Home > 2006 > PeterboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Peterborough

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barnack, Bretton South, Ravensthorpe or Stanground East. The election in Northborough this year was a by-election.

Other results for Peterborough: 2002 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Peterborough 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18772 48.0% 14
Labour 8139 20.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 5582 14.3% 3
Independent 4147 10.6% 3
Liberal Party 2433 6.2% 2

Bretton North [C gain from Lab]

Wayne Fitzgerald C 1031 47.3%
Harmesh Lakhanpaul Lab 703 32.3%
Rohan Wilson LD 444 20.4%

Central [C gain from Lab]

Mahmood Fazal C 1601 43.8%
Mohammed Sabir Lab 1342 36.7%
Mohammed Younis Ind 458 12.5%
David Robson Lib 255 7.0%

Dogsthorpe (2)

Chris Ash Lib 1363 66.0%
Bella Saltmarsh Lib 1254
Stephen Holmes C 366 17.7%
Mary Rainey Lab 337 16.3%
Patrick Todd C 313
Tina Scrine Lab 277

East

Marion Todd C 1086 51.4%
Muhammad Ikram LD 572 27.1%
Helen Walkinshaw Lab 455 21.5%

Eye and Thorney

David Sanders C 1229 76.0%
Lynne O'Brien Lab 388 24.0%

Fletton

Piers Croft C 900 48.2%
Vincenzo Narducci Lab 593 31.7%
Stuart Bruce LD 376 20.1%

Glinton and Wittering

Diane Lamb C 1417 84.1%
Robert Orton Lab 268 15.9%

Newborough

David Harrington Ind 461 49.5%
Neville Sanders C 416 44.7%
Peter Ward Lab 54 5.8%

North

Keith Sharp Ind 1051 73.3%
Gerald Taylor C 225 15.7%
Kathleen Mabbutt Lab 158 11.0%

Northborough [By-election]

Peter Hiller C 393 44.6%
Simon Potter Ind 388 44.0%
Peter Stead-Davis LD 64 7.3%
Mark Duckworth Lab 36 4.1%

Orton Longueville [C gain from Lab]

Janet Goodwin C 947 48.9%
Joan Ellis LD 526 27.2%
Kit Hubback Lab 464 24.0%

Orton Waterville [LD gain from C]

William Trueman LD 1189 46.5%
Marco Cereste C 1108 43.3%
David Weaver Lab 259 10.1%

Orton with Hampton

Sheila Scott C 984 66.2%
Isobel Bain LD 266 17.9%
Karen McIntyre-Bhatty Lab 236 15.9%

Park

Pamela Kreling C 1412 59.9%
Mark Duckworth Lab 399 16.9%
Simon Evans Lib 299 12.7%
Robert Harris Ind 249 10.6%

Paston [C gain from Lib]

Lee Gilbert C 681 41.3%
Tony Palfrey Lib 516 31.3%
Petr Torak Lab 450 27.3%

Stanground Central (2)

Brian Rush C 1115 52.3%
Irene Walsh C 1010
Ann Sylvester Lab 723 33.9%
Colin Martin Lab 666
Andrew Nash LD 295 13.8%

Walton

David Vellam LD 752 56.2%
Richard Stratton C 468 35.0%
Tami Lock Lab 119 8.9%

Werrington North

Stephen Lane Ind 700 39.6%
Angus Brown C 688 39.0%
Janet Goodcare Lab 238 13.5%
Philip Hammersley LD 140 7.9%

Werrington South

Darren Fower LD 958 35.9%
Linda Revell Ind 840 31.5%
Paula Thacker C 717 26.9%
Matthew Clements Lab 151 5.7%

West

Michael Burton C 1988 72.2%
Michael Langford Lab 766 27.8%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict