Home > 2006 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2006

Leeds

Update 12 January 2013: Green Party candidate for Headingley added.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
BPPPBF = British Peoples Party - Putting Britain First
CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
EDP = English Democrats Party
Morley = Morley Borough Independents

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 62917 31.6% 16
Conservative 53693 27.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 42552 21.4% 8
British National Party 22642 11.4% 1
Green Party 9118 4.6% 1
Morley Borough Independents 4749 2.4% 1
Alliance for Green Socialism 2064 1.0% 0
English Democrats Party 563 0.3% 0
Independent 254 0.1% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 252 0.1% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 140 0.1% 0
British Peoples Party - Putting Britons First 135 0.1% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

Clive Fox C 4128 53.5%
Christina Shaw LD 2085 27.0%
John Garvani Lab 941 12.2%
Stephen Elliott EDP 563 7.3%

Alwoodley

Peter Harrand C 3693 50.4%
Jonathan Brown LD 1902 26.0%
Richard Masterton Lab 1459 19.9%
Brian Jackson AGS 275 3.8%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Lisa Mulherin Lab 1884 35.8%
David Boynton C 1372 26.1%
John Hirst BNP 1182 22.5%
Philip Moore LD 821 15.6%

Armley

Janet Harper Lab 2214 42.1%
Bernard Allen BNP 921 17.5%
Jacqueline Nelson Grn 740 14.1%
Glenn Broadbent C 713 13.5%
Christine Golton LD 677 12.9%

Beeston and Holbeck

David Congreve Lab 1981 39.6%
James Fuller LD 1174 23.5%
Dean Taylor BNP 899 18.0%
Robert Winfield C 695 13.9%
Neil Green Grn 254 5.1%

Bramley and Stanningley

Neil Taggart Lab 2005 40.5%
Sandra Cockayne BNP 882 17.8%
Adam Slack LD 803 16.2%
Michael Best C 780 15.8%
Pamela Brown Grn 347 7.0%
Edmond Morrison BPPPBF 135 2.7%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill

David Hollingsworth LD 2182 42.3%
John Hardy Lab 1634 31.7%
Mark Collett BNP 1124 21.8%
Simon O'Riordan C 214 4.2%

Calverley and Farsley

Frank Robinson C 3272 46.9%
Andrew Jarosz Lab 1773 25.4%
Robert Leary BNP 987 14.1%
Laura Harmes LD 944 13.5%

Chapel Allerton

Jane Dowson Lab 2914 47.1%
Timothy Harberd LD 1720 27.8%
Simon Baker C 647 10.5%
John Frankland AGS 558 9.0%
Mark Elliot Grn 352 5.7%

City and Hunslet

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 1884 46.9%
Paul Swain LD 1143 28.5%
Simon Church C 437 10.9%
Michael Northfield Grn 300 7.5%
Sally Kincaid Respect 252 6.3%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Peter Gruen Lab 2455 39.1%
Margaret Schofield C 1972 31.4%
Martin Gibson BNP 924 14.7%
Aqila Choudhry LD 588 9.4%
Lee Mortimer Grn 347 5.5%

Farnley and Wortley

Luke Russell Grn 2324 38.8%
Stephen Towler Lab 1657 27.6%
Peter Maverick BNP 992 16.5%
George Firth C 630 10.5%
Alistair Bradley LD 354 5.9%
Declan Normaschild AGS 40 0.7%

Garforth and Swillington

Thomas Murray Lab 3311 41.5%
Alan Lamb C 3043 38.1%
John Powell BNP 988 12.4%
Ann Norman LD 643 8.1%

Gipton and Harehills

Roger Harington Lab 2766 47.9%
Andrew Tear LD 2577 44.7%
Beatrice Greenwood C 262 4.5%
Azar Iqbal AGS 166 2.9%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Raymond Bale C 2901 42.2%
Michael King Lab 1813 26.4%
Lucinda Cleasby LD 1080 15.7%
Wayne Taylor BNP 617 9.0%
Colin Avison Grn 412 6.0%
Gareth Christie AGS 55 0.8%

Harewood

Alex Shelbrooke C 4409 62.3%
Hayley Johnson Lab 907 12.8%
Joanna Beverley BNP 767 10.8%
Joanne Hall LD 680 9.6%
Murray Ford Grn 275 3.9%
Fiona Christie AGS 36 0.5%

Headingley

Martin Hamilton LD 1067 41.7%
Katherine Mitchell Lab 641 25.0%
L Jeffries Grn 469 18.3%
Christopher Wales C 299 11.7%
Sequoyah de Souza Vigneswaren AGS 84 3.3%

Horsforth

Brian Cleasby LD 2585 38.4%
John Hardcastle C 2488 37.0%
Lucinda Yeadon Lab 954 14.2%
Andrea Binns Grn 566 8.4%
Paul Hellyer CPA 140 2.1%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse

Linda Rhodes-Clayton LD 1099 38.8%
Mina Kainyek Lab 1072 37.9%
Tim Sunderland Grn 501 17.7%
Muhammad Arfan AGS 79 2.8%
Giles Neafcy Ind 79 2.8%

Killingbeck and Seacroft (2)

Brian Selby Lab 2696 52.1%
Veronica Morgan Lab 2417
George Geapin BNP 1017 19.6%
Margaret Tait LD 872 16.8%
Richard Warrington BNP 860
Sadie Fisher LD 848
Caroline Anderson C 592 11.4%
Donald Townsley C 542

Kippax and Methley

Keith Wakefield Lab 3422 52.9%
Tina Phillips C 1287 19.9%
Lisa Crossley BNP 1126 17.4%
Barbara Thompson LD 635 9.8%

Kirkstall

Bernard Atha Lab 2149 45.5%
Christine Coleman LD 1546 32.7%
Martin Reed Grn 537 11.4%
Benjamin Jackson C 489 10.4%

Middleton Park

Debra Coupar Lab 2123 42.6%
Kevin Meeson BNP 1424 28.6%
Richard Barker C 860 17.3%
Benedict Chastney LD 578 11.6%

Moortown

Richard Harker LD 2385 33.8%
Gerald Harper Lab 2241 31.7%
Lyn Buckley C 2060 29.2%
Michael Davies AGS 380 5.4%

Morley North

Thomas Leadley Morley 2959 42.4%
Thomas Redmond BNP 1491 21.4%
Neil Dawson Lab 1370 19.7%
William Flynn C 802 11.5%
Levent Akbulut LD 350 5.0%

Morley South [BNP gain from Morley Borough Inds]

Christopher Beverley BNP 2083 32.9%
Michael Elliott Morley 1790 28.3%
Sherry Bradley Lab 1407 22.3%
Keely Jamieson C 550 8.7%
John Skinner LD 317 5.0%
Charles Slingsby Ind 175 2.8%

Otley and Yeadon

Ryk Downes LD 3159 38.7%
Nigel Francis C 2290 28.1%
John Eveleigh Lab 1782 21.8%
Mark Gates BNP 551 6.7%
David Webb Grn 297 3.6%
Wendy Frankland AGS 84 1.0%

Pudsey

Eugene Coulson Lab 2499 36.8%
Barry White C 2122 31.2%
Angela Day BNP 1115 16.4%
Jason McCartney LD 678 10.0%
Irene Dracup Grn 377 5.6%

Rothwell

Barry Golton LD 2323 40.7%
Karen Bruce Lab 1954 34.2%
Tracy Andrews BNP 823 14.4%
Dorothy Flynn C 613 10.7%

Roundhay

Paul Wadsworth C 2930 39.4%
Irene O'Grady Lab 2457 33.1%
Carl Quilliam LD 1213 16.3%
Paul Ellis Grn 598 8.1%
Malcolm Christie AGS 230 3.1%

Temple Newsam

Michael Lyons Lab 2394 35.7%
Elizabeth Hayes C 1967 29.3%
Peter Hollings BNP 1486 22.1%
Keith Norman LD 867 12.9%

Weetwood

Judith Chapman LD 2550 43.6%
Guy West C 1334 22.8%
Anne Cherry Lab 1089 18.6%
Martin Hemingway Grn 422 7.2%
Gillian Leake BNP 370 6.3%
Daniel Kennedy AGS 77 1.3%

Wetherby

John Procter C 3842 57.0%
Andrew Robinson Lab 1069 15.9%
James Matthews LD 955 14.2%
Ralph Nutter BNP 873 13.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict