Home > 2006 > Milton KeynesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Milton Keynes

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Danesborough, Hanslope Park, Middleton, Sherington, Stantonbury or Woughton.

BetterMK = Better Milton Keynes Independent
CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance

Other results for Milton Keynes: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Milton Keynes 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16897 35.5% 7
Liberal Democrat 14293 30.0% 6
Labour 10827 22.7% 4
Independent 1769 3.7% 0
Green Party 1372 2.9% 0
UK Independence Party 1228 2.6% 0
Better Milton Keynes Independent 1177 2.5% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 85 0.2% 0

Bletchley and Fenny Stratford [C gain from Lab]

Alison Latham C 1387 36.6%
Grant Gillingham Lab 1260 33.2%
Danny Galvin Ind 777 20.5%
Vanessa McPake LD 368 9.7%

Bradwell

Sandra Clark LD 1139 38.5%
Alan Williams Lab 735 24.9%
Jeff Townsend C 614 20.8%
Arnold Bailson Grn 214 7.2%
Patrick France UKIP 165 5.6%
Quincy John BetterMK 88 3.0%

Campbell Park

Isabel McCall LD 1032 38.5%
Martin Petchey Lab 826 30.8%
Thomas Fraser C 575 21.4%
Katrina Deacon Grn 248 9.3%

Denbigh

Roger Bristow Lab 745 40.5%
John Bailey C 661 35.9%
Carol Vella LD 247 13.4%
Christopher Tett UKIP 188 10.2%

Eaton Manor

Reginald Edwards Lab 903 52.7%
Uroy Clarke C 463 27.0%
Arnold Leeming UKIP 180 10.5%
Alfred Vella LD 167 9.7%

Emerson Valley

Stuart Burke LD 1384 46.0%
Gerald Small C 1169 38.8%
Elaine Wales Lab 457 15.2%

Furzton

Jennifer Ferrans LD 865 42.1%
Alexander Swanson C 702 34.1%
Lisa Rodriguez Lab 350 17.0%
Lewpen Kinross-Skeels BetterMK 140 6.8%

Linford North [C gain from LD]

David Tunney C 1018 39.7%
Robert Beening LD 926 36.1%
George Byfield Lab 359 14.0%
Peter Edwards Grn 263 10.2%

Linford South [C gain from LD]

Catriona Morris C 906 38.7%
John Monk LD 810 34.6%
John McLinton Lab 385 16.5%
Caroline Lancaster Grn 239 10.2%

Loughton Park

Andrew Dransfield C 1348 42.3%
Colin Lund Lab 674 21.1%
Neil Cawley BetterMK 638 20.0%
John Napper LD 530 16.6%

Newport Pagnell North

Euan Henderson LD 1052 48.5%
Laura Kenyon C 762 35.2%
Brian Barton Lab 193 8.9%
Michael Phillips UKIP 160 7.4%

Newport Pagnell South

Irene Henderson LD 1139 53.4%
Anthony Kenyon C 675 31.6%
Claudia Beckley-Lines Lab 202 9.5%
Alison Phillips UKIP 117 5.5%

Olney [C gain from LD]

Debbie Brock C 1856 51.9%
Graham Mabbutt LD 1589 44.4%
Paul Ashby Lab 132 3.7%

Stony Stratford

Philip Wharton C 1480 38.9%
Paul Bartlett Ind 992 26.1%
Lynne White Lab 837 22.0%
Sacha Dhamani LD 281 7.4%
Adrian Haynes UKIP 216 5.7%

Walton Park [C gain from LD]

Edward Ellis C 1608 45.3%
Rab Makki LD 1388 39.1%
Archibald Prempeh Lab 472 13.3%
Suzanne Nti CPA 85 2.4%

Whaddon

Nigel Long Lab 1125 42.9%
Donald McLeod C 984 37.5%
Ian Victory LD 220 8.4%
Judith Green UKIP 202 7.7%
Raymond Thrussell BetterMK 93 3.5%

Wolverton

Norman Miles Lab 1172 32.2%
Mike Galloway LD 1156 31.7%
Mohammed Anwar C 689 18.9%
Alan Francis Grn 408 11.2%
Riaz Akhtar BetterMK 218 6.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict