Home > 2006 > SouthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Southampton

One-third of council up for election.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism

Other results for Southampton: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southampton 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17181 32.9% 4
Labour 15774 30.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 14536 27.8% 7
Green Party 2334 4.5% 0
UK Independence Party 887 1.7% 0
Independent 631 1.2% 0
British National Party 466 0.9% 0
Socialist Alternative 157 0.3% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 144 0.3% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 95 0.2% 0

Bargate

Sarah Bogle Lab 861 41.1%
Amy Willacy C 683 32.6%
Ruth Liskutin LD 333 15.9%
Philip Pope AGS 95 4.5%
Perry McMillan Ind 63 3.0%
Daniel Warren Ind 58 2.8%

Bassett

Elizabeth Mizon LD 1979 46.6%
Linda Norris C 1926 45.4%
Robert Blond Lab 340 8.0%

Bevois

Derek Burke Lab 1169 51.0%
Robert Holmes LD 526 22.9%
John Whiskerd C 441 19.2%
Nicholas Chaffey SocAlt 157 6.8%

Bitterne

Simon Letts Lab 1273 41.5%
Claire Johnson C 849 27.7%
Robert Naish LD 481 15.7%
Darren Smith BNP 466 15.2%

Bitterne Park [C gain from LD]

Philip Williams C 1637 45.2%
Keith Reed LD 767 21.2%
Michael Brainsby Lab 728 20.1%
Joseph Cox Grn 288 8.0%
Mark Adams Ind 200 5.5%

Coxford

Peter Galton LD 1229 37.2%
Donald Thomas Lab 1180 35.7%
Edward Daunt C 620 18.8%
David Curl Grn 273 8.3%

Freemantle

Jeremy Moulton C 1310 40.7%
Thomas Flynn Lab 976 30.4%
Ann Russell LD 483 15.0%
Darren Pickering Grn 446 13.9%

Harefield

Royston Smith C 2054 55.9%
Penelope Baldwin Lab 1024 27.9%
Diana Wills LD 595 16.2%

Millbrook

Ceren Davis LD 1245 38.4%
Andrew Wells C 862 26.6%
Keith Morrell Lab 854 26.4%
Stephen Philips UKIP 278 8.6%

Peartree

Gerry Drake LD 1607 48.7%
Robert Alexander C 922 27.9%
Paul Jenks Lab 772 23.4%

Portswood (2)

Jill Baston LD 1600 41.3%
Steven Sollitt LD 1150
Victoria Pulham C 680 17.6%
Christopher Bluemel Grn 585 15.1%
Paul Wraight C 552
Ann Wardle Lab 551 14.2%
David Furnell Lab 482
Peter Knight Ind 310 8.0%
David Fegan Respect 144 3.7%
Jeanne Butterfield Ind 109

Redbridge

Catherine McEwing Lab 1403 44.3%
Paul Russell LD 995 31.4%
Matthew Dean C 770 24.3%

Shirley

Edwina Cooke C 1591 41.9%
Graham Giles Lab 1011 26.6%
Jane Langshaw LD 499 13.1%
John Spottiswoode Grn 482 12.7%
David Geddes UKIP 217 5.7%

Sholing

Susan Blatchford Lab 1650 41.9%
Clare Bettison C 1363 34.6%
Barbara Cove LD 529 13.4%
Tony Weaver UKIP 392 10.0%

Swaythling

David Beckett LD 975 41.1%
Matthew Costen C 681 28.7%
Andrew Wilson Lab 457 19.3%
Peter Davis Grn 260 11.0%

Woolston

Carol Cunio Lab 1525 50.7%
Kim Baillie C 792 26.3%
Martin Lisle LD 693 23.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict