Home > 2006 > HartlepoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Hartlepool

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Greatham.

Note:— The election in Brus was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Hartlepool: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hartlepool 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 5826 32.5% 9
Liberal Democrat 4305 24.0% 1
Independent 2999 16.7% 2
Conservative 2366 13.2% 2
UK Independence Party 2311 12.9% 1
National Front 109 0.6% 0

Burn Valley [Lab gain from Ind]

Jonathan Brash Lab 383 30.9%
Raymond Herbert LD 249 20.1%
Brenda Pearson C 244 19.7%
Douglas Ferriday Ind 202 16.3%
Sidney Ellerton UKIP 161 13.0%

Dyke House

Sandra Fenwick Lab 325 36.1%
Muriel Boreland Ind 253 28.1%
Reuben Atkinson LD 214 23.8%
John Stead NF 109 12.1%

Elwick

Stan Kaiser Ind 531 84.6%
Michaela Burton Lab 97 15.4%

Fens [Ind gain from LD]

Stephen Gibbon Ind 511 35.0%
Robert Flintoff LD 419 28.7%
John Reid Lab 233 15.9%
George Springer UKIP 174 11.9%
Kelvin Mayson C 124 8.5%

Foggy Furze

Kevin Cranney Lab 420 36.6%
Alison Lilley Ind 251 21.8%
Martyn Aiken UKIP 242 21.1%
Kevin Kelly LD 236 20.5%

Grange

Victor Tumilty LD 627 53.6%
Moss Boddy Lab 329 28.1%
Keith Fisher Ind 214 18.3%

Hart

Robin Cook Lab 543 36.5%
Michelle Plant LD 413 27.8%
Robert Addison C 247 16.6%
Alethea Fisher Ind 168 11.3%
Peter Fitzgerald UKIP 116 7.8%

Owton

Gerald Wistow Lab 416 56.1%
Craig Cooper LD 173 23.3%
John Orley UKIP 87 11.7%
Brian Weegram Ind 66 8.9%

Park

William Coward C 863 48.7%
Eric Wilson UKIP 450 25.4%
Sheila Bruce LD 236 13.3%
Alan Walker Lab 222 12.5%

Rift House

Stephen Belcher Lab 720 52.2%
Kathleen Weegram LD 407 29.5%
Keith Richardson UKIP 253 18.3%

Rossmere

Shaun Cook Lab 522 43.2%
Pamela Turnedge LD 310 25.7%
David Pascoe UKIP 237 19.6%
Gary Spence C 139 11.5%

St Hilda [UKIP gain from Ind]

Stephen Allison UKIP 380 29.7%
Timothy Fleming Ind 314 24.5%
Robert Buchan Lab 272 21.3%
John Cambridge Ind 240 18.8%
Alan Bower LD 74 5.8%

Seaton

David Young C 749 47.7%
Allan Hargreaves Lab 448 28.5%
Margaret Sneddon LD 374 23.8%

Stranton [Lab gain from LD]

Pamela Hargreaves Lab 389 49.3%
Jean Kennedy LD 280 35.5%
Lesley Broadbent Ind 120 15.2%

Throston

Stephen Wallace Lab 507 44.5%
Peter Whitham LD 293 25.7%
Thomas Wyatt UKIP 211 18.5%
David Jones Ind 129 11.3%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict