Home > 2007 > BristolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Bristol

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Avonmouth, Bishopston, Henbury, Henleaze, Horfield, Kingsweston, Lockleaze, Redland, Southmead, Stoke Bishop or Westbury-on-Trym.

Other results for Bristol: 2002 2003 2005 2006 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bristol 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21059 30.1% 10
Liberal Democrat 18705 26.8% 12
Conservative 17668 25.3% 3
Green Party 9816 14.0% 0
British National Party 1416 2.0% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 621 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 316 0.5% 0
Independent 181 0.3% 0
Socialist Alternative 129 0.2% 0

Ashley

Shirley Marshall LD 1237 37.4%
Daniella Radice Grn 1127 34.0%
Ricky Nelson Lab 765 23.1%
Nyla Qureshi C 182 5.5%

Bedminster

Colin Smith Lab 1299 38.5%
Doug Newton C 1037 30.7%
Cath Slade Grn 685 20.3%
Matthew Greenwood LD 353 10.5%

Bishopsworth

Richard Eddy C 1611 57.9%
Munawar Gondal Lab 653 23.5%
Barrie Lewis Grn 347 12.5%
Lena Wright LD 172 6.2%

Brislington East

Simon Crew Lab 1258 42.1%
James Stevenson C 1173 39.3%
Roger Norman LD 286 9.6%
Ruth Cormack Grn 271 9.1%

Brislington West

Jackie Norman LD 1150 41.5%
Colin Bretherton C 807 29.1%
David Naismith Grn 451 16.3%
Brian Mead Lab 362 13.1%

Cabot

Alex Woodman LD 1005 47.1%
Christopher Gittins Grn 430 20.1%
Iain Dennis C 374 17.5%
Tom Fleuriot Lab 327 15.3%

Clifton

Barbara Janke LD 1402 51.2%
Maurice Cousins C 640 23.4%
Alex Dunn Grn 445 16.3%
Anne-Marie Godfrey Lab 249 9.1%

Clifton East

Michael Popham LD 851 38.1%
Victor Tallis C 808 36.2%
John Hills Grn 344 15.4%
David Jones Lab 228 10.2%

Cotham (2)

Neil Harrison LD 1099 39.8%
Roger McDermott LD 942
Geoff Collard Grn 692 25.1%
James Barlow C 538 19.5%
Sue Fleming C 526
Alan Clarke Grn 465
Karin Smyth Lab 430 15.6%
David Jepson Lab 363

Easton [Lab gain from LD]

Faruk Choudhury Lab 969 29.9%
John Kiely LD 889 27.4%
Paulette North Respect 621 19.1%
Christine Prior Grn 560 17.3%
Nick Jethwa C 207 6.4%

Eastville

Muriel Cole LD 1410 49.8%
Gerald Rosenberg Lab 846 29.9%
Rowland Webb C 578 20.4%

Filwood [Lab gain from LD]

Jeff Lovell Lab 1311 67.2%
Antony Morrison C 284 14.6%
David Rothwell LD 205 10.5%
Graham Davey Grn 150 7.7%

Frome Vale

Lesley Alexander C 1441 43.0%
Kuj Kujore Lab 968 28.9%
Colin Chidsey BNP 399 11.9%
Karen Comer LD 323 9.6%
Josephine McLellan Grn 218 6.5%

Hartcliffe

Mark Brain Lab 1397 50.5%
Nicki Crandon C 1081 39.1%
Linda Hopkins LD 160 5.8%
Diana Warner Grn 127 4.6%

Hengrove

Jos Clark LD 1182 36.4%
Richard Zaltzman C 1152 35.5%
Barry Clark Lab 714 22.0%
Stephen Farthing Grn 198 6.1%

Hillfields

Martin Golding Lab 1167 41.0%
Christopher Smith C 580 20.4%
Patrick Hassell LD 556 19.5%
David Glazebrook UKIP 316 11.1%
Leon Quinn Grn 227 8.0%

Knowle

Chris Davies LD 1352 45.4%
Benjamin Mitchell Lab 642 21.6%
Adam Tayler C 518 17.4%
Glenn Vowles Grn 465 15.6%

Lawrence Hill

Susan O'Donnell LD 1162 43.0%
Busharat Ali Lab 1081 40.0%
Michael Crawford Grn 298 11.0%
Jai Singh C 161 6.0%

St George East

Fabian Breckels Lab 1081 35.3%
Christopher Windows C 1018 33.2%
John Hooper BNP 590 19.3%
Paul Elvin LD 375 12.2%

St George West

John Deasy Lab 1118 38.2%
Angelo Agathangelou C 1077 36.8%
Tony Potter LD 729 24.9%

Southville

Sean Beynon Lab 1469 40.1%
Tess Green Grn 1463 40.0%
Simon Scarpa C 332 9.1%
Pauline Allen LD 216 5.9%
Jon Harris Ind 181 4.9%

Stockwood

Jay Jethwa C 1476 50.5%
Peter Goodwin Grn 599 20.5%
Robert Knowles-Leak Lab 568 19.4%
Joanna Prescott LD 281 9.6%

Whitchurch Park

Helen Holland Lab 1399 44.1%
Lorraine Horgan LD 905 28.5%
Kerry Luckett BNP 427 13.4%
Jenny Rogers C 318 10.0%
Victor Bryant Grn 126 4.0%

Windmill Hill

Mark Bailey LD 1405 44.5%
Christopher Orlik Lab 758 24.0%
Stephen Petter Grn 593 18.8%
Graham Morris C 275 8.7%
Thomas Baldwin SocAlt 129 4.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict