Home > 2006 > CalderdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Calderdale

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance

Other results for Calderdale: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Full Calderdale results 1973-2012, kindly donated by "hullenedge".


Consolidated results — Calderdale 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15354 29.4% 6
Liberal Democrat 13452 25.7% 5
Labour 11906 22.8% 4
British National Party 5162 9.9% 1
Independent 4946 9.5% 2
Green Party 1351 2.6% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 103 0.2% 0

Brighouse

Colin Stout Ind 1450 44.5%
Alan Taylor C 978 30.0%
Daniel Coll Lab 575 17.6%
Luke Wickham LD 257 7.9%

Calder

Nader Fekri LD 1222 34.1%
Stewart Brown Lab 884 24.6%
Paul Palmer Grn 780 21.7%
Annette Getty C 702 19.6%

Elland [LD gain from C]

Robert Thompson LD 1390 53.7%
Michael Clarke C 794 30.7%
Marion Batten Lab 405 15.6%

Greetland and Stainland

Conrad Winterburn LD 1401 51.3%
Bryce Corkish C 768 28.1%
Nigel Ambler Lab 336 12.3%
Mark Mullany Grn 228 8.3%

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe [Ind gain from C]

Colin Raistrick Ind 1277 39.6%
John Foran C 1215 37.7%
Keith Butterick Lab 500 15.5%
Malcolm James LD 233 7.2%

Illingworth and Mixenden

Geoffrey Wallace BNP 1075 35.6%
Janet Oosthuysen Lab 840 27.8%
Richard Maycock C 682 22.6%
Michael Elder LD 296 9.8%
Sean Loftus Ind 124 4.1%

Luddendenfoot

Peter Coles LD 1082 34.9%
Richard Marshall C 936 30.2%
John Gregory BNP 570 18.4%
Graham Rusher Lab 515 16.6%

Northowram and Shelf

Stephen Baines C 1610 44.8%
Christopher Godridge BNP 830 23.1%
Gary Rae Lab 764 21.3%
John Beacroft-Mitchell LD 387 10.8%

Ovenden (2)

Helen Rivron Lab 945 40.3%
Danielle Coombs Lab 873
Thomas Bates BNP 796 33.9%
Jane Shooter BNP 775
Sally McCartney C 319 13.6%
Kathleen Young C 303
Beth Gore LD 285 12.2%
Robert Ward LD 209

Park

Zafar Din Lab 1339 35.6%
Mohammed Ilyas LD 971 25.8%
Shakar Saghir Ind 668 17.8%
John Hardy C 510 13.6%
Stephen Pickles Ind 273 7.3%

Rastrick

Paul Rogan C 1603 54.0%
Pamela Fellows Lab 822 27.7%
Diane Park LD 542 18.3%

Ryburn

Kay Barret C 1338 46.7%
Ashley Evans LD 782 27.3%
Judith Gannon Lab 744 26.0%

Skircoat

Grenville Horsfall C 1419 40.5%
Stephen Gow LD 1410 40.3%
Vivienne Smith Grn 343 9.8%
Mohammed Najib Lab 330 9.4%

Sowerby Bridge

Martin Peel C 955 36.8%
Anne Marsden LD 888 34.2%
David Draycott Lab 754 29.0%

Todmorden

Ruth Goldthorpe LD 1214 40.5%
Hariharan Padmanabhan Lab 649 21.7%
Christian Jackson BNP 647 21.6%
Nicholas Green Ind 485 16.2%

Town [Lab gain from BNP]

Robert Metcalfe Lab 1151 40.7%
Stuart Hill BNP 748 26.4%
Peter Byrne C 590 20.9%
John Frederiksen LD 237 8.4%
Shaun Hogan CPA 103 3.6%

Warley [C gain from Ind]

David Ginley C 935 28.3%
Brendan Stubbs LD 855 25.8%
Jennifer Carr Ind 636 19.2%
Michael Hall BNP 496 15.0%
Mohammed Fazal Lab 353 10.7%
Kelly Catlow Ind 33 1.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict