed Akram C 458 10.1%
David Glover BNP 404 8.9%
Janet Assheton Grn 384 8.5%

Northfield

Randal Brew C 2674 38.7%
Brian Seymour-Smith Lab 1883 27.2%
Leslie Orton BNP 1243 18.0%
Andrew Moles LD 705 10.2%
Susan Pearec Grn 413 6.0%

Oscott

June Dring Lab 2122 31.7%
Graham Green C 2104 31.4%
Gerard McLaughlin BNP 1652 24.7%
Jonathan Hassall LD 564 8.4%
Harry Eyles Grn 252 3.8%

Perry Barr

Karen Hamilton LD 3077 47.1%
Rabinder Singh Gill Lab 1555 23.8%
Alan Chamberlain BNP 1045 16.0%
Meirion Jenkins C 633 9.7%
Lester Mundy Grn 224 3.4%

Quinton

Jennifer James C 3034 39.7%
Brenda Dacosta Lab 2932 38.4%
Alan Meer BNP 681 8.9%
Susan Sherwen LD 511 6.7%
Peter Beck Grn 350 4.6%
Paul Bayliss Ind 131 1.7%

Selly Oak

David Radcliffe LD 2503 41.4%
David Williams Lab 1616 26.7%
Barbara Wood C 1042 17.2%
Peter Tinsley Grn 554 9.2%
Paul Billingham BNP 328 5.4%

Shard End

Margaret Byrne Lab 2016 39.5%
Mark Neary BNP 1320 25.9%
Paul Burke C 937 18.4%
Bryan Brooke LD 565 11.1%
John Read Grn 150 2.9%
Joyce Ware UKIP 117 2.3%

Sheldon

Michael Ward LD 3233 54.1%
Robert Devenport BNP 1132 19.0%
Michael Johnson Lab 792 13.3%
Derek Johnson C 556 9.3%
Michael Sheridan Grn 139 2.3%
Paul Morris NF 74 1.2%
Colin Preece LCA 45 0.8%

Soho

Serveliata Hargreaves Lab 3343 57.1%
Asif Yousaf LD 1541 26.3%
David Williams-Masinda C 502 8.6%
Huw Davies Grn 294 5.0%
Darren Allen BNP 173 3.0%

South Yardley

James Whorwood LD 3249 47.8%
Javed Iqbal Lab 1470 21.6%
Tanya Whitehead BNP 1001 14.7%
Pervez Akhtar C 640 9.4%
Hazel Clawley Grn 311 4.6%
Ian Lake NF 125 1.8%

Sparkbrook [Respect gain from Lab]

Salma Yaqoob Respect 4339 49.4%
Mohammed Azim Lab 2700 30.7%
Adil Rashid LD 990 11.3%
William Hordern C 343 3.9%
Charles Alldrick Grn 309 3.5%
Matthew Benton BNP 109 1.2%

Springfield

Mohammed Fazal Lab 2910 37.1%
Roger Harmer LD 2437 31.1%
Salma Iqbal Respect 1690 21.5%
Mahindarpal Singh C 487 6.2%
Lynette Orton BNP 323 4.1%

Stechford and Yardley North

Carol Jones LD 3059 48.9%
John Bliss Lab 1172 18.7%
Robert Purcell BNP 1112 17.8%
Robert Clark C 536 8.6%
Edith Roberts Grn 158 2.5%
Anthony Brooks Ind 144 2.3%
Alan Ware UKIP 79 1.3%

Stockland Green

Barbara Tassa Lab 2165 43.0%
Jackie Banks C 1174 23.3%
Richard Lumby BNP 777 15.4%
Richard Pearson LD 606 12.0%
John Bentley Grn 316 6.3%

Sutton Four Oaks

Dorothea Underwood C 4858 66.6%
Jane Robins LD 848 11.6%
Maureen Davies BNP 679 9.3%
Manish Puri Lab 577 7.9%
Ulla Grant Grn 331 4.5%

Sutton New Hall

June Fuller C 3715 57.6%
Christopher Hillcox Lab 899 13.9%
Carl Brisker BNP 851 13.2%
Jean Woods LD 672 10.4%
Jim Orford Grn 309 4.8%

Sutton Trinity

Alberta Waddington C 3624 55.2%
Roger Barley Lab 1036 15.8%
Maureen Parker LD 828 12.6%
Stephen Morris BNP 718 10.9%
Bert Gedin Grn 361 5.5%

Sutton Vesey

Alan Rudge C 3602 50.8%
Robert Pocock Lab 1444 20.4%
Sidney Woods LD 822 11.6%
Norman Ashton BNP 796 11.2%
Judith Orford Grn 422 6.0%

Tyburn

Lynda Clinton Lab 1643 36.4%
Gerald Brien C 1071 23.7%
Lee Windridge BNP 897 19.9%
John Line LD 702 15.6%
Tamara Young Grn 197 4.4%

Washwood Heath

Mohammed Idrees Lab 4990 55.5%
Hakil Ahmed LD 2795 31.1%
Wilfred Holland C 540 6.0%
Graham Jones BNP 420 4.7%
Elinor Stanton Grn 248 2.8%

Weoley

Peter Osborn C 2207 35.9%
Michael Drinkwater Lab 1873 30.5%
Julie Ashton BNP 1004 16.3%
Trevor Sword LD 758 12.3%
David Toke Grn 307 5.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict