Home > 2006 > HaltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Halton

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beechwood, Daresbury or Windmill Hill. The election in Riverside was a by-election.

Halton = Citizens Party of Halton

Other results for Halton: 2002 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Halton 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9914 46.1% 12
Conservative 5753 26.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 4448 20.7% 3
Green Party 778 3.6% 0
Independent 278 1.3% 0
Citizens Party of Halton 173 0.8% 0
British National Party 160 0.7% 0

Appleton

Susan Edge Lab 688 67.5%
Duncan Harper C 331 32.5%

Birchfield

Geoffrey Swift C 721 55.3%
John Fahey Lab 422 32.4%
Andrew Taylor BNP 160 12.3%

Broadheath

Keith Morley Lab 758 64.9%
Richard Murray C 410 35.1%

Castlefields

Ellen Cargill Lab 448 38.5%
Peter Blackmore LD 332 28.5%
Jimmy Tang Ind 156 13.4%
George Grimes Ind 122 10.5%
Terence McDermott C 105 9.0%

Ditton [C gain from Lab]

Colin Rowan C 722 51.0%
Peter Jones Lab 693 49.0%

Farnworth

Phillip Drakeley C 919 54.7%
Margaret Fahey Lab 458 27.3%
Anna Curzon LD 187 11.1%
Teresa Miller Grn 116 6.9%

Grange

Mark Dennett Lab 563 48.9%
Shahram Mesdaghi LD 335 29.1%
William Dowdle C 254 22.0%

Hale

Michael Wharton Lab 587 78.2%
Suzannah Swift C 164 21.8%

Halton Brook [Lab gain from LD]

John Stockton Lab 538 50.1%
Dianne Higginson LD 401 37.3%
Patricia Parkinson C 135 12.6%

Halton Lea

Alan Lowe Lab 524 53.2%
Janet Clein LD 293 29.7%
Phillip Harper C 97 9.8%
Damian Matthews Halton 71 7.2%

Halton View

Thomas McInerney Lab 714 42.1%
Derek Mellor Grn 428 25.3%
Damian Curzon LD 297 17.5%
Denis Thomas C 256 15.1%

Heath

Christopher Rowe LD 901 55.0%
Marjorie Bradshaw C 483 29.5%
Christopher Loftus Lab 255 15.6%

Hough Green

Phillip Harris Lab 760 64.3%
Peter Browne C 422 35.7%

Kingsway

Francis Fraser Lab 636 65.7%
Frank Lloyd C 208 21.5%
Tony Shergill Grn 124 12.8%

Mersey

Trevor Higginson LD 590 46.6%
Norman Plumpton Lab 486 38.4%
Maureen Forsyth C 190 15.0%

Norton North

Phillip Worrall LD 706 51.6%
Joan Lowe Lab 390 28.5%
Mary Taylor C 163 11.9%
Michael Davies Grn 110 8.0%

Norton South

Martha Jones Lab 535 57.0%
Jaynes Worrall LD 208 22.2%
Joseph Glover Halton 102 10.9%
Phillip Balmer C 94 10.0%

Riverside [By-election]

Pamela Wallace Lab 459 62.4%
Paul Meara LD 198 26.9%
Margaret Hill C 79 10.7%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict