Home > 2006 > HaringeyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Haringey

Other results for Haringey: 2002 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Haringey 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 20347 35.2% 27
Labour 20235 35.0% 30
Conservative 7836 13.5% 0
Green Party 7553 13.1% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 1205 2.1% 0
Independent 675 1.2% 0

Alexandra (3)

Susan Oatway LD 1966 55.9%
Wayne Hoban LD 1937
David Beacham LD 1914
Joanna Christophides Lab 720 20.5%
Stewart McIlroy Lab 680
Stuart McNamara Lab 661
David Rennie Grn 521 14.8%
Helen Lipscomb Grn 500
Michael Shaughnessy Grn 404
Rachael Shawcross C 310 8.8%
Peter Uffindell C 286
Mohamed Ismail C 270

Bounds Green (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Matthew Cooke Lab 1213 39.6%
Ali Demirci LD 1212 39.6%
John Oakes LD 1167
Tom Davidson Lab 1164
Yasmin Rizvi LD 1156
Vivienne Manheim Lab 1097
Kathryn Dean Grn 360 11.8%
Andrea Philips Grn 303
Richard Holden C 277 9.0%
Diane Bannister C 276
Rita Gayford Grn 275
Natalie Evans C 273

Bruce Grove (3)

Ray Dodds Lab 1334 58.6%
Dilek Dogus Lab 1299
Emma Jones Lab 1245
Julia Glenn LD 338 14.9%
Tarik Dervish Grn 312 13.7%
Dennis Bury Grn 311
Lynn Hopkins LD 304
Matthew Brown C 292 12.8%
Argyros Arghyrou Grn 289
Margaret Bradley C 289
David Oxford LD 259
Andrew James C 244

Crouch End (3)

Linda Weber LD 1870 54.3%
Ron Aitken LD 1820
David Winskill LD 1771
Phillip Browne Lab 603 17.5%
Ali Nabeii Lab 547
Jayne Forbes Grn 517 15.0%
Abdul Koroma Lab 503
Martin Ashby Grn 502
Nicola Bates C 451 13.1%
Nicholas O'Brien C 433
Julian Sherwood C 423
James Smith Grn 397

Fortis Green (3)

Sara Benyon LD 1855 54.4%
Matthew Davies LD 1719
Martin Newton LD 1700
Patrick Cusworth C 628 18.4%
David Douglas C 620
Gabriel Rozenberg C 577
Alexander Hughes Lab 502 14.7%
Iquo Amaegbe Lab 489
Dhirendra Halder Lab 476
Mark Caulfield Grn 426 12.5%
Daniel Rosenberg Grn 391
Nadja Von Massow Grn 328

Harringay (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Karen Alexander LD 1308 42.3%
Gina Adamou Lab 1254 40.5%
Carolyn Baker LD 1159
David Schmitz LD 1075
Alpha Kane Lab 1068
Takki Sulaiman Lab 1024
Matthew Pollitt Grn 345 11.2%
Peter Polycarpou Grn 343
Peter McAskie Grn 339
Kshitis Das C 187 6.0%
Peter Gilbert C 163
Sally Lumb C 152

Highgate (3)

Walter Hare LD 1534 38.3%
Justin Portess LD 1523
Neil Williams LD 1405
Peter Forrest C 1163 29.0%
David Allen C 1119
Douglas McNeill C 1068
Ralph Crisp Ind 467 11.7%
Richard Edwards Grn 424 10.6%
David Heath Lab 418 10.4%
Barbara Simon Lab 412
Charles Keep Grn 349
Peter Jones Lab 347
Noel Lynch Grn 262

Hornsey (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

Errol Reid LD 1530 47.8%
Monica Whyte LD 1432
Robert Gorrie LD 1388
Quincy Prescott Lab 1028 32.1%
Richard Milner Lab 1020
Erline Prescott Lab 948
Paul Butler Grn 454 14.2%
Mary Hogan Grn 429
Sarah Phillips Grn 356
Elizabeth Henderson C 191 6.0%
Jennifer Grant C 176
Kay Curtis C 169

Muswell Hill (3)

Jonathan Bloch LD 2060 57.2%
Gail Engert LD 2037
Sheila Rainger LD 1916
David Thacker Lab 707 19.6%
Rebecca Wilkinson Lab 656
Peter Chalk Lab 648
Jeremy Green Grn 482 13.4%
Francesca Richards Grn 375
Roderick Allen C 352 9.8%
Andrew Martin Grn 302
Anne Forrest C 297
Evan Price C 280

Noel Park (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Alan Dobbie Lab 1124 41.0%
Catherine Harris LD 1114 40.6%
Fiyaz Mughal LD 1031
Katherine Wynne Lab 1024
Neville Watson Lab 1007
Balan Sisupalan LD 920
Annabel Pilott Grn 257 9.4%
Susan Dennis C 249 9.1%
Neil O'Shea C 240
David Grant C 229
Howard Pilott Grn 183

Northumberland Park (3)

Sheila Peacock Lab 1445 61.7%
John Bevan Lab 1434
Kaushika Amin Lab 1392
Roger Bradley C 311 13.3%
Gladys Weeks C 258
Calistra Toussaint C 255
Francis Coleman LD 254 10.9%
Alan Aris LD 248
Valerie Mortimer LD 242
David Burns Grn 208 8.9%
James McGlynn Ind 123 5.3%

St Ann's (3)

Brian Haley Lab 1195 39.8%
Nilgun Canver Lab 1184
Robert Harris Lab 1064
Simon Hester Respect 579 19.3%
Adam Boardman Grn 500 16.7%
Tekin Kartal Respect 468
Alexander Sweet LD 390 13.0%
Sakina Rizvi LD 348
Aeronwy Harris C 337 11.2%
Phivous Joannides C 329
Michael Willett LD 285
Peter Sartori C 283

Seven Sisters (3)

Dhirendra Basu Lab 1216 46.4%
Fred Knight Lab 1195
Claire Kober Lab 1124
Zev Gruber C 728 27.8%
Cecil Pinnock C 682
Lydia Rivlin C 647
Ursula Bury Grn 342 13.1%
Kathleen Osborne LD 334 12.7%
Timothy Harris LD 307
Jenepher Gordon Grn 305
Glen Nichol LD 269

Stroud Green (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

Laura Edge LD 1739 48.9%
Edmund Butcher LD 1530
Richard Wilson LD 1438
Peter Hillman Lab 941 26.5%
Peter Morton Lab 911
Reginald Rice Lab 847
Peter Budge Grn 668 18.8%
Julian Carter Grn 453
Niall McAskie Grn 424
Toby Boutle C 207 5.8%
Roy Norton C 191
Christopher Vowles C 190

Tottenham Green (3)

Isidoros Diakides Lab 1180 49.1%
Bernice Vanier Lab 1119
Harry Lister Lab 1111
Jill Gale LD 436 18.1%
Christopher Madden Grn 383 15.9%
Francis Lay LD 356
Jonathan Howard C 321 13.3%
Susan Hinchcliffe C 313
Zarko Stefan LD 243
James Orpin C 236
Frederick Woodward Ind 85 3.5%
Salah Wakie Ind 81

Tottenham Hale (3)

Lorna Reith Lab 1439 54.6%
Alan Stanton Lab 1376
Sheik Thompson Lab 1246
Neville Collins LD 427 16.2%
Olive Bates C 424 16.1%
Ann Harvey-Kirkwood C 380
David Moore Grn 346 13.1%
Roger Kirkwood C 330
Thuranie Jackson LD 317
Roderick Benziger LD 315

West Green (3)

Eddie Griffith Lab 1192 38.6%
Rahman Khan Lab 1135
Antonia Mallett Lab 1073
Sait Akgul Respect 626 20.3%
Gary McFarlane Respect 535
Anne Gray Grn 469 15.2%
James Haskings LD 426 13.8%
Jean Farmer C 378 12.2%
Phodis Evangelou C 336
John Fynaut LD 329
Della Hirsch LD 328
Eyvind Andresen C 324

White Hart Lane (3)

Charles Adje Lab 1370 51.1%
Gideon Bull Lab 1344
Elisabeth Santry Lab 1195
Justin Hinchcliffe C 737 27.5%
Eric Lattimore C 652
Thomas Mason C 608
David Bartlett LD 330 12.3%
Isabel de Sudea LD 269
Shantanu Guha LD 246
James Grinham Grn 242 9.0%
Friedrich Ernst Grn 230

Woodside (3)

George Meehan Lab 1354 42.7%
Patrick Egan Lab 1353
Jayantilal Patel Lab 1318
Patricia Faulkner LD 1224 38.6%
Nighel Scott LD 1126
Ajmal Masroor LD 1087
Peter Corley Grn 297 9.4%
Juliet Donnelly C 293 9.2%
Adam Newton C 271
Stephen Shawcross C 221
Shayamal Kataria Grn 220

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict