Home > 2006 > WalsallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Walsall

DLP = Democratic Labour Party

Other results for Walsall: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Walsall 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25796 39.3% 10
Labour 17896 27.2% 7
Liberal Democrat 9292 14.1% 2
British National Party 4911 7.5% 0
UK Independence Party 2956 4.5% 0
Independent 2176 3.3% 1
Democratic Labour Party 1891 2.9% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 670 1.0% 0
Green Party 116 0.2% 0

Aldridge Central and South

John O'Hare C 2367 54.6%
Andrew Aspbury BNP 749 17.3%
Steven King Lab 555 12.8%
Linda Dickins LD 437 10.1%
Anthony Lenton Ind 229 5.3%

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Anthony Harris C 1645 46.0%
Michael McCormack BNP 671 18.8%
Ian Pearson Lab 540 15.1%
Graham Eardley UKIP 375 10.5%
Mark Greveson LD 347 9.7%

Bentley and Darlaston North

Ayshea Johnson Lab 1131 46.0%
Daniel Lloyd C 719 29.3%
Christopher Pearce LD 448 18.2%
Alan Paddock DLP 159 6.5%

Birchills Leamore

Jonathan Phillips Lab 1016 41.2%
Carol Rose C 946 38.3%
Wendy Evans LD 327 13.2%
Alan Davies DLP 180 7.3%

Blakenall

Patricia Young Lab 1098 45.9%
Peter Smith DLP 824 34.4%
Doris Silvester C 222 9.3%
Richard Cullum LD 133 5.6%
Karl MacNaughton Grn 116 4.8%

Bloxwich East

Kathleen Phillips Lab 1065 40.6%
Alan Venables C 1052 40.1%
Alan Sheath UKIP 290 11.1%
Terence Durrant DLP 110 4.2%
Murli Sinha LD 106 4.0%

Bloxwich West

Louise Harrison C 1224 37.6%
Frederick Westley Lab 995 30.6%
John Salvage BNP 719 22.1%
Christine Cockayne LD 214 6.6%
David Church DLP 102 3.1%

Brownhills

David Turner C 1060 35.0%
Richard Worrall Lab 1038 34.3%
William Locke BNP 623 20.6%
Kenneth Davies UKIP 227 7.5%
Geoffrey Macmanomy DLP 77 2.5%

Darlaston South

Paul Bott Ind 1459 53.6%
Stephen Docherty Lab 876 32.2%
Hilda Derry C 388 14.2%

Paddock

Zahid Ali C 2007 44.7%
Khizar Hussain Lab 1104 24.6%
Derek Bennett UKIP 696 15.5%
Martin Barker LD 678 15.1%

Palfrey [Lab gain from C]

Mohammad Nazir Lab 1694 40.7%
Mohammad Munir C 1597 38.4%
Mohammad Miah LD 469 11.3%
Nadia Fazal Respect 401 9.6%

Pelsall

Clive Ault C 1692 44.6%
Simeon Mayou LD 1025 27.0%
Lisa de Souza BNP 708 18.7%
Aftab Nawaz Lab 285 7.5%
Derek Roddy DLP 86 2.3%

Pheasey Park Farm

Christopher Towe C 1798 53.1%
Douglas James Lab 714 21.1%
Edmund Newman UKIP 630 18.6%
Louise Shires LD 247 7.3%

Pleck

Harbans Singh Sarohi Lab 1324 36.2%
Mushtaq Ahmed C 1202 32.8%
Norman Matthews LD 555 15.2%
Mark Dabbs Ind 488 13.3%
Brian Powell DLP 92 2.5%

Rushall-Shelfield

Rachel Walker C 1366 43.1%
Julie Locke BNP 815 25.7%
Robert Thomas Lab 633 20.0%
Ian Dickins LD 279 8.8%
Louise Bradburn DLP 77 2.4%

St Matthew's

Haqnawaz Khan C 1493 37.3%
Mohammed Yaqoob Lab 1115 27.9%
Daniel Barker LD 897 22.4%
Martin Lynch Respect 269 6.7%
Mohammed Yaqub UKIP 225 5.6%

Short Heath

John Cook LD 1184 41.9%
Malcolm Moore BNP 626 22.1%
Chad Pitt C 611 21.6%
Gareth Walker Lab 406 14.4%

Streetly

Edmund Hughes C 3185 80.4%
Thomas Charlton Lab 775 19.6%

Willenhall North

Valerie Woodruff LD 1297 48.1%
Elizabeth Hazell UKIP 513 19.0%
Steven Turner C 458 17.0%
Robert Matthews Lab 429 15.9%

Willenhall South

Angela Underhill Lab 1103 40.9%
Jason Pitt C 764 28.3%
Peter Hughes LD 649 24.0%
Stephanie Peart DLP 184 6.8%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict