Home > 2006 > EnfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Enfield

SCF = Save Chase Farm

Other results for Enfield: 2002 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Enfield 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 34067 38.4% 34
Labour 24733 27.9% 27
Save Chase Farm 12470 14.0% 2
Liberal Democrat 8950 10.1% 0
Green Party 6287 7.1% 0
UK Independence Party 1957 2.2% 0
Independent 276 0.3% 0
Vivamus - Let Us Live 54 0.1% 0

Bowes (3)

Yasemin Brett Lab 1280 39.4%
Achilleas Georgiou Lab 1180
Jeffrey Rodin Lab 1100
Laura Davenport Grn 1000 30.8%
Adil Certel C 966 29.8%
Dave Marshall C 948
Reuben Fevrier C 873
William Linton Grn 822
Peter Krakowiak Grn 730

Bush Hill Park (3)

John Jackson C 2248 38.0%
Jonas Hall C 2178
Eleftherios Savva C 1827
Jennifer Blaskett SCF 1442 24.4%
Josephine Purcell Lab 780 13.2%
Paul Sceeny Lab 683
Kyrian Eke Lab 649
Nina Armstrong Grn 604 10.2%
Robert Clark LD 547 9.2%
Michael Spinks LD 533
Gwyneth Rolph UKIP 298 5.0%

Chase (3) [1 SCF gain from C]

Anthony Dey C 1935 39.3%
Annette Dreblow C 1903
Kate Wilkinson SCF 1727 35.1%
Matthew Laban C 1619
Michele Bull Lab 856 17.4%
Christopher Deacon Lab 808
Tony Clare-Paule Lab 677
Margaret Steel LD 407 8.3%
Lorice Stainer LD 328
Alan Stainer LD 296

Cockfosters (3)

Michael Lavender C 2488 59.7%
Paul McCannah C 2474
Gregory Antoniou C 2395
Betty Costello Lab 687 16.5%
Andrew Finni Lab 676
Timothy Leaver Lab 614
David Peters LD 536 12.9%
Trevor Doughty Grn 455 10.9%

Edmonton Green (3)

Kris Brown Lab 1726 54.4%
Denise Headley Lab 1630
Andrew Stafford Lab 1490
Mary Gosnell C 685 21.6%
Joseph Smith C 665
Simon Maynard C 602
Joseph Jones Grn 389 12.3%
Trevor Stone LD 374 11.8%

Enfield Highway (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Christopher Murphy Lab 1540 36.9%
Dino Lemonides Lab 1419
Toby Simon Lab 1406
Bill Price C 1250 30.0%
Andrew Nicholas C 1093
James Steven C 1036
Richard Reeve SCF 886 21.2%
Madge Jones UKIP 496 11.9%

Enfield Lock (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Norman Ford C 1318 30.3%
Ruth Hones C 1162
Derek Goddard Lab 1143 26.3%
Penelope Heathwood C 1125
Ivor Wiggett Lab 991
Thambiah Ganesanayakam Lab 936
Sujal Zaveri SCF 893 20.5%
Georgina Clark-Mazo LD 507 11.7%
Gary Robbens UKIP 485 11.2%

Grange (3)

Terence Neville C 2517 44.3%
Glynis Vince C 2350
Chris Joannides C 2304
Stephen Armstrong SCF 1385 24.4%
Hazel Kinsler Lab 563 9.9%
Edward Cowling Lab 510
Raymond Cartwright Lab 489
Helen Osman LD 483 8.5%
Theresa Stibbe Grn 462 8.1%
Paul Smith LD 385
David Jeal UKIP 270 4.8%

Haselbury (3)

Jayne Buckland Lab 1509
George Savva Lab 1463 43.9%
Donald McGowan Lab 1448
Sakine Ates C 1027 30.8%
Roger Vince C 1005
Beyzade Beyzade C 1001
Jack Johnson Grn 450 13.5%
Hanne Strange LD 395 11.8%

Highlands (3)

Jon Kaye C 2736 47.3%
Anne Pearce C 2475
Don Delman C 2469
Jeremy Southgate SCF 1595 27.6%
Vivien Dalling LD 777 13.4%
Adam Leadbetter Lab 671 11.6%
Vanessa Rhiney Lab 581
Ataur Rahman Lab 556

Jubilee (3)

Ahmet Hasan Lab 1543 43.5%
Christopher Andrew C 1539 43.4%
Bernadette Lappage Lab 1521
Sarah McDonald C 1431
Anthony Nicholaspillai Lab 1427
Kamuran Kadir C 1281
Jean Robertson-Molloy Grn 468 13.2%

Lower Edmonton (3)

Vivien Giladi Lab 1550 51.3%
Ahmet Oykener Lab 1493
Geoffrey Robinson Lab 1487
Amos Charles C 978 32.3%
Alper Kurtaran C 849
David Schofield C 848
Rob Lambie LD 496 16.4%
Dervish Mertcan LD 454
Margot Wilson LD 445

Palmers Green (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Bambos Charalambous Lab 1572 38.1%
Henry Pipe C 1456 35.2%
Christopher Cole Lab 1403
Shamit Shukla C 1380
Ingrid Cranfield Lab 1323
Jill Skalla C 1289
Nicola Scott Grn 509 12.3%
Brendan Malone LD 446 10.8%
Frances Carman LD 391
Thomas Kibasi LD 322
Andrikos Malakounides Ind 148 3.6%

Ponders End (3)

Chaudhury Anwar Lab 1583 55.0%
Doug Taylor Lab 1528
Ayfer Orhan Lab 1504
Robert Livermore C 882 30.6%
Angela Jukes C 864
Gillian Shadbolt C 823
Joy Wiggett LD 414 14.4%

Southbury (3)

Christopher Bond Lab 1415 30.0%
Peter Fallart C 1304 27.6%
Lee Chamberlain C 1295
Alev Cazimoglu Lab 1276
Derek Levy Lab 1273
Phillip Dawson C 1213
Robin Somerville SCF 894 18.9%
Nicholas Stone Grn 406 8.6%
Bruno Hickman LD 348 7.4%
Frederick Rolph UKIP 228 4.8%
Brian Hall UKIP 202
Roy Freshwater UKIP 196
Stanley Carter Ind 128 2.7%

Southgate (3)

Edward Smith C 1760 53.3%
Robert Hayward C 1751
Terry Smith C 1692
Joanna Lamb LD 848 25.7%
Brian Cronk LD 776
Anthony Kila LD 739
James Asser Lab 696 21.1%
Sally Webber Lab 648
Hakki Tilki Lab 615

Southgate Green (3)

Alan Barker C 1935 44.7%
Henry Lamprecht C 1851
Ann Zinkin C 1809
Jack Piachaud Lab 1239 28.6%
Hyacinth Sandilands Lab 1152
Alan Sitkin Lab 1138
David Hughes LD 561 13.0%
Frederick Clark Grn 539 12.5%
Michael Trup LD 507
Alan Zierler LD 425
Bernard Toolan Viv 54 1.2%
Judith Toolan Viv 48
Rebecca Toolan Viv 46

Town (3) [1 SCF gain from C]

Michael Rye C 2481 37.3%
Eric Jukes C 2464
Kieran McGregor SCF 2460 37.0%
Joanne Laban C 2216
Caitriona Bearryman Lab 911 13.7%
Martin Hegarty Lab 853
Fiona Macleod LD 803 12.1%
John Krahn LD 750
Barry Schwartz Lab 573

Turkey Street (3)

Margaret Holt C 1546 40.3%
John Boast C 1437
Pamela Adams C 1431
Ben Hall SCF 1188 31.0%
Robert Johnson Lab 1100 28.7%
Bernadette Togher Lab 907
Aisha Alrai Lab 818

Upper Edmonton (3)

Andreas Constantinides Lab 1496 45.5%
Kate Anolue Lab 1495
Christiana During Lab 1409
Joy Elias C 929 28.3%
Metin Noyan C 856
Melake Fessehazion C 778
Jacqueline Stone LD 451 13.7%
Geoffrey Kemball-Cook Grn 410 12.5%

Winchmore Hill (3)

Elaine Hayward C 2087 48.1%
Ertan Hurer C 2022
Martin Prescott C 2011
Sarah Doyle Lab 919 21.2%
Daniel Ashley Lab 778
Euan Wilmshurst Lab 707
Christopher Van Driel Grn 595 13.7%
Michael Steel LD 557 12.8%
Androulla Morphakis LD 524
Ivor Zietman LD 407
John Lyon UKIP 180 4.1%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict