Home > 2006 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Kirklees

EDP = English Democrats Party
New = New Party
SHN = Save Huddersfield NHS

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31076 25.1% 7
Conservative 29200 23.6% 8
Liberal Democrat 24445 19.8% 4
British National Party 22914 18.5% 2
Green Party 10300 8.3% 1
Save Huddersfield NHS 2827 2.3% 1
Independent 1917 1.6% 0
English Democrats Party 436 0.4% 0
New Party 395 0.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 66 0.1% 0

Almondbury

Linda Wilkinson LD 1854 37.9%
Martin Leonard C 1137 23.3%
Susan Auty BNP 615 12.6%
Naheed Arshad-Mather Lab 542 11.1%
Brian Strudwick Grn 377 7.7%
Ian Brooke Ind 362 7.4%

Ashbrow

Jean Calvert Lab 1959 43.2%
Andrea Stephenson C 1046 23.1%
Sandra Gordon-Overton LD 830 18.3%
Christine Thompson BNP 440 9.7%
Edward Adams Grn 261 5.8%

Batley East

Mahmood Akhtar Lab 2779 49.6%
Jon Bloom LD 1103 19.7%
Jillian Exley BNP 869 15.5%
Mohamed Akram C 621 11.1%
Heidi Smithson Grn 232 4.1%

Batley West [Lab gain from LD]

Gwen Grailey Lab 2209 40.6%
Jonathan Pygott BNP 1169 21.5%
David Lowe LD 1125 20.7%
Sharon Light C 735 13.5%
Timothy Sykes Grn 209 3.8%

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Liz Smaje C 1878 37.8%
Suzy Brain-England Lab 1136 22.9%
John Wilkinson BNP 1101 22.2%
Jean Tasker LD 350 7.1%
Clive Lord Grn 264 5.3%
Mark Palfreeman Ind 234 4.7%

Cleckheaton

Ann Raistrick LD 1761 33.6%
Mike Thompson BNP 1621 30.9%
Harvey Mawston C 1064 20.3%
Mohammed Laher Lab 541 10.3%
Ruth Walker Grn 253 4.8%

Colne Valley [LD gain from C]

Nicola Turner LD 1824 31.7%
Dorothy Lindley C 1765 30.7%
Christine Hanson BNP 910 15.8%
Helen Singleton Lab 576 10.0%
Sandra Leyland Grn 431 7.5%
David Ellis SHN 239 4.2%

Crosland Moor and Netherton [Save Huddersfield NHS gain from LD]

Jackie Grunsell SHN 2176 35.2%
Shahida Awan LD 1369 22.1%
Jamil Akhtar Lab 1269 20.5%
Judith Roberts C 576 9.3%
Skye Turner BNP 564 9.1%
Daniel Greenwood Grn 236 3.8%

Dalton

Angela Ellam Lab 1447 33.6%
Eleanor Ritchie LD 1272 29.6%
Roger Jessop C 674 15.7%
Andrew Watson BNP 639 14.9%
Paul Cooney Grn 271 6.3%

Denby Dale

Jim Dodds C 2012 38.4%
Graham Turner Lab 1391 26.5%
Andrew Brown LD 558 10.6%
Paul McEnhill EDP 436 8.3%
Nicola King BNP 434 8.3%
Stephen Turnbull Grn 414 7.9%

Dewsbury East [BNP gain from Lab]

Colin Auty BNP 1902 35.6%
Eric Firth Lab 1612 30.2%
Nisar Choudhary LD 1010 18.9%
Robert Haycroft C 632 11.8%
Peter Cunnington Grn 182 3.4%

Dewsbury South [Lab gain from C]

Masood Ahmed Lab 2322 39.6%
Jonathan Scott C 1568 26.7%
Robert Ryan BNP 1457 24.8%
Bernard Disken LD 293 5.0%
Adrian Cruden Grn 229 3.9%

Dewsbury West [Lab gain from LD]

Mumtaz Hussain Lab 1966 35.1%
Kingsley Hill LD 1861 33.2%
Frank Atack BNP 1216 21.7%
Keith Sibbald C 262 4.7%
Keith Oldroyd Ind 173 3.1%
Joan Smithson Grn 127 2.3%

Golcar

Andrew Marchington LD 1453 28.9%
Robert Walker BNP 1104 22.0%
Pat Colling Lab 760 15.1%
Jacqueline Walker C 732 14.6%
Lesley Hedges Grn 558 11.1%
Mary Granger SHN 412 8.2%

Greenhead

Moham Sokhal Lab 3343 57.0%
Jim O'Reilly LD 1089 18.6%
Paul Murphy C 608 10.4%
John Phillips Grn 433 7.4%
Stuart Exley BNP 394 6.7%

Heckmondwike [BNP gain from LD]

Roger Roberts BNP 2035 36.6%
Stephen Hall Lab 1309 23.5%
Abdul Qayoom LD 1207 21.7%
Amelia Bolton C 820 14.7%
Julian Flynn Grn 194 3.5%

Holme Valley North [C gain from LD]

Royston Rogers C 1421 24.9%
David Woodhead LD 1288 22.6%
Peter Searby Ind 1148 20.1%
Barry Fowler BNP 858 15.1%
Keir Tankard Lab 547 9.6%
Leslie Bailey Grn 370 6.5%
Melodie Staniforth Loony 66 1.2%

Holme Valley South

Nigel Patrick C 2596 46.4%
Chris Chapple Lab 979 17.5%
John Turner LD 811 14.5%
Simon Anscombe Grn 662 11.8%
Richard Brown BNP 548 9.8%

Kirkburton

Christine Smith C 1981 37.8%
Derek Hardcastle Grn 1903 36.3%
Mike Greetham Lab 567 10.8%
Russell Scott BNP 457 8.7%
Gerald Edinburgh LD 333 6.4%

Lindley

Tony Brice C 1974 34.9%
Cahal Burke LD 1873 33.1%
Douglas Morgan Lab 761 13.4%
Richard Langford BNP 658 11.6%
Richard Plunkett Grn 398 7.0%

Liversedge and Gomersal

David Hall C 1791 35.3%
Peter Horsfield BNP 1643 32.4%
Ann Foxton Lab 1017 20.1%
Stephen Leigh LD 393 7.8%
Gillian Redshaw Grn 226 4.5%

Mirfield

Vivien Lees C 2843 43.4%
Nick Cass BNP 1789 27.3%
Natalie Pinnock-Hamilton Lab 904 13.8%
David Pinder New 395 6.0%
Brian Firth LD 368 5.6%
Richard Burton Grn 253 3.9%

Newsome

Graham Simpson Grn 1817 41.9%
Mohammad Iqbal Lab 1140 26.3%
Simon Towers BNP 491 11.3%
Neil Drake C 464 10.7%
Kuldip Brar LD 420 9.7%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict