Home > 2006 > SandwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Sandwell

Other results for Sandwell: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sandwell 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33127 44.2% 15
Conservative 20321 27.1% 4
Liberal Democrat 11263 15.0% 2
British National Party 9268 12.4% 3
Independent 621 0.8% 0
Green Party 317 0.4% 0

Abbey

Robert Piper Lab 1592 48.9%
Ewart Johnson C 968 29.7%
Roger Prior LD 695 21.4%

Blackheath [C gain from Lab]

Shirley Ching C 1330 46.5%
Susan Downing Lab 1265 44.2%
Mazhar Hussain LD 267 9.3%

Bristnall [Lab gain from C]

Steven Frear Lab 1486 49.9%
Terence Grainger C 1088 36.6%
Sandra Berisford LD 402 13.5%

Charlemont with Grove Vale

Tony Ward C 1737 48.6%
Keith Allcock LD 830 23.2%
Jean Heywood Lab 750 21.0%
Kathleen Ryan Ind 254 7.1%

Cradley Heath and Old Hill

Glenis Webb Lab 1545 53.0%
Ronald Griffiths C 1372 47.0%

Friar Park

Simon Hackett Lab 1127 47.9%
Barry Nelson C 903 38.4%
Dorothy Brayshaw LD 321 13.7%

Great Barr with Yew Tree

Mary Wilson LD 1212 31.5%
Scott Dale BNP 970 25.2%
Harbinder Singh Deol Lab 957 24.9%
Stephanie Page C 703 18.3%

Great Bridge [BNP gain from Lab]

Simon Smith BNP 1278 45.1%
Maureen Whitehouse Lab 1096 38.7%
Philip Roberts LD 461 16.3%

Greets Green and Lyng

Robert Badham Lab 1340 46.5%
Gordon Howells BNP 793 27.5%
Elaine Fitzpatrick C 475 16.5%
Dorothy Jones LD 246 8.5%
Ivor Morgan Ind 30 1.0%

Hateley Heath

Terry Williams Lab 1411 45.1%
Sarah Dale BNP 951 30.4%
Rachel Cheeseman LD 416 13.3%
Robert Lawrence C 351 11.2%

Langley

Mick Davies Lab 1263 39.8%
Karen Parkes BNP 876 27.6%
Leslie Pawlowski C 777 24.5%
Michaela Allcock LD 257 8.1%

Newton

Anthony Underhill LD 1424 42.9%
David Hosell Lab 1119 33.7%
Valerie Ward C 778 23.4%

Old Warley

John McHard C 1419 43.7%
Susan Crumpton Lab 1268 39.0%
Christopher Reed LD 562 17.3%

Oldbury

Mahboob Hussain Lab 2347 64.5%
David Hadley C 989 27.2%
Emma Underhill LD 300 8.3%

Princes End [BNP gain from Lab]

Russell Green BNP 1128 43.5%
June Newell Lab 1050 40.5%
Jean Nugent C 415 16.0%

Rowley

William Thomas Lab 1524 56.1%
Joanne Hadley C 1192 43.9%

St Pauls

Gurinder Singh Josan Lab 2196 53.5%
Mohammed Ahmed C 1370 33.4%
Russell George LD 414 10.1%
Kulbir Singh Ind 121 3.0%

Smethwick

Victor Silvester Lab 1730 61.7%
Ronald Hackett LD 858 30.6%
Narinder Singh Dosanjh Ind 216 7.7%

Soho and Victoria

Mohammad Rouf Lab 1942 65.5%
Shamim Ahmed LD 708 23.9%
Shari Singh Temochin Grn 317 10.7%

Tipton Green

Ahmadul Haque Lab 1268 35.7%
Steven Parkes BNP 1195 33.6%
Chaudhry Shehzad C 1091 30.7%

Tividale [BNP gain from Lab]

Carl Butler BNP 1191 37.0%
Lorraine Ashman Lab 1158 36.0%
Michael Hardy C 562 17.5%
Diane Gorton LD 308 9.6%

Wednesbury North

Mavis Hughes C 1533 61.6%
Tony Middleton Lab 659 26.5%
Martin Roebuck LD 298 12.0%

Wednesbury South

Elizabeth Giles Lab 1256 39.4%
Sharon Butler BNP 886 27.8%
Alan Nugent C 822 25.8%
Richard Mitchener LD 222 7.0%

West Bromwich Central

Mohinder Singh Tagger Lab 1778 54.1%
Jarnail Singh Sandhu LD 1062 32.3%
Christine Vickers C 446 13.6%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict