Home > 2007 > North SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Somerset

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in Weston-super-Mare North Worle was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for North Somerset: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Somerset 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29444 47.0% 46
Liberal Democrat 16818 26.8% 5
Labour 7336 11.7% 3
Independent 6443 10.3% 6
Green Party 1739 2.8% 1
UK Independence Party 889 1.4% 0

Backwell (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Tom Collinson Ind 1283 59.1%
Karen Barclay Ind 912
Peter Burden C 593 27.3%
Roger Theis C 523
David Neale LD 295 13.6%

Banwell and Winscombe (3)

Ann Harley C 2020 65.2%
Tony Lake C 1966
Tim Marter C 1830
Amanda Brading LD 804 26.0%
Mark Lewis LD 583
Raymond Armstrong LD 575
Ludovic Janas Lab 274 8.8%
Tony Roberts Lab 264
Andrew Hughes Lab 258

Blagdon and Churchill

Liz Wells C 882 65.1%
Anthony Hughes LD 379 28.0%
Stanley Banks Lab 93 6.9%

Clevedon Central [C gain from Lab]

Stanley Vyce C 357 45.1%
John Vanderplank LD 245 31.0%
Paul Sterling Lab 189 23.9%

Clevedon East

David Shopland Ind 557 60.4%
Jon Middleton C 231 25.1%
Joe Norman Lab 134 14.5%

Clevedon North

Robert Garner C 422 45.3%
Carole Wring Ind 378 40.6%
John Brenton Grn 132 14.2%

Clevedon South [C gain from Lab]

Anne-Marie Gregory C 322 39.0%
Alan Cotton Lab 292 35.4%
Graham Watkins LD 212 25.7%

Clevedon Walton

John Norton-Sealey C 787 64.6%
Jack Dagnall LD 431 35.4%

Clevedon West [C gain from Lab]

Christopher Blades C 580 54.7%
Chanel Stevens Lab 481 45.3%

Clevedon Yeo

Colin Hall C 432 58.1%
Alistair Lindsay Lab 312 41.9%

Congresbury

Tom Leimdorfer Grn 822 65.3%
Christine Davis C 401 31.9%
Michael Palmer Ind 36 2.9%

Easton-in-Gordano

Carl Francis-Pester C 724 72.3%
Mac Jordan LD 277 27.7%

Gordano

Nigel Ashton C 819 76.3%
Evelyn Elworthy LD 254 23.7%

Hutton and Locking (2)

Elfan ap Rees C 1330 69.1%
Ian Peddlesden C 1325
Andrew Nisbet LD 398 20.7%
Charles Havill LD 385
Christopher Belton-Reed Lab 198 10.3%
Timothy Taylor Lab 184

Kewstoke

Ian Porter C 607 63.2%
Peter Hardaway LD 268 27.9%
Jacqueline Scholes Lab 85 8.9%

Nailsea East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Andy Cole LD 1188 48.2%
Jan Barber C 1136 46.1%
Bob Coleman C 985
Alan Clarke LD 980
Patrick Hearn Lab 140 5.7%
Gaile Blake Lab 118

Nailsea North and West (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Jeremy Blatchford C 1476 52.2%
Mary Blatchford C 1390
Anne Kemp C 1376
Bob Steadman LD 1041 36.8%
Robin Bell LD 1032
James Tonkin LD 1029
Christopher Smart Lab 312 11.0%
Ben Johnson Lab 298
Tony Probert Lab 288

Pill [Ind gain from Lab]

Nan Kirsen Ind 809 79.9%
Patricia Gardener Lab 203 20.1%

Portishead Central [C gain from LD]

Reyna Knight C 313 38.4%
Andy Wright LD 243 29.8%
Mike Wilks Ind 200 24.5%
Lynne Buckner Lab 60 7.4%

Portishead Coast

David Pasley C 776 65.0%
Rod Hoare LD 304 25.5%
Roger Whitfield Lab 113 9.5%

Portishead East

Arthur Terry C 687 56.5%
Phil Palmer LD 357 29.4%
Terry Lester Lab 172 14.1%

Portishead Redcliffe Bay

Felicity Baker C 688 52.0%
Jean Lord LD 572 43.3%
David McKeag Lab 62 4.7%

Portishead South and North Weston [C gain from LD]

Alan McMurray C 538 59.8%
John Clark LD 361 40.2%

Portishead West [C gain from Ind]

David Jolley C 752 63.8%
Sue Mason LD 345 29.3%
Kirsty Gardener Lab 81 6.9%

Weston-super-Mare Central (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Mike Kellaway-Marriott C 486 33.2%
Keith Morris C 468
John Crockford-Hawley LD 431 29.4%
Jeffrey Alen LD 374
Richard Nightingale Ind 370 25.3%
John Carter Ind 252
Michael Lyall Lab 177 12.1%
Frederick Roberts Lab 174
Colin Granner Ind 144

Weston-super-Mare Clarence and Uphill (3)

Peter Bryant C 1800 61.1%
Michael Roe C 1777
Clive Webb C 1708
Paula Howell LD 836 28.4%
Anthony Helliker LD 672
June How LD 670
Jose Bateman Lab 310 10.5%
Stephen Varney Lab 295
Alison Yianni Lab 280

Weston-super-Mare East (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Dawn Payne C 1497 50.1%
William Collins C 1345
Robert Cleland C 1306
Derek Kraft Lab 963 32.2%
Richard Tucker Lab 951
Muriel Kraft Lab 914
Gary Longmore LD 529 17.7%
Edward Mason LD 526
Richard Oddy LD 493

Weston-super-Mare Milton and Old Worle (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Roz Willis C 1630 48.6%
Lisa Pilgrim C 1537
Sue Creasey C 1534
Astra Brand LD 904 26.9%
Jenny Gosden LD 889
Norman Sycamore LD 745
Steven Pearse-Danker UKIP 454 13.5%
Bee Edmunds Lab 367 10.9%
Adrian Tucker Lab 362
Michael O'Regan Lab 293

Weston-super-Mare North Worle (3) [Postponed poll; held 7th June; 3 C gains from LD]

Philip Judd C 946 46.4%
Steven Edwards C 920
Marcia Pepperall C 904
Ronald Moon LD 513 25.2%
Richard Skinner LD 498
Peter Hardaway LD 494
Barbara Francis Lab 268 13.2%
Brian Grace Lab 234
Simon Stokes Lab 218
Laurence Orme Ind 157 7.7%
Mary Brown UKIP 154 7.6%

Weston-super-Mare South (3)

Ian Parker Lab 1039 45.8%
Bob Bateman Lab 958
Debbie Stone Lab 860
Mari Owens LD 508 22.4%
Zena Canniford LD 455
Michael Dolley C 440 19.4%
Valerie Field LD 409
Adam Nash Ind 284 12.5%

Weston-super-Mare South Worle (3)

Gully Hayer LD 1138 45.8%
Christopher Howell LD 1017
Edward Keating LD 970
John Wiltshire C 814 32.8%
John Ley-Morgan C 808
Paul Francis Lab 531 21.4%
Simon Arlidge Lab 482
Simon Stokes Lab 460

Weston-super-Mare West (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Andrew Horler C 1353 43.7%
Chris Kimitri C 1265
Dawn Parry C 1256
Mark Canniford LD 1254 40.5%
Mike Bell LD 1250
Robert Payne LD 1053
Paul Spencer UKIP 281 9.1%
Robert Craig Lab 208 6.7%
Peter Williams Lab 186
David Roxburgh Lab 166

Winford [Ind gain from C]

Hugh Gregor Ind 534 54.1%
Anita Heappey C 453 45.9%

Wraxall and Long Ashton (2)

Bob Cook C 1504 57.7%
Howard Roberts C 1181
Angela Neale LD 1101 42.3%

Wrington

Deborah Yamanaka LD 578 45.0%
Peter Ellis C 421 32.8%
Hilary Burn Ind 286 22.3%

Yatton (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Tony Moulin Ind 1549 31.7%
Jill Iles C 1227 25.1%
Ericka Blades C 1095
Isabel Cummings LD 1052 21.5%
Wendy Griggs LD 958
Peter Kehoe LD 873
Juley Howard Grn 785 16.1%
Bryan Moore Lab 272 5.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict