Home > 2007 > SwindonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Swindon

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Blunsdon or Ridgeway.

Other results for Swindon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swindon 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22130 46.1% 15
Labour 13834 28.8% 5
Liberal Democrat 6408 13.4% 1
Green Party 2946 6.1% 0
UK Independence Party 1875 3.9% 0
British National Party 597 1.2% 0
Independent 165 0.3% 0

Abbey Meads

Peter Stoddart C 1639 69.3%
Ian Carroll Lab 375 15.9%
Richard Law LD 204 8.6%
Richard Uzzell Grn 146 6.2%

Central [Lab gain from LD]

Derique Montaut Lab 1082 46.9%
Karen Leakey C 663 28.7%
Steven Pipe LD 301 13.0%
Karsten Evans Grn 156 6.8%
David Cox Ind 105 4.6%

Covingham and Nythe

Glenn Smith C 1497 54.2%
Maureen Dilley Lab 743 26.9%
Cynthia Desmond UKIP 323 11.7%
David Pajak LD 199 7.2%

Dorcan

Andy Albinson C 1384 57.6%
Sally Lee Lab 718 29.9%
Daniel Fraser Grn 301 12.5%

Eastcott

Martin Wiltshire LD 879 39.6%
Paul Gregory C 551 24.9%
Sarah Bush Lab 526 23.7%
Bill Hughes Grn 261 11.8%

Freshbrook and Grange Park [C gain from LD]

Michael Dickinson C 1152 49.0%
Judith Peppitt LD 669 28.5%
Carol Evelyn Lab 393 16.7%
Jim Santaniello Grn 136 5.8%

Gorse Hill and Pinehurst

John Ballman Lab 850 44.8%
Louise Gallavin C 485 25.6%
Reg Bates BNP 212 11.2%
Les Wood LD 154 8.1%
Robin Twingey UKIP 104 5.5%
Neil Gutteridge Grn 91 4.8%

Haydon Wick (2)

Ian Dobie C 1320 47.3%
Rex Barnett C 1299
John Keepin Lab 651 23.3%
Mark Dempsey Lab 614
Emma Bushell Grn 298 10.7%
Michael Stuckey UKIP 270 9.7%
Ann Morgan LD 252 9.0%
Andrew Sharp LD 227

Highworth

Melanie Duff C 1492 56.8%
Gerald Edwards Lab 696 26.5%
Andy Day Grn 257 9.8%
Hanna Pajak LD 184 7.0%

Moredon [C gain from Lab]

Stephanie Exell C 1187 47.7%
Maureen Caton Lab 885 35.6%
Kathleen Webb UKIP 218 8.8%
Heidi Teague LD 197 7.9%

Old Town and Lawn

Fionuala Foley C 2044 58.7%
Mark Wheaver LD 543 15.6%
Cindy Matthews Lab 468 13.4%
Christine Smith Grn 245 7.0%
Terrence Hayward UKIP 180 5.2%

Parks

Fay Howard Lab 775 40.9%
Graham Cherry C 603 31.8%
Chris Southgate BNP 223 11.8%
Helen Thompson LD 213 11.2%
David Miles Grn 81 4.3%

Penhill

Paul Baker Lab 519 41.7%
Tel Hudson LD 314 25.2%
Halina Tomlinson C 249 20.0%
Ken Waters BNP 162 13.0%

St Margaret

Russell Holland C 1325 51.8%
Michael Spry Lab 728 28.5%
Peter Wood LD 264 10.3%
Robert Feal-Martinez UKIP 239 9.4%

St Philip

Paul Findlow C 1254 41.9%
Teresa Page Lab 1218 40.7%
Peter Thompson-Watt UKIP 212 7.1%
Ann Richards LD 186 6.2%
Raymond Smith Grn 125 4.2%

Shaw and Nine Elms

Garry Perkins C 1244 56.1%
James Farr LD 392 17.7%
Mary Gladman Lab 375 16.9%
Jennifer Miles Grn 207 9.3%

Toothill and Westlea

Steve Wakefield C 979 52.3%
Junab Ali Lab 411 21.9%
Christopher Shepherd LD 297 15.9%
Marilyn Harrison Grn 186 9.9%

Walcot

Peter Mallinson C 756 39.0%
Neil Heavens Lab 711 36.7%
Kathy McCarthy LD 249 12.9%
Stephen Halden UKIP 141 7.3%
Ray Burcham Grn 80 4.1%

Western

Des Moffatt Lab 1268 49.4%
Jon Watton C 656 25.5%
Mark Cousens LD 243 9.5%
Greg Heathcliffe UKIP 188 7.3%
Deborah Schofield Grn 153 6.0%
Michael Morton Ind 60 2.3%

Wroughton and Chiseldon

Bill Morton C 1650 55.3%
Victor Godman LD 668 22.4%
Ruairi Tobin Lab 442 14.8%
Bob Heritage Grn 223 7.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict