Home > 2007 > South GloucestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Gloucestershire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The election in Frampton Cotterell was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for South Gloucestershire: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Gloucestershire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 35914 43.2% 34
Liberal Democrat 28147 33.8% 27
Labour 15501 18.6% 9
Independent 1510 1.8% 0
British National Party 1444 1.7% 0
UK Independence Party 415 0.5% 0
Green Party 244 0.3% 0

Almondsbury

Sheila Cook C 896 72.7%
Raymond Cottrell LD 254 20.6%
Philip Hayward Lab 83 6.7%

Bitton

Michael Thomas LD 709 48.7%
Virginia McNab C 584 40.1%
John Graham Lab 163 11.2%

Boyd Valley (2)

Sandra Grant C 1624 50.2%
Sarah Turley C 1239
Marilyn Palmer LD 1057 32.7%
Malcolm Watson LD 801
Christopher Simpson UKIP 324 10.0%
Nigel Goldsmith Lab 229 7.1%
Alan Maggs Lab 164

Bradley Stoke Central and Stoke Lodge (2)

Brian Hopkinson C 936 51.6%
Sarah Pomfret C 906
Sandra Hobson LD 612 33.7%
Andrew White LD 556
Anna Clarke Lab 267 14.7%
Rob Clarke Lab 261

Bradley Stoke North

Jon Williams LD 480 46.1%
Julian Barge C 475 45.6%
David Addison Lab 86 8.3%

Bradley Stoke South (2)

John Ashe C 989 50.1%
Robert Jones C 965
Heather Williams LD 633 32.1%
Saifi Hashmi LD 589
Judith Hutchinson Lab 262 13.3%
Helen Pomroy Lab 247
Christopher Lees UKIP 91 4.6%
Jalix Lees UKIP 56

Charfield

Sandra O'Neill LD 683 57.2%
John Buxton C 451 37.7%
John Kenvin Lab 61 5.1%

Chipping Sodbury (2)

Linda Boon LD 1487 52.0%
Sheila Mead LD 1404
Paul Young C 1186 41.4%
Melody Gall C 1161
Henry Clements Lab 189 6.6%
Norman Goater Lab 118

Cotswold Edge

Sue Hope LD 892 61.3%
David Byrne C 534 36.7%
Terry Keefe Lab 28 1.9%

Dodington (2)

Kay Crowe LD 1294 60.9%
Alan Lawrance LD 1229
Steve Seward C 719 33.8%
John Williams C 665
Arnold Lovell Lab 112 5.3%
June Lovell Lab 101

Downend (3)

David Upjohn C 2064 51.8%
Ian Smith C 2063
Janet Biggin C 2054
Julie Snelling Lab 711 17.9%
Phil Edwards Lab 707
Neil Burgess Lab 686
David Burnside Ind 664 16.7%
Graeme Riley LD 544 13.7%
Melanie Scragg LD 488
Peter Scragg LD 378

Emersons Green (3)

Ian Morris C 1861 51.8%
Colin Hunt C 1860
James Hunt C 1801
Joel Hirst LD 1153 32.1%
Alan Greenfield LD 1042
Audrey Trotman-Dickenson LD 962
Michael Bell Lab 577 16.1%
Margaret Tapsell Lab 448
Richard Tapsell Lab 422

Filton (3)

David Bell C 1294 41.9%
Brian Freeguard C 1267
Roger Hutchinson Lab 1248 40.4%
Jack Lopresti C 1230
Terence Pomroy Lab 1176
Stanley Sims Lab 1155
Suzan Evan-Jones LD 302 9.8%
Marjorie Graupner LD 299
David Evan-Jones LD 290
Philip Winter Ind 242 7.8%

Frampton Cotterell (2) [Postponed poll; held 24th May 2007]

Dave Hockey LD 1624 53.6%
Pat Hockey LD 1546
John Farbrother C 1179 38.9%
Sarah Kitching C 1165
Terry Trollope Lab 225 7.4%
Ray Bazeley Lab 162

Frenchay and Stoke Park (2)

Trevor Jones C 886 63.3%
Bob Pullin C 883
Hilary Kitchen LD 394 28.1%
Maureen Mossman LD 352
Carolyn Hewlett Lab 120 8.6%
Andy Hewlett Lab 112

Hanham (3)

Heather Goddard C 1971 47.1%
John Goddard C 1926
June Bamford C 1819
April Begley Lab 1199 28.6%
Gareth Manson Lab 1098
David Bradley Lab 1035
John Taylor BNP 636 15.2%
Julian Lord LD 382 9.1%
Alan Monaghan LD 306
Anthony Wallis LD 303

Kings Chase (3)

Terry Walker Lab 1195 47.0%
Malcolm Bridge Lab 1190
Julie Walker Lab 1182
John Gibbs C 1024 40.3%
Dave Lake C 994
David Kearns C 883
Joan Reeves LD 325 12.8%
Jeffrey Dando LD 257
Teresa Lawrance LD 229

Ladden Brook

Howard Gawler LD 700 57.9%
Anthony Wade C 429 35.5%
Robert Lomas Lab 80 6.6%

Longwell Green (2)

John Calway C 1664 68.9%
Christine Price C 1523
Terry Mitchell Lab 457 18.9%
Janice Suffolk Lab 409
Andrew Thomas LD 293 12.1%
Adrian Rush LD 227

Oldland Common (2)

Jane Allinson LD 1003 46.5%
Marc Scawen LD 934
David Britton Ind 408 18.9%
Terence Backwell C 386 17.9%
Brian Morgan C 377
Ann Coales Lab 360 16.7%
Ronald Shaw Ind 357
Kim Scudamore Lab 305

Parkwall (2)

Tony Olpin C 1032 46.3%
Nick Barrett C 994
Ron Hardie Lab 920 41.2%
Ian Boulton Lab 887
Edward Allinson LD 279 12.5%
Grace Boddy LD 270

Patchway (3)

Jan Woodley LD 833 37.2%
Kenneth Dando LD 818
Kenneth Graupner LD 696
Eve Orpen Lab 662 29.6%
Eric Gordon Lab 649
Ian Scott Lab 568
Nicholas Webb C 396 17.7%
Anthony Kwan C 393
Christopher Woods C 353
David Scott BNP 349 15.6%

Pilning and Severn Beach

Peter Tyzack LD 610 47.5%
Robert Griffin C 591 46.1%
Frederic Grashoff Lab 82 6.4%

Rodway (3)

Carol McCarthy C 1689 47.9%
Kevin Seager C 1686
Adrian Millward C 1669
Bill Bowrey Lab 1460 41.4%
Rudi Springer Lab 1454
Pat Apps Lab 1421
Michael Williams LD 376 10.7%
Lois Nicks LD 360
Derek Nethercote LD 355

Severn

Matthew Riddle C 1301 72.3%
Natasha Harrod LD 473 26.3%
Deanna MacRae Lab 25 1.4%

Siston

Valerie Lee C 744 72.0%
Peter Goodman Lab 206 19.9%
John Ford LD 83 8.0%

Staple Hill (2)

Shirley Potts Lab 1192 58.6%
Geoff King Lab 1094
Ann Carter C 596 29.3%
Elizabeth Shepherd C 558
Jean Capstick LD 246 12.1%
Mark Poarch LD 227

Stoke Gifford (3)

Brian Allinson C 1796 49.6%
Keith Cranney C 1710
Justin Howells C 1685
Robin Horsfall Lab 800 22.1%
Diane Vowles Lab 737
John Wakeham Lab 723
Claire White LD 563 15.6%
Michaela Mackenzie BNP 459 12.7%
Arthur Adams LD 438
Geoff Woodley LD 434

Thornbury North (2)

Clare Fardell LD 1854 52.2%
Neil Halsall LD 1769
Pam Benson C 1282 36.1%
Mike Ball C 1222
Bob Jeffery Grn 244 6.9%
Alan Pinder Grn 174
Robert Hall Lab 170 4.8%
Colin Burgess Lab 159

Thornbury South and Alveston (2)

Shirley Holloway LD 1845 56.0%
Maggie Tyrrell LD 1797
Toby Savage C 1281 38.9%
Quentin Killey C 1256
Alasdair Hall Lab 166 5.0%
Gillian Foxton Lab 140

Westerleigh

Claire Young LD 920 59.8%
Barry Howes C 529 34.4%
Robin King Lab 90 5.8%

Winterbourne (2)

John Godwin C 1516 54.4%
Allan Higgs C 1512
Peter Heaney LD 897 32.2%
Stephen Jenkins LD 806
Garry Wood Ind 196 7.0%
Anthony Blake Lab 178 6.4%
Adam Monk Lab 165

Woodstock (3)

Roger Coales Lab 1463 55.0%
Andy Perkins Lab 1386
Pat Rooney Lab 1381
Paul Harris C 842 31.6%
Derrick Hooper C 790
John Lewis C 734
James Corrigan LD 356 13.4%
Susan Rickerby LD 292
Andrew Riches LD 280

Yate Central (2)

Sue Walker LD 1668 73.3%
Ruth Davis LD 1617
Cynthia Watts C 426 18.7%
Fred Watts C 414
Michael Chivers Lab 181 8.0%
John Sims Lab 168

Yate North (3)

Mike Drew LD 2323 70.0%
Ian Blair LD 2181
Mike Robbins LD 2173
David Williams C 741 22.3%
Aileen Thomson C 730
Sonia Williams C 648
Kathleen Langley Lab 254 7.7%
Russell Testa Lab 229
Peter York Lab 208

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict