Home > 2006 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Blackburn with Darwen

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Earcroft or North Turton with Tockholes.

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2002 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14158 35.4% 10
Liberal Democrat 10580 26.5% 5
Conservative 9910 24.8% 4
British National Party 3234 8.1% 0
England First Party 1456 3.6% 2
Respect - The Unity Coalition 272 0.7% 0
Independent 199 0.5% 0
Green Party 156 0.4% 0

Audley [LD gain from Lab]

Salim Lorgat LD 1271 53.8%
Tahir Mahmood Lab 1090 46.2%

Bastwell [LD gain from Lab]

Sajid Ali LD 1530 55.3%
Iftakhar Hussain Lab 1031 37.3%
Beverley Law-Riding C 206 7.4%

Beardwood with Lammack

James Hirst C 1504 77.7%
Ashley Whalley Lab 432 22.3%

Corporation Park [Lab gain from C]

John Wright Lab 803 34.5%
James Kenyon C 635 27.3%
Muhammad Irfanullah LD 615 26.5%
Ismail Patel Respect 272 11.7%

East Rural

Fred Slater C 699 93.7%
Okan Ozkaracan Lab 47 6.3%

Ewood

John Milburn Lab 601 39.1%
Nicholas Holt BNP 491 31.9%
Joseph Smith C 445 29.0%

Fernhurst [EFP gain from C]

Robert Johnson EFP 598 37.1%
John Raseta C 553 34.3%
Martin Talbot Lab 304 18.9%
Robin Field Grn 156 9.7%

Higher Croft

Andrew Kay Lab 659 37.0%
Natalie Jeal BNP 527 29.6%
Brian Dunning LD 369 20.7%
Robert Robinson C 228 12.8%

Little Harwood [Lab gain from LD]

Patricia McFall Lab 811 39.3%
Noormohammed Sheikh LD 459 22.2%
Patrick McGarvey C 428 20.7%
John Raleigh BNP 367 17.8%

Livesey with Pleasington

John Williams C 1384 52.0%
John Murphy BNP 527 19.8%
Jessie Hickmott LD 400 15.0%
William Pickup Lab 351 13.2%

Marsh House

Christopher Thayne LD 799 44.2%
Julie Slater C 563 31.2%
William Corran Lab 445 24.6%

Meadowhead [EFP gain from Lab]

Mark Cotterill EFP 858 43.6%
Ronald O'Keeffe Lab 584 29.7%
Konrad Tapp C 527 26.8%

Mill Hill

James Smith Lab 727 42.8%
Kevin Shaw BNP 437 25.7%
Alan Barry C 268 15.8%
David D'Arcy LD 266 15.7%

Queen's Park

Salim Mulla Lab 902 59.1%
Imtiaz Patel LD 320 21.0%
Margaret Carus C 303 19.9%

Roe Lee

David Pearson C 1324 70.0%
Philip Riley Lab 568 30.0%

Shadsworth with Whitebirk

Anthony Humphrys Lab 758 44.9%
Susan Grimshaw BNP 589 34.9%
Denise Zahran LD 343 20.3%

Shear Brow [LD gain from Lab]

Mohamed Waghat LD 1520 56.4%
Michael Johnson Lab 978 36.3%
Damian Brown Ind 199 7.4%

Sudell

Eileen Entwistle Lab 854 50.4%
Anthony Melia LD 842 49.6%

Sunnyhurst

David Hollings Lab 865 41.0%
David Fenton C 514 24.4%
Kevin Saint LD 435 20.6%
Ronald Tate BNP 296 14.0%

Wensley Fold

Mohammed Khan Lab 1221 70.6%
Gulzamir Ahmed LD 509 29.4%

Whitehall

David Foster LD 902 66.4%
Denise Gee C 329 24.2%
Bernard Mathews Lab 127 9.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict