Home > 2006 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Bradford

Other results for Bradford: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 42815 31.6% 11
Labour 41212 30.4% 15
Liberal Democrat 28579 21.1% 4
British National Party 18212 13.4% 1
Green Party 4813 3.5% 1

Baildon

Valerie Townend C 2595 48.3%
Christine Briggs LD 2120 39.5%
Jonathan Hayes Grn 417 7.8%
Mohammad Yaqoob Lab 237 4.4%

Bingley

David Heseltine C 2941 54.1%
Frank Needham Lab 1133 20.8%
Arthur Arnold Grn 691 12.7%
Margaret Fielden LD 676 12.4%

Bingley Rural

Michael Ellis C 2861 51.0%
Nicholas Stamp BNP 1085 19.3%
James Newton Lab 945 16.8%
Alan Sykes LD 718 12.8%

Bolton and Undercliffe

David Gray LD 2146 56.7%
Anthony Niland Lab 958 25.3%
John Robertshaw C 679 17.9%

Bowling and Barkerend [C gain from LD]

Zameer Shah C 1792 38.1%
Raymond Bage Lab 1289 27.4%
Mukhtar Ali LD 989 21.0%
Sharif Gawad BNP 630 13.4%

Bradford Moor [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammed Shafiq Lab 2129 42.4%
Azhar Mahmood C 1486 29.6%
Ali Jamal LD 1410 28.1%

City [Lab gain from C]

Munir Ahmed Lab 2413 68.8%
Tahir Mahmood LD 420 12.0%
Daniel Paterson C 350 10.0%
John Robinson Grn 324 9.2%

Clayton and Fairweather Green

David Servant C 1269 29.8%
Peter Longthorn Lab 1218 28.6%
Kim Riach BNP 1106 26.0%
Lorna Leeming LD 665 15.6%

Craven

Andrew Mallinson C 2636 60.1%
Steven Carter Lab 1000 22.8%
Frances McAulay LD 751 17.1%

Eccleshill [LD gain from Lab]

Colin McPhee LD 1205 30.2%
Peter Wade BNP 1142 28.6%
Gillian Thornton Lab 920 23.0%
David James C 728 18.2%

Great Horton (2)

Joanne Dodds Lab 1772 47.4%
John Godward Lab 1577
Richard Milczanowski C 1219 32.6%
Darryl Brock C 1017
Margaret Chadwick LD 746 20.0%
Antony Habergham LD 659

Heaton

Mohammad Masood C 1477 32.8%
Mark Fielding Lab 1144 25.4%
Steven Schofield Grn 1043 23.2%
Tariq Mahmood LD 833 18.5%

Idle and Thackley (2)

David Ward LD 2604 50.0%
Alun Griffiths LD 2004
Derek Taylor C 993 19.1%
Leslie Nakonecznyi BNP 904 17.4%
Mark Blackburn Lab 703 13.5%
Rosemary Watson Lab 578

Ilkley

Colin Powell C 2760 58.1%
Andrew Dundas Lab 1092 23.0%
Douglas Beaumont LD 896 18.9%

Keighley Central

Shamim Akhtar Lab 2367 45.3%
Kaneez Akhtar LD 1455 27.9%
Russell Brown C 1400 26.8%

Keighley East [Lab gain from C]

Stephen Pullen Lab 1954 39.3%
Mark Startin C 1364 27.5%
Rose Thompson BNP 1084 21.8%
Judith Brooksbank LD 564 11.4%

Keighley West

Catherine Rowen Lab 1827 40.4%
Ian Dawson BNP 1493 33.0%
Lionel Lockley C 822 18.2%
Victoria Salmons LD 384 8.5%

Little Horton

Naveeda Ikram Lab 2456 68.4%
Asad Malik C 610 17.0%
John Massen LD 525 14.6%

Manningham [Lab gain from C]

Shabir Hussain Lab 2212 46.8%
Qasim Khan LD 2160 45.7%
Ishtiaq Ahmed C 354 7.5%

Queensbury [BNP gain from C]

Paul Cromie BNP 1829 38.5%
Tracey McNulty C 1533 32.3%
Graham Mahony Lab 935 19.7%
Joan Collins LD 455 9.6%

Royds

Valerie Slater Lab 1393 36.8%
Lynda Cromie BNP 1250 33.0%
Richard Sheard C 748 19.7%
Edward Hallmann LD 397 10.5%

Shipley

Hawarun Hussain Grn 1875 36.7%
John Carroll C 1299 25.4%
Lee Edwards Lab 759 14.8%
Jennifer Sampson BNP 747 14.6%
John Hall LD 435 8.5%

Thornton and Allerton

Valerie Binney C 1543 34.0%
Clifford Cockayne BNP 1354 29.9%
Susanne Rooney Lab 942 20.8%
Ruth Weston LD 401 8.8%
Michael Rawnsley Grn 293 6.5%

Toller [Lab gain from C]

Imran Hussain Lab 2428 42.6%
Amjad Hussain C 1786 31.4%
Mohammed Sehgal LD 1480 26.0%

Tong

James Cairns Lab 1278 40.4%
Arthur Redfearn BNP 1012 32.0%
Robert Stead C 508 16.1%
Maralyn Adey LD 366 11.6%

Wharfedale

Christopher Greaves C 2571 61.7%
Vernon Whelan LD 1028 24.7%
Kevin Armstrong Lab 568 13.6%

Wibsey [Lab gain from BNP]

Lynne Smith Lab 1427 34.6%
Andrew Clarke BNP 1251 30.4%
Dorothy Craven C 928 22.5%
Susan Fletcher LD 513 12.5%

Windhill and Wrose

Vanda Greenwood Lab 1215 28.2%
John Watmough LD 1166 27.0%
Neil Craig BNP 1022 23.7%
David Herdson C 738 17.1%
Linda Arnold Grn 170 3.9%

Worth Valley [C gain from BNP]

Glen Miller C 1790 37.9%
Trevor Lindley Lab 1225 26.0%
John Joy BNP 1161 24.6%
James Main LD 543 11.5%

Wyke

David Warburton Lab 1273 32.0%
Robert Manby BNP 1142 28.7%
John Stead C 1035 26.0%
Kevin Hall LD 528 13.3%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict