Home > 2006 > CoventryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Coventry

IVL = Independent Voice of Longford

Other results for Coventry: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Coventry 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26451 37.4% 10
Labour 25012 35.4% 7
Liberal Democrat 10348 14.6% 0
British National Party 3400 4.8% 0
Socialist Alternative 2750 3.9% 1
Independent Voice of Longford 1091 1.5% 0
Independent 839 1.2% 0
Green Party 805 1.1% 0

Bablake

Andrew Williams C 2368 54.5%
Christopher Youett Lab 1213 27.9%
Peter Simpson LD 761 17.5%

Binley and Willenhall

John Mutton Lab 1553 39.6%
Allan Andrews C 1211 30.9%
Peter Hanbury BNP 727 18.6%
Geoffrey Sewards LD 428 10.9%

Cheylesmore

Linda Reece C 1890 43.1%
Jean Jackson Lab 1392 31.8%
Terence Kenny LD 601 13.7%
Jeanette Boyce BNP 500 11.4%

Earlsdon

Andrew Matchet C 2520 49.7%
Akhtar Bilal Lab 1073 21.2%
Scott Redding Grn 805 15.9%
Vincent McKee LD 670 13.2%

Foleshill [C gain from Lab]

Altaf Adalat C 1847 44.9%
Malkiat Singh Auluck Lab 1841 44.7%
Susan Johnston-Wilder LD 266 6.5%
Thomas Jones BNP 163 4.0%

Henley

Kevin Maton Lab 1475 43.7%
Kenneth Armstrong C 1326 39.3%
Esther Kenny SocAlt 572 17.0%

Holbrook

Evelyn Lucas Lab 1658 46.8%
Brinder Seni C 871 24.6%
Dennis Jeffery LD 544 15.4%
Simon Bien BNP 469 13.2%

Longford

Lindsley Harvard Lab 1487 43.5%
Val Stone IVL 1091 31.9%
Harry Maeers C 554 16.2%
Derek Franklin LD 285 8.3%

Lower Stoke

Philip Townshend Lab 1483 38.5%
Michael Hammon C 1076 28.0%
Christine Oddy Ind 539 14.0%
Richard Kay LD 457 11.9%
David Runnalls SocAlt 292 7.6%

Radford

Keiran Mulhall Lab 1564 47.6%
David Smith C 692 21.1%
Peter Johnston-Wilder LD 433 13.2%
Tracey Whitehouse BNP 415 12.6%
David Anderson Ind 180 5.5%

St Michael's [SocAlt gain from Lab]

Robert Windsor SocAlt 1191 40.1%
Suleman Bhyat Lab 1106 37.2%
Jane Williams C 428 14.4%
Daniel Searles LD 248 8.3%

Sherbourne

David Arrowsmith C 1457 40.7%
Howard Lacy Lab 1169 32.7%
Arthur Thomas LD 597 16.7%
Jason Toynbee SocAlt 357 10.0%

Upper Stoke [Lab gain from LD]

Sucha Singh Bains Lab 1792 44.7%
Jacqueline Basu LD 1762 44.0%
Harbans Singh Gumman C 455 11.3%

Wainbody

Gary Crookes C 2612 59.7%
Joseph Ijoma Lab 1013 23.1%
Gilbert Penlington LD 751 17.2%

Westwood [C gain from Lab]

David Skinner C 1566 40.0%
Sheila Lacy Lab 1374 35.1%
Mark Badrick BNP 473 12.1%
Edward Williams LD 383 9.8%
Henderson Brooks Ind 120 3.1%

Whoberley

Clifford Ridge C 1701 41.9%
David Welsh Lab 1285 31.7%
Brian Lewis LD 736 18.1%
Ross Saunders SocAlt 338 8.3%

Woodlands

Anthony O'Neill C 2205 48.9%
Abdul Khan Lab 922 20.5%
Stephen Howarth LD 725 16.1%
Julie Allen BNP 653 14.5%

Wyken

Angela Waters C 1672 42.0%
Hazel Sweet Lab 1612 40.5%
Adrian Dyke LD 701 17.6%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict