Home > 2006 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Reading

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Mapledurham.

Note:— There were by-elections in Southcote and Thames wards which, unusually, were held on separate ballot papers rather than combined with the main council election. The main council election results are in the main list below; the results of the by-elections were:

Southcote by-election

Deborah Edwards Lab 1252 59.93%
Patricia Steele C 837 40.07%

Thames by-election

Isobel Ballsdon C 1887 57.74%
Rodney Pinchen LD 802 24.54%
Peter Winfield-Chislett Lab 579 17.72%

Other results for Reading: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12131 35.0% 5
Labour 11571 33.4% 8
Liberal Democrat 7440 21.5% 2
Green Party 3031 8.8% 0
Independent 453 1.3% 0

Abbey

Bet Tickner Lab 706 41.0%
Timothy Harris C 424 24.6%
Gareth Epps LD 305 17.7%
Douglas Cresswell Grn 196 11.4%
Bob O'Neill Ind 69 4.0%
Jean-Louis Pascual Ind 21 1.2%

Battle

Tony Jones Lab 990 53.6%
David Trim C 376 20.3%
James Spackman LD 241 13.0%
Adrian Windisch Grn 241 13.0%

Caversham

Andrew Cumpsty C 1235 50.0%
David O'Meara Lab 625 25.3%
Diane Elliss LD 336 13.6%
David Patterson Grn 276 11.2%

Church

Azam Janjua Lab 913 41.2%
Mike Townend C 867 39.2%
Christopher Harris LD 239 10.8%
Gabriel Berry Grn 195 8.8%

Katesgrove

Richard Stainthorp Lab 647 41.0%
Mohinder Singh C 332 21.1%
Mike Susilovic LD 276 17.5%
Louise Keane Grn 221 14.0%
David Boobier Ind 101 6.4%

Kentwood [C gain from Lab]

Jennifer Rynn C 1024 37.6%
Andrea Collins Lab 888 32.6%
Ricky Duveen LD 641 23.5%
Katia Richardson Grn 173 6.3%

Minster [C gain from Lab]

Terry Byrne C 865 38.3%
Mohammed Ayub Lab 846 37.4%
Nicholas Wright LD 327 14.5%
Katherine Buse Grn 223 9.9%

Norcot

Peter Jones Lab 1134 51.3%
Stephen Watcham C 578 26.1%
Elizabeth Heydeman LD 306 13.8%
Mark Walker Grn 193 8.7%

Park

Shirley Merriott Lab 896 33.8%
Richard Hall LD 671 25.3%
Wazir Hussain C 609 23.0%
Robert White Grn 474 17.9%

Peppard

Mark Ralph C 1760 54.4%
James Emery LD 1051 32.5%
Nazir Choudhary Lab 248 7.7%
Kay Harrison Grn 177 5.5%

Redlands [LD gain from Lab]

Daisy Benson LD 1029 45.4%
Haji Khan Lab 677 29.9%
Leo Lester C 398 17.6%
Peter Burt Ind 163 7.2%

Southcote [See above for by-election result]

John Ennis Lab 1108 50.8%
Alan Hawkins C 748 34.3%
Anthony Warrell LD 203 9.3%
James Towell Grn 122 5.6%

Thames [See above for by-election result]

David Stevens C 1725 54.5%
Pauline Arthur LD 618 19.5%
Mary Waite Lab 479 15.1%
Nicholas Foster Grn 245 7.7%
Jan Lloyd Ind 99 3.1%

Tilehurst

Jude Fry LD 1023 41.4%
Sandra Bowler C 757 30.6%
Raymond Richens Lab 550 22.2%
Sebastian Achaibou Grn 142 5.7%

Whitley

Mary Singleton-White Lab 864 53.2%
Nicholas Brown C 433 26.7%
Max Heydeman LD 174 10.7%
Thomas Chance Grn 153 9.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict