Home > 2007 > PlymouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Plymouth

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Plympton Chaddlewood.

Other results for Plymouth: 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Plymouth 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28199 43.1% 11
Labour 19591 29.9% 8
Liberal Democrat 9959 15.2% 0
Green Party 2718 4.2% 0
Independent 2597 4.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1896 2.9% 0
British National Party 498 0.8% 0

Budshead [C gain from Lab]

Jonathan Drean C 1731 47.5%
Michael Fox Lab 1387 38.0%
Janet Crocker LD 528 14.5%

Compton

David Stark C 2025 52.6%
Steve Smith LD 776 20.2%
Margaret Storer Lab 599 15.6%
Josie Bannon Grn 236 6.1%
Ronald Coombes UKIP 212 5.5%

Devonport

Mark Coker Lab 1258 44.2%
Jim Bell C 854 30.0%
Sarah Flockton LD 416 14.6%
Syd Brooks UKIP 316 11.1%

Drake [C gain from LD]

Andy Fox C 542 31.9%
Karen Gillard LD 527 31.0%
Carol Blackburn Lab 289 17.0%
Saul Walker Grn 137 8.1%
David Santillo Ind 133 7.8%
Andrew Leigh UKIP 71 4.2%

Efford and Lipson

Claude Miller Lab 1346 42.4%
Mary Orchard C 994 31.3%
Stephen Goldthorp LD 568 17.9%
Tean Mitchell Grn 263 8.3%

Eggbuckland [C gain from Lab]

Lynda Bowyer C 1847 44.6%
Derick Bray Lab 1155 27.9%
Lee Finn Ind 502 12.1%
Robert McVicar LD 492 11.9%
Raymond Delamare Grn 141 3.4%

Ham

Tudor Evans Lab 1460 44.4%
Stuart Charles C 1227 37.4%
Emma Swann LD 598 18.2%

Honicknowle

Mark Lowry Lab 1272 38.2%
Edward Delbridge C 753 22.6%
Paul Carter Ind 669 20.1%
Gillian Hirst LD 349 10.5%
Ivor Lucas Ind 178 5.3%
Daniel Knaeble Grn 108 3.2%

Moor View

Susan Dann Lab 1506 40.3%
Anna Chapman C 1444 38.7%
David Jolly LD 357 9.6%
Geoffrey Shepherdson Ind 292 7.8%
Nicola Bannon Grn 136 3.6%

Peverell

John Mahony C 2228 52.5%
Deborah Earl LD 792 18.7%
John Sewell Lab 693 16.3%
Don Allen Grn 349 8.2%
Graeme Peters UKIP 182 4.3%

Plympton Erle

Terri Beer C 1331 49.2%
Paul Rowe LD 514 19.0%
Ross Burns Lab 449 16.6%
John Roberts UKIP 172 6.4%
Mark Cooper BNP 144 5.3%
Colin Bannon Grn 93 3.4%

Plympton St Mary

Partick Nicholson C 2807 67.9%
Geoffrey Dustan LD 681 16.5%
Steven Lemin Lab 463 11.2%
Nicola Hawker Grn 186 4.5%

Plymstock Dunstone

David Viney C 2666 65.8%
Kenneth Morrish Lab 666 16.4%
Charlotte Smith LD 507 12.5%
Wendy Miller Grn 213 5.3%

Plymstock Radford

Ken Foster C 1958 50.8%
Valerie Burns Lab 599 15.6%
Matthew Radmore LD 409 10.6%
Roger Bullock UKIP 408 10.6%
Roger Dodd Ind 328 8.5%
Colin Trier Grn 150 3.9%

St Budeaux

George Wheeler Lab 1317 42.9%
Peter Berrow C 900 29.3%
Raymond McSweeney LD 437 14.2%
Tom Williams Ind 416 13.6%

St Peter and the Waterfront

Mark King Lab 1138 36.1%
Richard Ball C 1060 33.7%
Hugh Janes LD 395 12.5%
Ray Rees UKIP 312 9.9%
Clare O'Neill Grn 166 5.3%
Jo Jo Ind 79 2.5%

Southway [C gain from Lab]

Brian Roberts C 1547 40.1%
Pauline Murphy Lab 1520 39.4%
Jane Barwick LD 441 11.4%
Robert Perkins BNP 354 9.2%

Stoke [C gain from Lab]

Joan Watkins C 1459 39.7%
Michael Fletcher Lab 1182 32.2%
Mike Gillbard LD 595 16.2%
Richard Ellison UKIP 223 6.1%
Nicholas Byrne Grn 217 5.9%

Sutton and Mount Gould

Jean Nelder Lab 1292 42.8%
Edmund Shillabeer C 826 27.4%
Peter York LD 577 19.1%
Louise Parker Grn 323 10.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict