Home > 2006 > DerbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Derby

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Derby: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derby 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20512 34.3% 7
Conservative 19243 32.2% 3
Liberal Democrat 17867 29.9% 7
Green Party 1173 2.0% 0
Independent 1041 1.7% 0

Abbey

Deirdre Mitchell LD 1365 45.8%
Samuel Greer Lab 1134 38.0%
Robin Wood C 299 10.0%
Stephen Shelton Grn 184 6.2%

Allestree

Roy Webb C 3228 65.2%
Margot Keats Lab 962 19.4%
Roger Jackson LD 763 15.4%

Alvaston [LD gain from Lab]

Julie Ginns LD 1455 43.2%
Paul Bayliss Lab 1226 36.4%
Simon Hart C 486 14.4%
Jean MacDonald Grn 201 6.0%

Arboretum [LD gain from Lab]

Rehmet Khan LD 1454 42.9%
Abdul Rahman Lab 1394 41.1%
Mohammed Yaqub C 540 15.9%

Blagreaves

Ruth Skelton LD 2085 47.4%
Bhagat Singh Shanker Lab 1283 29.2%
David Greenway C 824 18.7%
Clare Shelton Grn 206 4.7%

Boulton

Ranjit Banwait Lab 1536 46.2%
Brenda Longworth Ind 729 21.9%
Adam Thomas C 699 21.0%
Grahame Elson LD 364 10.9%

Chaddesden

Sara Bolton Lab 1541 46.8%
Alan Grimadell C 1273 38.7%
David Batey LD 477 14.5%

Chellaston [Lab gain from C]

Phil Ingall Lab 1717 45.6%
Paul Willitts C 1709 45.4%
John Banks LD 338 9.0%

Darley [LD gain from Lab]

Wendy Harborn LD 1393 36.4%
Martin Repton Lab 1250 32.7%
Andrew Hill C 831 21.7%
Jane Temple Grn 348 9.1%

Derwent

Dave Roberts Lab 1179 48.0%
Frank Harwood C 677 27.6%
Bill Wright Ind 312 12.7%
Christopher Goacher LD 288 11.7%

Littleover

Lucy Care LD 2603 61.3%
Terry Boston C 1057 24.9%
Joginder Singh Johal Lab 586 13.8%

Mackworth

Raymond Baxter Lab 1331 49.8%
Alexander Williams C 737 27.6%
Lorraine Brown LD 606 22.7%

Mickleover

Fay Winter LD 2421 47.9%
Matthew Holmes C 2022 40.0%
Clair Hinson Lab 613 12.1%

Normanton

Christopher Williamson Lab 1657 53.5%
Harjinder Singh Naitta LD 839 27.1%
Masadiq Hussain C 601 19.4%

Oakwood

Pauline Latham C 1753 56.8%
Phillip Woodhead Lab 780 25.3%
Eric Ashburner LD 317 10.3%
Henrik Skov Grn 234 7.6%

Sinfin

Robin Turner Lab 1295 58.7%
Leigh Alcock LD 549 24.9%
Randeep Kaur Samra C 362 16.4%

Spondon

Christopher Poulter C 2145 57.6%
Richard Morgan Lab 1028 27.6%
Patrick Peat LD 550 14.8%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict