Home > 2006 > DudleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Dudley

Other results for Dudley: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dudley 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 36366 42.5% 13
Labour 27269 31.9% 10
Liberal Democrat 12851 15.0% 1
British National Party 5116 6.0% 0
UK Independence Party 3224 3.8% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 420 0.5% 0
Green Party 241 0.3% 0

Amblecote

Liz Walker C 1482 49.8%
John Martin Lab 951 31.9%
Margaret Hanson LD 544 18.3%

Belle Vale

Jill Nicholls C 1872 54.6%
Paul Cornick Lab 1135 33.1%
Richard Alonzo Respect 420 12.3%

Brierley Hill

Zafar Islam Lab 1146 44.0%
Kerry Bradley C 841 32.3%
John Dyer LD 615 23.6%

Brockmoor and Pensnett

Judy Foster Lab 1141 44.3%
John Davies C 808 31.4%
Amanda Mobberley UKIP 344 13.4%
Lois Bramall LD 281 10.9%

Castle and Priory

Alan Finch Lab 1442 39.5%
Julian Mitchell BNP 890 24.4%
Daryl Millward C 632 17.3%
Philip Rowe UKIP 381 10.4%
Kieran Smith LD 309 8.5%

Coseley East

Susan Ridney Lab 1258 34.6%
Kenneth Griffiths BNP 1238 34.1%
Clive Murray C 845 23.3%
Claire O'Kane LD 292 8.0%

Cradley and Foxcote

Timothy Crumpton Lab 1699 54.3%
John Perry C 1429 45.7%

Gornal

Timothy Wright C 1546 33.5%
Jeffrey Jewkes Lab 1183 25.6%
Timothy Alden BNP 1170 25.3%
Robert Dudley UKIP 477 10.3%
Michael Jones LD 243 5.3%

Halesowen North

Jeff Hill C 1818 48.0%
Parmjit Singh Sahota Lab 1167 30.8%
Andrew McKay LD 559 14.8%
Aldo Mussi Grn 241 6.4%

Halesowen South

John Woodall C 2940 73.1%
Martin Knight Lab 1084 26.9%

Hayley Green and Cradley South

Antony Burston C 2318 67.0%
Michael Kelly Lab 1143 33.0%

Kingswinford North and Wall Heath

Lynn Boleyn LD 1874 43.4%
Terence Billingham C 1813 42.0%
Madeleine Cowley Lab 631 14.6%

Kingswinford South

Patrick Harley C 1940 47.2%
Jon Bramall LD 1380 33.6%
Stephen Haycock Lab 789 19.2%

Lye and Wollescote [Lab gain from C]

Peter Lowe Lab 1337 44.9%
David Vickers C 1280 43.0%
Mohammed Arif LD 359 12.1%

Netherton, Woodside and St Andrews

Lynda Coulter Lab 1185 40.1%
Richard Gwinnett C 910 30.8%
James Mobberley UKIP 474 16.0%
Derise Williams LD 387 13.1%

Norton

Angus Adams C 2159 50.1%
David Sheppard LD 1583 36.7%
David Jeffries Lab 570 13.2%

Pedmore and Stourbridge East

Colin Wilson C 2639 61.4%
Tracy Wood Lab 980 22.8%
Simon Hanson LD 678 15.8%

Quarry Bank and Dudley Wood

David Sparks Lab 1319 48.4%
Phillip Moore C 958 35.1%
John White LD 450 16.5%

St James's [Lab gain from LD]

Khurshid Ahmed Lab 895 25.6%
Ribirtha Hart LD 844 24.2%
Dean Major BNP 743 21.3%
Glenis Simms C 586 16.8%
Carol Pearce UKIP 426 12.2%

St Thomas's

Steve Waltho Lab 1574 46.2%
Phillip Wimlett UKIP 824 24.2%
Alan Gallis C 567 16.6%
Giovanna Faulkner LD 444 13.0%

Sedgley

Charles Fraser-Macnamara C 2596 70.1%
Adam Aston Lab 1105 29.9%

Upper Gornal and Woodsetton

Doreen Ameson C 1285 33.0%
Kenneth Finch Lab 1239 31.8%
Kevin Inman BNP 1075 27.6%
Jason Pearce UKIP 298 7.6%

Wollaston and Stourbridge Town

Malcolm Knowles C 1642 40.6%
Timothy Hubbard LD 1392 34.4%
Tina While-Cooper Lab 1014 25.0%

Wordsley [C gain from Lab]

Harold Nottingham C 1460 43.5%
Graham Debney Lab 1282 38.2%
Barbara White LD 617 18.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict