Home > 2006 > Hammersmith and FulhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Hammersmith and Fulham

Other results for Hammersmith and Fulham: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hammersmith and Fulham 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22862 48.2% 33
Labour 15275 32.2% 13
Liberal Democrat 6916 14.6% 0
Independent 1471 3.1% 0
Green Party 597 1.3% 0
British National Party 236 0.5% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 80 0.2% 0

Addison (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Helen Binmore C 1799 42.5%
Belinda Donocan C 1682
Peter Tobias C 1664
Siobhan Coughlan Lab 1276 30.2%
Melanie Smallman Lab 1238
Andrew Ellard Lab 1155
Dylan Clarence-Smith Grn 597 14.1%
Janet Burden LD 480 11.3%
John Sutton LD 360
Katherine Mills CPA 80 1.9%

Askew (3)

Gillian Dickenson Lab 1186 39.0%
Rory Vaughan Lab 1086
Lisa Homan Lab 1080
Henrietta Bewley LD 1052 34.6%
Sophie Sainty LD 1002
Thoby Young LD 950
David Cann C 806 26.5%
William Oliver C 769
Alexander Evans C 760

Avonmore and Brook Green (3)

Alexandra Robson C 1747 55.9%
Will Bethell C 1717
Robert Iggulden C 1669
Mujeer Khan Lab 931 29.8%
Victoria Woodhatch Lab 847
Simon Risley Lab 841
Thomas Cottam LD 447 14.3%
Nicola Craley LD 438
Adrian Whyatt LD 389

College Park and Old Oak (2)

Wesley Harcourt Lab 686 45.4%
Reg McLaughlin Lab 610
Alexandra De Lisle C 308 20.4%
Jon Burden LD 287 19.0%
Gerald Spencer-Smith C 252
Stephen Brennan Ind 231 15.3%
Carsten Freisberg LD 231

Fulham Broadway (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Aidan Burley C 1682 49.3%
Victoria Brocklebank-Fowler C 1644
Rachel Ford C 1610
Andrew Jones Lab 1191 34.9%
Charles Napier Lab 1146
Anthony Stephens Lab 1111
Shaun Carr LD 305 8.9%
Stephen Tyler BNP 236 6.9%
Robert Falkner LD 235
Rowland Mynors LD 210

Fulham Reach (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Gavin Donocan C 1683 49.9%
Paul Bristow C 1635
Andrew Johnson C 1573
Stephen Burke Lab 1284 38.1%
Oliver Cardigan Lab 1222
Matthew Turmaine Lab 1207
Elizabeth Stephens LD 407 12.1%
Marytka Jablkowska LD 341

Hammersmith Broadway (3)

Lisa Nandy Lab 1203
Kenneth Cartwright Lab 1203 42.9%
Stephen Cowan Lab 1161
Edward Clarke C 1152 41.1%
Elizabeth St Clair-Legge C 1042
Oliver Craig C 1038
Andrew Young LD 448 16.0%
Samuel Le Rougetel LD 447
Meher Oliaji LD 366

Munster (3)

Michael Adam C 1825 67.7%
Adronie Alford C 1762
Alex Karmel C 1736
Thomas Butler Lab 508 18.9%
Joseph Moriah Lab 454
Simon Stanley Lab 445
Sarah Carr LD 361 13.4%
Alastair Brett LD 314
Stephen Morris LD 273

North End (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Caroline Ffiske C 1585 49.1%
Sarah Gore C 1521
Lucy Gugen C 1492
Iain Coleman Lab 1295 40.1%
Daryl Brown Lab 1250
Charles Treloggan Lab 1158
Suzanne Harris LD 349 10.8%
Kishwer Falkner LD 337
Paul Ratcliffe LD 278

Palace Riverside (2)

Donald Johnson C 1239 45.3%
Melanie Scott Russell C 1183
Emile Al-Uzaizi Ind 1056 38.6%
Amanda Lloyd-Harris Ind 1038
Francis Lukey Lab 278 10.2%
Barrington Stead Lab 243
Hector Macdonald LD 163 6.0%
Tamara Dragadze LD 152

Parsons Green and Walham (3)

Nick Botterill C 2307 74.9%
Frances Stainton C 2288
Mark Loveday C 2274
Robin Homan Lab 426 13.8%
Jenny Vaughan Lab 402
Colin Pavelin Lab 392
Alice Meek LD 348 11.3%
William Bagwell LD 337
Peter Hartwell LD 316

Ravenscourt Park (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Lucy Ivimy C 1815 50.3%
Harry Phibbs C 1725
Eugenie White C 1687
Christopher Allen Lab 1227 34.0%
Julian Hillman Lab 1164
Anthony McMahon Lab 1131
Margaret Goldstein LD 563 15.6%
Lillian Eckersley LD 514
Ian Harris LD 499

Sands End (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Stephen Hamilton C 1728 57.2%
Jane Law C 1714
Jeanette Bentley C 1707
Brendan Bird Lab 1044 34.5%
Winifred Watson Lab 869
Mulat Haregot Lab 864
Lucia Graves LD 250 8.3%
Allan McKelvie LD 215
Joan Harnett LD 195

Shepherd's Bush Green (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Edmund Owen Lab 909 38.6%
Chinyere Umeh Lab 846
Alexander Chalk C 838 35.6%
Abu Khaled Lab 834
John Goodall C 735
Charles Dewhirst C 704
Patricia Owen LD 608 25.8%
George Collie LD 501
Jane Winn LD 449

Town (3)

Stephen Greenhalgh C 1581 62.6%
Greg Smith C 1570
Antony Lillis C 1554
Anthony Cash Lab 539 21.3%
Dominic Church Lab 462
Krokhukoomaj Kadoo Lab 429
Henry Braund LD 406 16.1%
Paul Kennedy LD 397
Graham Muir LD 368

Wormholt and White City (3)

Jean Campbell Lab 1292 48.1%
Colin Aherne Lab 1278
Sally Powell Lab 1151
Terry Barnes C 767 28.6%
Edward Trehearne C 623
Arunasalam Yogeswaran C 519
Julie Perrin LD 442 16.5%
Matthew Pocock LD 404
Rosemary Pettit LD 382
Jagdeo Huazaree Ind 184 6.9%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict