Home > 2006 > ThurrockA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Thurrock

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chafford and North Stifford, Corringham and Fobbing, East Tilbury or Stanford-le-Hope West.

Other results for Thurrock: 2002 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thurrock 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11933 41.3% 7
Labour 10365 35.9% 9
British National Party 3476 12.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 2049 7.1% 0
Independent 561 1.9% 0
Green Party 523 1.8% 0

Aveley and Uplands

Wendy Herd C 941 51.6%
Martin Healy Lab 509 27.9%
Dean Hall Grn 202 11.1%
John Livermore LD 173 9.5%

Belhus

Peter Maynard Lab 726 41.5%
John Cotter BNP 524 30.0%
Ed Woods C 499 28.5%

Chadwell St Mary

Marion Canavon Lab 928 38.5%
Amanda Redsell C 648 26.9%
Dave Strickson BNP 598 24.8%
Peter Saunders LD 237 9.8%

Grays Riverside

Carl Morris Lab 765 43.6%
Allan Edwards C 501 28.6%
Emma Colgate BNP 487 27.8%

Grays Thurrock

Peter Harris Lab 987 42.0%
Sharon Ponder C 876 37.3%
Bryn Robinson BNP 411 17.5%
Danbir Bhullar Ind 77 3.3%

The Homesteads

John Everett C 1061 42.7%
Anthony Sharp Lab 860 34.6%
Paul Riley LD 561 22.6%

Little Thurrock Blackshots

Benjamin Maney C 1081 64.8%
Clinton Sear Lab 363 21.8%
David Coward LD 224 13.4%

Little Thurrock Rectory

Robert Gledhill C 978 68.3%
Gabriel Olufemi Lab 454 31.7%

Ockendon

Barrie Lawrence Lab 916 45.2%
Susan Sibthorpe C 791 39.0%
Ian Burgess Grn 321 15.8%

Orsett

Michael Revell C 1379 73.4%
Julian Norris Lab 297 15.8%
John Tunbridge LD 204 10.9%

South Chafford

Tunde Ojetola C 539 46.4%
Earnshaw Palmer LD 354 30.5%
Oliver Gerrish Lab 268 23.1%

Stanford East and Corringham Town

Phillip Smith Lab 939 40.2%
Kay Mangion C 847 36.3%
Christopher Roberts BNP 548 23.5%

Stifford Clays

Maureen Pearce C 829 43.2%
Gerard Rice Lab 795 41.4%
Derrick Harris LD 296 15.4%

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park

Bukky Okunade Lab 392 36.6%
Rick Southam Ind 345 32.2%
Paul Coutts C 335 31.3%

Tilbury St Chads

Richard Bingley Lab 558 47.7%
Nicholas Geri BNP 316 27.0%
Lee Dove C 157 13.4%
John-Paul Garner Ind 139 11.9%

West Thurrock and South Stifford [Lab gain from C]

Andy Smith Lab 608 36.4%
Michael White BNP 592 35.4%
Stuart St Clair-Haslam C 471 28.2%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict