Home > 2006 > HackneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Hackney

Chr = Christian Party Proclaiming Christ's Lordship
Comm = Communist Party of Britain
HI = Hackney Independent
SU = Socialist Unity

Mayor of Hackney

First prefs. Run-off
Jules Pipe Lab 20830 24233
Andrew Boff C 7454 8785
Matthew Penhaligon LD 4882
Mima Bone Grn 4683
Hettie Peters Ind 2907
Dean Ryan Respect 2800
Monty Goldman Comm 896

Other results for Hackney: 2002 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hackney 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20304 40.5% 44
Green Party 10340 20.6% 1
Conservative 8563 17.1% 9
Liberal Democrat 8181 16.3% 3
Respect - The Unity Coalition 1291 2.6% 0
Hackney Independent 616 1.2% 0
Socialist Unity 260 0.5% 0
Communist Party of Britain 190 0.4% 0
Christian Party 184 0.4% 0
Independent 167 0.3% 0
Liberal Party 51 0.1% 0

Brownswood (3)

Brian Bell Lab 977 41.7%
Darren Parker Lab 824
Feryat Demirci Lab 808
Gordon Edge Grn 561 23.9%
Peter Lang Grn 560
Rosemary Warner LD 469 20.0%
Sheonaidh Cumming LD 410
Mark Smulian LD 378
Glenda Aussenberg C 336 14.3%
Christopher Mahon C 324
Michael Donoghue C 313

Cazenove (3)

Dawood Akhoon LD 1198 38.8%
Ian Sharer LD 1113
Joseph Stauber LD 948
Mohamed Zina Lab 909 29.5%
Oliver De Botton Lab 808
Benjamin Plant Lab 787
Mima Bone Grn 477 15.5%
Leo Beattie Grn 367
Yen Chong Grn 352
Gillian George Respect 330 10.7%
Kenneth Muller Respect 238
Christopher Ballingall C 172 5.6%
Leonard Rees C 154
Sheena Ballingall C 150

Chatham (3)

William Nicholson Lab 1108
Sally Mulready Lab 1108 45.8%
Luke Akehurst Lab 1005
Mark Douglas Grn 512 21.1%
Glyn Green LD 402 16.6%
Michael McCairn LD 323
Yann Leclercq C 215 8.9%
Harold Symons C 213
Bixby Palmer C 187
Olumide Awobowale Chr 184 7.6%
Coral Thompson Chr 125
William Thompson Chr 98

Clissold (3) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Mischa Borris Grn 1240 38.2%
Karen Alcock Lab 1175 36.2%
Linda Smith Lab 1127
Keith Magnum Grn 1066
Thomas Fajana Lab 1050
Charlotte Woodworth Grn 847
Sylvia Anderson LD 365 11.2%
Asli Demirel Respect 262 8.1%
Habiba Bham LD 245
Sasha Simic Respect 216
Abraham Jacobson LD 212
Martin Bakewell C 208 6.4%
Vanessa Ford C 185
Irene Lewington C 135

Dalston (3)

Sophie Linden Lab 1046 43.5%
Nargis Khan Lab 1012
Angus Mulready-Jones Lab 1005
Ann Squire Grn 614 25.5%
John Dixon Grn 600
Charlotte Thrane LD 419 17.4%
Jesper Mortensen LD 379
Ibrahim Erdogmus C 327 13.6%
Maria Zahle LD 325
Ann McGinley C 284
Winifred Saunders C 282

De Beauvoir (3)

Robert Chapman Lab 1151 46.2%
Gulay Icoz Lab 1107
Christopher McShane Lab 1100
Jonathan Bannister C 490 19.6%
Paul Ingram Grn 436 17.5%
Peter Friend LD 417 16.7%
Russell Le Page C 368
Patricia Holloway LD 359
Dominic Simler C 353
Keith Steventon LD 186

Hackney Central (3)

Samantha Lloyd Lab 1259 43.3%
Alan Laing Lab 1233
Vincent Stops Lab 1061
Terence Gallagher Grn 598 20.6%
Irene Fawkes LD 543 18.7%
Shaun Sanders LD 343
Reuven Thompson-Wood LD 320
Janine Booth SU 260 8.9%
Jeanette Frost C 246 8.5%
Robert Kelsey C 229
William Ledger C 205
Charles McDonald SU 161

Hackney Downs (3)

Michael Desmond Lab 1054 46.3%
Faizullah Khan Lab 1048
Semakaleng Moema Lab 830
Michael Jefford Grn 668 29.3%
Joy MacKeith Grn 661
Chaim Hochhauser LD 321 14.1%
Nota Kreiman LD 290
Jeffrey Shenker LD 279
Peter Fazzani C 234 10.3%
Yvonne Kleinberg C 185
Vera Landau C 178

Haggerston (3)

Afolasade Bright Lab 1034 39.5%
Jonathan McShane Lab 990
Barry Buitekant Lab 935
Arthur Shuter HI 616 23.5%
Peter Sutton HI 578
Carl Taylor HI 541
Rajeev Thacker Grn 375 14.3%
Kay Ewen-Smith LD 283 10.8%
Zeynep Karayilan C 257 9.8%
Steven Laing LD 248
Geoffrey Payne LD 247
Lisa Thomas C 209
Lillian Odze C 203
Benjamin Rae Lib 51 1.9%

Hoxton (3)

Clayeon McKenzie Lab 1007 38.7%
Philip Glanville Lab 996
Carole Williams Lab 916
David Phillips LD 627 24.1%
Carl Nichols LD 623
Mahmood Bham LD 584
Christopher Lennon C 540 20.7%
Dean Lukeman C 470
Polly Lane Grn 431 16.5%
Alexander van Terheyden C 429

King's Park (3)

Sharon Patrick Lab 1305 56.9%
Julius Nkafu Lab 1159
Mohammad Siddiqui Lab 1134
Peter Bloor Grn 397 17.3%
Bella Sharer LD 324 14.1%
Joseph Horowitz LD 270
Paul Gray C 267 11.6%
Melanie Lukeman C 258
Eva Stauber LD 241
Douglas McNaught C 199

Leabridge (3)

Linda Kelly Lab 1060 38.4%
Ian Rathbone Lab 939
Deniz Oguzkanli Lab 803
Earl Douglas Grn 642 23.3%
Daisy Johnson Grn 539
Bhavesh Hindocha Grn 516
Mohamed Husain C 393 14.3%
Michael Simons Respect 382 13.9%
Fero Firat Respect 324
Guy Humphreys C 311
Mark Timmis C 210
Judith Palmer LD 203 7.4%
Anna Tan LD 199
Gita Jacobson LD 181
James Beavis Comm 77 2.8%

Lordship (3)

Bernard Aussenberg C 1053 39.9%
Simon Tesler C 997
Matthew Coggins C 978
Michael Harding Lab 710 26.9%
Allan Hilton Lab 573
Christopher Adair Grn 546 20.7%
Danny Bates Grn 533
Margherita Martini-Brown Grn 529
Suraju-Deen Tiyamiyu Lab 418
Richard Morgan-Ash LD 328 12.4%
Anthony O'Brien LD 239
Mary O'Brien LD 239

New River (3)

Maureen Middleton C 1135 46.0%
Simche Steinberger C 1099
Harvey Odze C 1080
Mary Mulready-Jones Lab 813 32.9%
Vincent La Placa Lab 726
Kevin Thompson Lab 676
Amber Cobb LD 272 11.0%
Nicholas Blane LD 259
Cedric Knight Grn 250 10.1%
Raoul Fishman LD 222

Queensbridge (3)

Thomas Price Lab 1360 38.4%
Emma Plouviez Lab 1246
Patrick Vernon Lab 1119
Andrew Boff C 913 25.8%
Alexander Ellis C 632
Marcel Matthew C 585
Ralph Smyth Grn 544 15.4%
Rosemary More LD 408 11.5%
Monica Mattocks LD 367
Diana Swingler Respect 317 8.9%
George Solomou Respect 310
Anthony Terrill LD 256

Springfield (3)

Jacob Landau C 836 42.9%
Eric Ollerenshaw C 794
Shuja Shaikh C 724
Nora Mulready Lab 538 27.6%
Hugh Gouldbourne Lab 531
Florence Osaigbovo Lab 503
Herbert Leonelli Grn 264 13.5%
Felicity Coffer LD 198 10.2%
Dennis Donovan LD 188
Christopher O'Brien LD 163
Monty Goldman Comm 113 5.8%

Stoke Newington Central (3)

James Carswell Lab 1207 45.3%
Rita Krishna Lab 1183
Muttalip Unluer Lab 913
Lack Lopez Grn 769 28.9%
Robert Lindsay Grn 708
Gordon Hodgson Grn 676
Victoria Lubbock LD 448 16.8%
Steven Allen LD 411
Timothy Nichols LD 371
Joyce Palmer C 239 9.0%
Lillian Fazzani C 223
Comfort Tawiah C 176

Victoria (3)

Catherine Hanson Lab 1425 46.9%
Daniel Kemp Lab 1396
Geoffrey Taylor Lab 1290
Tumble Bone Grn 641 21.1%
Susan Horowitz LD 555 18.3%
Stephen Jackson LD 475
Graeme Archer C 419 13.8%
Stuart Round LD 415
Keith Pannell C 376
Steven Farquhar C 311

Wick (3)

Christine Boyd Lab 1166 48.7%
Christopher Kennedy Lab 1108
Jessica Webb Lab 1068
Peter Fuller LD 401 16.8%
Francois Gemenne Grn 375 15.7%
Wanda Jarnecki LD 364
Brian Stone LD 296
David Dodkin C 283 11.8%
Rupert Selby C 278
Stephen Selby C 203
Adrian Peacock Ind 167 7.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict