Home > 2006 > SolihullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Solihull

Other results for Solihull: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Solihull 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26822 46.3% 10
Liberal Democrat 19785 34.1% 5
Labour 6386 11.0% 1
British National Party 2139 3.7% 1
Green Party 1679 2.9% 0
Independent 1164 2.0% 0

Bickenhill

Alan Martin C 1942 64.5%
Arthur Harper Lab 581 19.3%
Anthony Verduyn LD 487 16.2%

Blythe

Brian Burgess C 1662 46.5%
Charles Robinson LD 1509 42.2%
Pauline Smith Grn 226 6.3%
Rajeshwar Singh Lab 181 5.1%

Castle Bromwich

Michael Robinson C 2277 68.1%
Andrew Bull LD 684 20.5%
Mohammed Rashid Lab 381 11.4%

Chelmsley Wood [BNP gain from Lab]

George Morgan BNP 707 33.0%
Nicholas Stephens Lab 688 32.1%
Martin McCarthy C 451 21.1%
James-Morgan Tudor LD 295 13.8%

Dorridge and Hockley Heath

Ian Courts C 2435 63.8%
Jennifer Wright LD 913 23.9%
Pamela Archer Grn 290 7.6%
Michelle Cluney Lab 177 4.6%

Elmdon

Kenneth Hawkins C 1987 49.3%
Jean Hamilton LD 1699 42.1%
Irma Shaw Lab 346 8.6%

Kingshurst and Fordbridge

Robert Hall C 814 39.4%
Florence Nash Lab 776 37.6%
Brynn-Dafydd Tudor LD 476 23.0%

Knowle

Diana Holl-Allen C 2231 58.3%
Geoffrey Berry LD 1231 32.2%
Jane Holt Grn 228 6.0%
Lisa Holcroft Lab 136 3.6%

Lyndon

Robert Reeves LD 2079 59.3%
Shailesh Parekh C 752 21.4%
Margaret Brittin Lab 368 10.5%
Frances Grive Grn 309 8.8%

Meriden

Kenneth Allsopp C 2405 67.8%
Peter Whitlock LD 704 19.8%
Jonathan Maltman Lab 439 12.4%

Olton

John Windmill LD 2091 52.2%
Peter Groom C 1465 36.6%
Elaine Williams Grn 241 6.0%
Alan Jacques Lab 209 5.2%

St Alphege

Stuart Davis C 2467 55.4%
Kenneth Rushen LD 1626 36.5%
Paul Tuxworth Lab 184 4.1%
Philippa Austin Grn 173 3.9%

Shirley East

Ian Hedley LD 1394 38.8%
Joseph Tildesley C 1113 31.0%
Neill Watts Ind 877 24.4%
Kevin Raven Lab 205 5.7%

Shirley South [LD gain from C]

Andrew Hodgson LD 1529 38.2%
John Hawkswood C 1242 31.0%
Charles Shipman BNP 658 16.4%
Ian McDonald Lab 290 7.2%
Rosemary Worsley Ind 287 7.2%

Shirley West

Simon Slater LD 1546 42.1%
Anne Forder C 889 24.2%
Victoria Coombes BNP 774 21.1%
Shirley Young Lab 249 6.8%
Trevor Barker Grn 212 5.8%

Silhill

Sheila Pittaway C 2061 57.8%
Brenda Davies LD 1181 33.1%
Janet Marsh Lab 324 9.1%

Smith's Wood

Donald Cornock Lab 852 46.8%
Daniel Kettle C 629 34.5%
Nigel Dyer LD 341 18.7%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict