Home > 2006 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Leeds

Update 12 January 2013: Green Party candidate for Headingley added.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
BPPPBF = British Peoples Party - Putting Britain First
CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
EDP = English Democrats Party
Morley = Morley Borough Independents

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 62917 31.6% 16
Conservative 53693 27.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 42552 21.4% 8
British National Party 22642 11.4% 1
Green Party 9118 4.6% 1
Morley Borough Independents 4749 2.4% 1
Alliance for Green Socialism 2064 1.0% 0
English Democrats Party 563 0.3% 0
Independent 254 0.1% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 252 0.1% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 140 0.1% 0
British Peoples Party - Putting Britons First 135 0.1% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

Clive Fox C 4128 53.5%
Christina Shaw LD 2085 27.0%
John Garvani Lab 941 12.2%
Stephen Elliott EDP 563 7.3%

Alwoodley

Peter Harrand C 3693 50.4%
Jonathan Brown LD 1902 26.0%
Richard Masterton Lab 1459 19.9%
Brian Jackson AGS 275 3.8%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Lisa Mulherin Lab 1884 35.8%
David Boynton C 1372 26.1%
John Hirst BNP 1182 22.5%
Philip Moore LD 821 15.6%

Armley

Janet Harper Lab 2214 42.1%
Bernard Allen BNP 921 17.5%
Jacqueline Nelson Grn 740 14.1%
Glenn Broadbent C 713 13.5%
Christine Golton LD 677 12.9%

Beeston and Holbeck

David Congreve Lab 1981 39.6%
James Fuller LD 1174 23.5%
Dean Taylor BNP 899 18.0%
Robert Winfield C 695 13.9%
Neil Green Grn 254 5.1%

Bramley and Stanningley

Neil Taggart Lab 2005 40.5%
Sandra Cockayne BNP 882 17.8%
Adam Slack LD 803 16.2%
Michael Best C 780 15.8%
Pamela Brown Grn 347 7.0%
Edmond Morrison BPPPBF 135 2.7%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill

David Hollingsworth LD 2182 42.3%
John Hardy Lab 1634 31.7%
Mark Collett BNP 1124 21.8%
Simon O'Riordan C 214 4.2%

Calverley and Farsley

Frank Robinson C 3272 46.9%
Andrew Jarosz Lab 1773 25.4%
Robert Leary BNP 987 14.1%
Laura Harmes LD 944 13.5%

Chapel Allerton

Jane Dowson Lab 2914 47.1%
Timothy Harberd LD 1720 27.8%
Simon Baker C 647 10.5%
John Frankland AGS 558 9.0%
Mark Elliot Grn 352 5.7%

City and Hunslet

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 1884 46.9%
Paul Swain LD 1143 28.5%
Simon Church C 437 10.9%
Michael Northfield Grn 300 7.5%
Sally Kincaid Respect 252 6.3%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Peter Gruen Lab 2455 39.1%
Margaret Schofield C 1972 31.4%
Martin Gibson BNP 924 14.7%
Aqila Choudhry LD 588 9.4%
Lee Mortimer Grn 347 5.5%

Farnley and Wortley

Luke Russell Grn 2324 38.8%
Stephen Towler Lab 1657 27.6%
Peter Maverick BNP 992 16.5%
George Firth C 630 10.5%
Alistair Bradley LD 354 5.9%
Declan Normaschild AGS 40 0.7%

Garforth and Swillington

Thomas Murray Lab 3311 41.5%
Alan Lamb C 3043 38.1%
John Powell BNP 988 12.4%
Ann Norman LD 643 8.1%

Gipton and Harehills

Roger Harington Lab 2766 47.9%
Andrew Tear LD 2577 44.7%
Beatrice Greenwood C 262 4.5%
Azar Iqbal AGS 166 2.9%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Raymond Bale C 2901 42.2%
Michael King Lab 1813 26.4%
Lucinda Cleasby LD 1080 15.7%
Wayne Taylor BNP 617 9.0%
Colin Avison Grn 412 6.0%
Gareth Christie AGS 55 0.8%

Harewood

Alex Shelbrooke C 4409 62.3%
Hayley Johnson Lab 907 12.8%
Joanna Beverley BNP 767 10.8%
Joanne Hall LD 680 9.6%
Murray Ford Grn 275 3.9%
Fiona Christie AGS 36 0.5%

Headingley

Martin Hamilton LD 1067 41.7%
Katherine Mitchell Lab 641 25.0%
L Jeffries Grn 469 18.3%
Christopher Wales C 299 11.7%
Sequoyah de Souza Vigneswaren AGS 84 3.3%

Horsforth

Brian Cleasby LD 2585 38.4%
John Hardcastle C 2488 37.0%
Lucinda Yeadon Lab 954 14.2%
Andrea Binns Grn 566 8.4%
Paul Hellyer CPA 140 2.1%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse

Linda Rhodes-Clayton LD 1099 38.8%
Mina Kainyek Lab 1072 37.9%
Tim Sunderland Grn 501 17.7%
Muhammad Arfan AGS 79 2.8%
Giles Neafcy Ind 79 2.8%

Killingbeck and Seacroft (2)

Brian Selby Lab 2696 52.1%
Veronica Morgan Lab 2417
George Geapin BNP 1017 19.6%
Margaret Tait LD 872 16.8%
Richard Warrington BNP 860
Sadie Fisher LD 848
Caroline Anderson C 592 11.4%
Donald Townsley C 542

Kippax and Methley

Keith Wakefield Lab 3422 52.9%
Tina Phillips C 1287 19.9%
Lisa Crossley BNP 1126 17.4%
Barbara Thompson LD 635 9.8%

Kirkstall

Bernard Atha Lab 2149 45.5%
Christine Coleman LD 1546 32.7%
Martin Reed Grn 537 11.4%
Benjamin Jackson C 489 10.4%

Middleton Park

Debra Coupar Lab 2123 42.6%
Kevin Meeson BNP 1424 28.6%
Richard Barker C 860 17.3%
Benedict Chastney LD 578 11.6%

Moortown

Richard Harker LD 2385 33.8%
Gerald Harper Lab 2241 31.7%
Lyn Buckley C 2060 29.2%
Michael Davies AGS 380 5.4%

Morley North

Thomas Leadley Morley 2959 42.4%
Thomas Redmond BNP 1491 21.4%
Neil Dawson Lab 1370 19.7%
William Flynn C 802 11.5%
Levent Akbulut LD 350 5.0%

Morley South [BNP gain from Morley Borough Inds]

Christopher Beverley BNP 2083 32.9%
Michael Elliott Morley 1790 28.3%
Sherry Bradley Lab 1407 22.3%
Keely Jamieson C 550 8.7%
John Skinner LD 317 5.0%
Charles Slingsby Ind 175 2.8%

Otley and Yeadon

Ryk Downes LD 3159 38.7%
Nigel Francis C 2290 28.1%
John Eveleigh Lab 1782 21.8%
Mark Gates BNP 551 6.7%
David Webb Grn 297 3.6%
Wendy Frankland AGS 84 1.0%

Pudsey

Eugene Coulson Lab 2499 36.8%
Barry White C 2122 31.2%
Angela Day BNP 1115 16.4%
Jason McCartney LD 678 10.0%
Irene Dracup Grn 377 5.6%

Rothwell

Barry Golton LD 2323 40.7%
Karen Bruce Lab 1954 34.2%
Tracy Andrews BNP 823 14.4%
Dorothy Flynn C 613 10.7%

Roundhay

Paul Wadsworth C 2930 39.4%
Irene O'Grady Lab 2457 33.1%
Carl Quilliam LD 1213 16.3%
Paul Ellis Grn 598 8.1%
Malcolm Christie AGS 230 3.1%

Temple Newsam

Michael Lyons Lab 2394 35.7%
Elizabeth Hayes C 1967 29.3%
Peter Hollings BNP 1486 22.1%
Keith Norman LD 867 12.9%

Weetwood

Judith Chapman LD 2550 43.6%
Guy West C 1334 22.8%
Anne Cherry Lab 1089 18.6%
Martin Hemingway Grn 422 7.2%
Gillian Leake BNP 370 6.3%
Daniel Kennedy AGS 77 1.3%

Wetherby

John Procter C 3842 57.0%
Andrew Robinson Lab 1069 15.9%
James Matthews LD 955 14.2%
Ralph Nutter BNP 873 13.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict