Home > 2006 > PortsmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Portsmouth

One-third of council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Portsmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Portsmouth 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19034 42.3% 7
Liberal Democrat 15122 33.6% 5
Labour 8151 18.1% 2
Green Party 1435 3.2% 0
Independent 572 1.3% 0
English Democrats Party 435 1.0% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 217 0.5% 0

Baffins

Darron Phillips LD 1663 45.6%
Nigel Sizer C 1267 34.8%
Victoria Fry Lab 443 12.2%
Sarah Coote Grn 271 7.4%

Central Southsea

Lee Hunt C 1435 39.5%
John Ireland LD 1298 35.7%
John Ferrett Lab 470 12.9%
Betty Burns Grn 428 11.8%

Charles Dickens

Jacqueline Hancock LD 1276 50.0%
Keith Crabbe Lab 583 22.8%
Michael Lowery C 476 18.7%
Lee Sprake Respect 217 8.5%

Copnor

Michael Park C 1470 46.4%
Michelle Treacher Lab 588 18.6%
Peter Eddis LD 537 17.0%
David Knight EDP 435 13.7%
Anthony Morphy Grn 136 4.3%

Cosham [C gain from Lab]

April Windebank C 1781 54.5%
Donna Abrahart Lab 809 24.7%
Alan Webb LD 680 20.8%

Drayton and Farlington

Simon Bosher C 2648 61.3%
Patrick Whittle LD 1234 28.6%
Andrew Silvester Lab 438 10.1%

Eastney and Craneswater [C gain from LD]

Luke Stubbs C 1618 46.2%
Theresa Hall LD 1601 45.7%
Geoffrey Wade Lab 286 8.2%

Fratton

Michael Hancock LD 1551 59.8%
Peter Ross C 724 27.9%
Peter Guthrie Lab 318 12.3%

Hilsea [C gain from Lab]

Frank Jonas C 2049 60.8%
Thomas Blair Lab 889 26.4%
Alex Naylor LD 432 12.8%

Milton

Caroline Scott LD 1386 41.3%
Hilary Collins C 1325 39.5%
Alan Bish Grn 334 10.0%
Kenneth Ferrett Lab 310 9.2%

Nelson

Jason Fazackarley Lab 1049 39.3%
Selina Corkerton C 824 30.9%
Benn Berry LD 527 19.8%
Calum Kennedy Grn 266 10.0%

Paulsgrove

James Patey Lab 1336 49.7%
James Williams C 922 34.3%
Harry Dickinson LD 428 15.9%

St Jude

Linda Symes C 1132 38.8%
Roger Inkpen LD 1044 35.8%
Elaine Baker Ind 572 19.6%
Simon Payne Lab 172 5.9%

St Thomas [LD gain from C]

Richard Jensen LD 1465 44.6%
Sandra Stockdale C 1363 41.5%
Beverley Hancock Lab 460 14.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict