Home > 2006 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Wolverhampton

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25507 39.7% 12
Conservative 25197 39.2% 7
Liberal Democrat 8871 13.8% 0
Liberal Party 2091 3.3% 1
Independent 1163 1.8% 0
British National Party 1016 1.6% 0
Green Party 407 0.6% 0

Bilston East

Stephen Simkins Lab 1185 43.7%
Ann Modi C 710 26.2%
Thomas Fellows Ind 600 22.1%
Roger Gray LD 217 8.0%

Bilston North

Philip Page Lab 1318 48.4%
Gillian Fellows C 970 35.6%
Frances Heap LD 242 8.9%
Edward Clarke Grn 195 7.2%

Blakenhall

Judith Rowley Lab 2314 71.6%
John Corns C 625 19.3%
Edward Pringle LD 292 9.0%

Bushbury North [C gain from Lab]

Neville Patten C 1571 47.7%
Paul Allen Lab 1154 35.0%
James Lindley LD 569 17.3%

Bushbury South and Low Hill

Paul Sweet Lab 1187 56.2%
Andrew Dawson C 562 26.6%
Ian Jenkins LD 364 17.2%

East Park

Keith Inston Lab 1351 52.9%
Peter Dobb C 733 28.7%
Ann Whitehouse LD 472 18.5%

Ettingshall

Andrew Johnson Lab 1860 64.5%
Brian Fellows C 581 20.1%
Eileen Birch LD 444 15.4%

Fallings Park

Steven Evans Lab 1488 47.3%
Carol Bourne C 1159 36.9%
Stephen Birch Lib 496 15.8%

Graiseley

Man Passi Lab 2033 51.5%
John Mellor C 1440 36.5%
Bryan Lewis LD 472 12.0%

Heath Town

Caroline Siarkiewicz Lab 937 42.9%
Colin Hallmark Lib 489 22.4%
Lucinda Turner C 484 22.2%
David Jack LD 274 12.5%

Merry Hill

Christine Mills C 2306 60.8%
Jagnandan Ghera Lab 849 22.4%
Jessica Pringle LD 639 16.8%

Oxley

George Lockett Lab 1335 48.6%
Ian Lucas C 1013 36.9%
John Steatham LD 400 14.6%

Park

Manohar Singh Minhas Lab 1405 36.9%
Robin Lawrence LD 1277 33.5%
Martin Berrington C 1129 29.6%

Penn

Patricia Patten C 2503 57.1%
Ricky Singh Chima Lab 1191 27.2%
June Hemsley LD 686 15.7%

St Peter's

Tersaim Singh Lab 1311 62.7%
Alexandra Lawrence LD 408 19.5%
Lionel Berry C 372 17.8%

Spring Vale [Lib gain from LD]

Malcolm Gwinnett Lib 1106 34.5%
William Langford Lab 904 28.2%
Sandra Terry LD 785 24.5%
Robert Green C 408 12.7%

Tettenhall Regis

Barry Findlay C 2654 67.3%
David Hartley Lab 746 18.9%
Colin Ross LD 541 13.7%

Tettenhall Wightwick

Andrew Wynne C 3197 74.1%
Muhammad Khan Lab 588 13.6%
Philip Bennett LD 527 12.2%

Wednesfield North

David Bourne C 1225 30.9%
Gwendoline Stafford Good Lab 1157 29.2%
Dennis Organ BNP 1016 25.7%
Arthur Newman Ind 563 14.2%

Wednesfield South

Mathew Holdcroft C 1555 48.2%
Paul Kalinauckas Lab 1194 37.0%
Carole Jenkins LD 262 8.1%
Stuart Hinde Grn 212 6.6%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict