Home > 2006 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Wokingham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barkham, Charvil, Hurst, Shinfield North, Sonning, Twyford or Westcott.

Other results for Wokingham: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20383 56.3% 15
Liberal Democrat 10497 29.0% 3
Labour 2512 6.9% 0
UK Independence Party 2333 6.4% 0
Green Party 291 0.8% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 171 0.5% 0

Arborfield

Gary Cowan C 541 72.7%
Stephen Bacon LD 172 23.1%
Ronald Bristow UKIP 31 4.2%

Bulmershe and Whitegates

Sam Rahmouni LD 999 43.8%
Tanya de Hoedt C 727 31.9%
Gregory Bello Lab 338 14.8%
Peter Williams UKIP 216 9.5%

Coronation [C gain from LD]

Keith Baker C 1285 56.9%
Coling Lawley LD 813 36.0%
Jazz Garcha Lab 88 3.9%
Amy Thornton UKIP 72 3.2%

Emmbrook

Debbie Lewis C 1448 54.6%
Keith Malvern LD 757 28.5%
Ann Davis UKIP 277 10.4%
Anna Rogerson Lab 171 6.4%

Evendons

Denis Morgan C 1397 58.8%
Jeremy Harley LD 639 26.9%
Franklin Carstairs UKIP 197 8.3%
Franco Valente Lab 144 6.1%

Finchampstead North

Robert Stanton C 1363 71.1%
Roland Cundy LD 382 19.9%
Ian Gordon UKIP 116 6.0%
Pippa White Lab 57 3.0%

Finchampstead South

Simon Weeks C 1221 68.9%
James May LD 351 19.8%
Leslie Huntley UKIP 113 6.4%
Roger Hayes Lab 86 4.9%

Hawkedon

Michael Firmager C 1152 59.9%
Jennifer Orchard LD 505 26.3%
Jacqueline Pluves Lab 175 9.1%
Vincent Pearson UKIP 91 4.7%

Hillside [C gain from LD]

Andrew Bradley C 1303 46.8%
Tania Christidis LD 1109 39.8%
David Sharp Lab 183 6.6%
Peter 'Topcat' Owen Loony 120 4.3%
Andrew Findlay UKIP 70 2.5%

Loddon [C gain from LD]

Abdul Loyes C 941 45.6%
Carol Jewell LD 736 35.7%
Alberto Troccoli Lab 241 11.7%
William Brooks UKIP 144 7.0%

Maiden Erlegh

Paul Swaddle C 1295 52.2%
Caroline Smith LD 735 29.6%
Jacqueline Rupert Lab 173 7.0%
David Hogg Grn 164 6.6%
David Lamb UKIP 112 4.5%

Norreys

David Lee C 1452 63.7%
Michael Harper LD 390 17.1%
John Woodward Lab 228 10.0%
Keith Knight UKIP 209 9.2%

Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe

Christopher Schutz C 1398 73.5%
Martin Alder LD 357 18.8%
Geoffrey Bulpit UKIP 75 3.9%
Richard Fort Lab 72 3.8%

Shinfield South

Barrie Patman C 969 65.9%
Fiona Rolls LD 203 13.8%
Marjory Bisset Grn 127 8.6%
Julianne Grafton Lab 112 7.6%
Joan Huntley UKIP 59 4.0%

South Lake

Beth Rowland LD 724 45.9%
Parry Singh Batth C 611 38.7%
Paul Sharples Lab 134 8.5%
David Hill UKIP 108 6.8%

Swallowfield

Stuart Munro C 637 76.2%
Denis Thair LD 144 17.2%
Jeremy Allison UKIP 55 6.6%

Winnersh

Prue Bray LD 1199 47.9%
Neil Sefton C 1083 43.2%
Anthony Pollock UKIP 109 4.4%
Keith Wilson Lab 63 2.5%
Colin 'Count Ur Chickens' Forrestal Loony 51 2.0%

Wokingham Without

Angus Ross C 1560 65.9%
Philip Bristow LD 282 11.9%
Graham Widdows UKIP 279 11.8%
Rosemary Chapman Lab 247 10.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict