Home > 2006 > Southend-on-SeaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Southend-on-Sea

One-third of council up for election.

Mum = Mums' Army
Southend = Alliance Southend

Other results for Southend-on-Sea: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southend-on-Sea 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17197 40.3% 11
Liberal Democrat 10980 25.7% 4
Labour 5493 12.9% 3
Alliance Southend 4249 10.0% 1
British National Party 2140 5.0% 0
Green Party 1385 3.2% 0
UK Independence Party 954 2.2% 0
Mums' Army 140 0.3% 0
Independent 132 0.3% 0

Belfairs

Margaret Evans C 1326 46.0%
Margaret Webb Southend 879 30.5%
Ronald Streeter LD 679 23.5%

Blenheim Park

Brian Smith LD 1009 38.9%
Duncan Newham C 814 31.4%
Seantino Callaghan UKIP 458 17.7%
Julian Ware-Lane Lab 313 12.1%

Chalkwell

Richard Brown C 1309 56.4%
John Adams LD 648 27.9%
John Aitkin Lab 365 15.7%

Eastwood Park

Andrew Moring C 1539 59.1%
Stephen Walton LD 830 31.9%
Raoul Meade Lab 233 9.0%

Kursaal

Judith McMahon Lab 650 35.3%
Blaine Robin C 522 28.4%
Dean Fenner BNP 391 21.2%
Jennifer Wexham LD 278 15.1%

Leigh

Barry Godwin LD 1316 51.4%
Stephen Ryan C 872 34.0%
Nicola Gilbey Grn 374 14.6%

Milton

Ann Robertson C 818 40.0%
Reginald Copley Lab 431 21.1%
John Bacon Southend 318 15.6%
Paul Collins LD 269 13.2%
Stephen Jordan Grn 208 10.2%

Prittlewell [LD gain from C]

Michael Grimwade LD 1124 40.9%
Anna Waite C 999 36.3%
John Croft UKIP 496 18.0%
Alan Hart Ind 132 4.8%

St Laurence [LD gain from C]

George Lewin LD 1385 55.8%
Brian Houssart C 1099 44.2%

St Luke's

Michael Royston Lab 800 33.0%
Nigel Folkard C 604 24.9%
Geoffry Strobridge BNP 534 22.0%
Brian Ayling LD 291 12.0%
Cristian Ramis Grn 197 8.1%

Shoeburyness (2)

Roger Hadley C 1071 40.6%
Allan Cole C 884
Anne Chalk Lab 707 26.8%
Michael Assenheim Southend 629 23.8%
Charles Willis Lab 438
Amanda Spraggs LD 232 8.8%
Colin Spraggs LD 150

Southchurch

Brian Kelly C 1296 50.3%
Stuart Freeman BNP 489 19.0%
Joyce Mapp Lab 311 12.1%
Linda Smith LD 300 11.7%
Stuart Salmon Grn 178 6.9%

Thorpe

Daphne White C 1346 42.3%
Ronald Woodley Southend 950 29.8%
Howard Gibeon LD 670 21.0%
Christopher Gasper Lab 218 6.8%

Victoria

Margaret Borton Lab 719 38.5%
Roger Kemp C 456 24.4%
Fenton Bowley BNP 366 19.6%
Ronella Streeter LD 328 17.5%

West Leigh (2)

Thomas Holdcroft C 1562 47.1%
Gwendoline Horrigan C 1559
Shirley Pawson LD 983 29.6%
Bryan Paddison LD 874
Paul Circus Grn 428 12.9%
Colin Ritchie Southend 344 10.4%

West Shoebury

Tony Cox C 1175 43.8%
Verina Weaver Southend 456 17.0%
Terence Jellis BNP 360 13.4%
Joan Richards Lab 352 13.1%
Christopher Mallam LD 198 7.4%
Linda Martin Mum 140 5.2%

Westborough [Alliance Southend gain from Lab]

Tania Painton Southend 673 35.5%
Stephen Vincent LD 440 23.2%
Teresa Merrison Lab 394 20.8%
Richard Waite C 389 20.5%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict