Home > 2006 > SloughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Slough

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Colnbrook with Poyle.

Britwell = Independent Britwellian Residents
Farnham = Independent Farnham Residents
Langley = Independent Langley Residents
Slough = Slough Independents

Other results for Slough: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Slough 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11619 41.1% 8
Conservative 7603 26.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 3879 13.7% 1
Independent 1674 5.9% 1
Liberal Party 755 2.7% 1
Independent Britwellian Residents 672 2.4% 1
Slough Independents 648 2.3% 0
Independent Farnham Residents 612 2.2% 0
Independent Langley Residents 423 1.5% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 202 0.7% 0
Green Party 159 0.6% 0

Baylis and Stoke [Lab gain from LD]

Azhar Qureshi Lab 1189 42.6%
Shakeel Ashraf LD 838 30.0%
Surinder Singh Jabble C 481 17.2%
Ghazi Khan Respect 202 7.2%
Nicholas Hoath SloughI 79 2.8%

Britwell

John Finn Britwell 672 41.6%
Patricia O'Brien Lab 372 23.0%
Paul Janik SloughI 363 22.5%
Timothy Williams C 176 10.9%
Christopher Sliski Ind 33 2.0%

Central [Lab gain from C]

Shafiq Chaudhry Lab 1656 55.9%
Sumander Khan C 1305 44.1%

Chalvey

Mohammed Rasib Lab 943 48.3%
Gulshan Ali LD 680 34.8%
Carol Stanmore C 331 16.9%

Cippenham Green

James Swindlehurst Lab 1089 48.9%
Diana Dale-Gough C 781 35.1%
Nadeem Rana LD 217 9.7%
Dominic Ashford Ind 122 5.5%
Sukhdev Singh Sohal SloughI 19 0.9%

Cippenham Meadows

Nimrit Chohan Lab 993 45.2%
Adrian Hilton C 737 33.5%
Mohammad Sandhu LD 469 21.3%

Farnham

Sukhjit Kaur Dhaliwal Lab 935 40.6%
Amrik Singh Johal Farnham 612 26.6%
Maurice Stanmore C 438 19.0%
Abid Malik LD 320 13.9%

Foxborough

Robert Plimmer LD 854 43.8%
James Walsh Lab 715 36.6%
Marion Williams C 321 16.4%
Michelle Little Grn 62 3.2%

Haymill

Brian Hewitt Lib 755 40.2%
Peter Dale-Gough C 534 28.4%
Patricia O'Connor Lab 489 26.1%
Marcus Kirby Ind 99 5.3%

Kedermister

Christine Small Lab 941 47.1%
Peter Cruze C 752 37.6%
Duncan Buchanan LD 306 15.3%

Langley St Mary's

Derek Cryer C 742 36.7%
Thomas Kelly Lab 735 36.4%
Liam Meehan Langley 423 20.9%
Edward Jones Ind 121 6.0%

Upton [Lab gain from C]

Balvinder Singh Bains Lab 846 40.8%
Kevin Pond C 746 36.0%
Helen Edwards LD 195 9.4%
Balbir Kalsi SloughI 187 9.0%
Alan Hatch Grn 97 4.7%

Wexham Lea

Mohammed Khan Ind 945 41.6%
Joan Jones Lab 716 31.5%
Martin Blake Ind 354 15.6%
Mary Bollins C 259 11.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict