Home > 2006 > WakefieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Wakefield

Other results for Wakefield: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wakefield 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32765 41.7% 13
Conservative 22832 29.1% 6
British National Party 8426 10.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 7375 9.4% 1
Independent 5962 7.6% 1
Green Party 861 1.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 231 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 128 0.2% 0

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton

Sarah Balfour Lab 1707 41.6%
Andrew Crowther C 1285 31.3%
John Evans Ind 566 13.8%
Oliver Wadsworth LD 543 13.2%

Airedale and Ferry Fryston

Linda Broom Lab 1655 58.0%
Stephen Rogerson BNP 709 24.9%
Eamonn Mullins C 489 17.1%

Altofts and Whitwood

Darran Travis Lab 1717 49.6%
Loraine Frazer BNP 682 19.7%
Michael Burch LD 572 16.5%
Tom Dixon C 490 14.2%

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton

Denise Jeffery Lab 1884 52.8%
Rita Robinson BNP 876 24.6%
Michael Mann LD 475 13.3%
Rebecca Mullins C 333 9.3%

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton

Graham Isherwood Lab 1594 35.9%
Adam Parry C 1247 28.1%
Dean Crossland BNP 868 19.6%
Janice Power Ind 729 16.4%

Featherstone

Roy Bickerton Ind 2207 50.1%
Margaret Isherwood Lab 1871 42.5%
Jean Molloy C 326 7.4%

Hemsworth

Tracey Hardwick Lab 1773 66.1%
Christian I'Anson C 908 33.9%

Horbury and South Ossett

John Sharp C 1411 34.3%
David Watts Lab 1245 30.3%
Mark Goodair LD 873 21.2%
John Aveyard BNP 582 14.2%

Knottingley

Patricia Doyle Lab 1673 64.1%
Nathan Garbutt C 937 35.9%

Normanton

Susan Blezard Lab 1370 43.3%
Adam Frazer BNP 667 21.1%
William Wood Ind 432 13.6%
Tony Ayoade C 426 13.5%
Jack Smith LD 272 8.6%

Ossett

Peter Walker LD 1752 38.7%
Gwendoline Page Lab 1179 26.0%
Suzy Cass BNP 806 17.8%
Tony Homewood C 794 17.5%

Pontefract North

Clive Tennant Lab 1757 62.0%
Mellisa Omer C 1077 38.0%

Pontefract South [C gain from Lab]

Geoffrey Walsh C 1852 42.2%
James Nicholson Lab 1810 41.2%
Clive Wigham Ind 730 16.6%

South Elmsall and South Kirkby

Laurie Harrison Lab 2482 73.3%
Sheila Scholes C 902 26.7%

Stanley and Outwood East

Jacqueline Williams Lab 1246 33.5%
Graham Ridler C 986 26.5%
Glenn Fothergill BNP 777 20.9%
David Evans LD 706 19.0%

Wakefield East

Olivia Rowley Lab 1541 44.2%
Andrew Pesterfield C 648 18.6%
Ather Mohammed LD 540 15.5%
Dawn Byrom BNP 528 15.1%
Michael Griffiths SocAlt 231 6.6%

Wakefield North

Keith Rhodes Lab 1356 38.9%
Angela Holwell C 774 22.2%
Douglas Dale LD 621 17.8%
Graham Thewlis-Hardy BNP 609 17.5%
Keith Wells UKIP 128 3.7%

Wakefield Rural

June Drysdale C 2471 51.1%
Hazel Chowcat Lab 1507 31.1%
John Lumb Grn 861 17.8%

Wakefield South [C gain from Ind]

Nadeem Ahmed C 1315 29.4%
Norman Hazell Ind 1298 29.0%
Charles Keith Lab 747 16.7%
Neville Poynton BNP 594 13.3%
Stephen Nuthall LD 521 11.6%

Wakefield West

David Stone C 2318 57.1%
Anthony Richardson Lab 1241 30.6%
Susan Morgan LD 500 12.3%

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West [C gain from Lab]

Betty Liles C 1843 46.3%
Rosaline Lund Lab 1410 35.4%
Grant Rowe BNP 728 18.3%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict