Home > 2007 > TorbayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Torbay

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The election in Berry Head-with-Furzeham was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Torbay: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Torbay 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16292 42.4% 24
Liberal Democrat 12195 31.7% 9
UK Independence Party 3633 9.5% 0
Independent 3128 8.1% 3
Labour 1911 5.0% 0
British National Party 1264 3.3% 0

Berry Head-with-Furzeham (3) [Postponed poll; held 14th June 2007; 2 Ind gains from LD]

Michael Morey Ind 1006 37.0%
Vic Ellery Ind 952
Martyn Hodge C 853 31.4%
Simon Jones C 727
Alan Craig C 689
Tony Walker Ind 510
Chris Lomas LD 483 17.8%
Nigel James Ind 397
Catherine Johns LD 277
John Turner LD 245
Michael Turner BNP 159 5.9%
Maureen Turner BNP 152
Chris Marchant BNP 151
Gary Booth UKIP 145 5.3%
Peter Fryett UKIP 129
Mike Simpson UKIP 93
Patrick Canavan Lab 71 2.6%
Jermaine Atiya-Alla Lab 67
Irene Reade Lab 66

Blatchcombe (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Jeanette Richards C 989 36.9%
David Thomas C 874
John Thomas C 859
George Porter LD 633 23.6%
Naomi Milward LD 604
Andrew Douglas-Dunbar LD 544
Joe Friend Lab 386 14.4%
Peter Lucas BNP 355 13.2%
Peter Middleton Ind 317 11.8%
Jonathan Haines Lab 286
Trevor Fine Lab 280

Churston-with-Galmpton (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Derek Mills C 1545 56.2%
Anna Tolchard C 1443
Dave Browne LD 821 29.8%
John Turner LD 729
Hayley Player UKIP 385 14.0%
Marc Prince UKIP 295

Clifton-with-Maidenway (2)

Ian Doggett LD 942 45.6%
Ruth Pentney LD 887
Geoffrey Holmes C 704 34.1%
Glen Warwick C 653
John Simpson UKIP 305 14.8%
Norman Thatcher UKIP 265
Chris Marchant BNP 113 5.5%

Cockington-with-Chelston (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Gordon Oliver C 1383 40.6%
Roger Carter C 1361
Michael Hytche C 1304
Bev Brennan LD 1242 36.4%
Jean Cope LD 1122
John Hanley LD 1050
Mark Dent UKIP 571 16.8%
Joe Greatrex UKIP 561
Spanner Taylor UKIP 544
Patrick Canavan Lab 212 6.2%

Ellacombe (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Cindy Stocks LD 466 24.7%
Julien Parrott Ind 432 22.9%
Paul Westwood C 409 21.7%
Roberta Digby C 377
Lionel Digby Ind 335
Barrie Wood LD 335
Mike Simpson UKIP 224 11.9%
Jermaine Atiya-Alla Lab 216 11.4%
Derek Lavender BNP 141 7.5%

Goodrington-with-Roselands (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Christine Carter LD 957 42.2%
Nicole Amil C 916 40.4%
Sue Biles LD 915
Colin Hurst C 873
Gary Booth UKIP 397 17.5%
Pamela Booth UKIP 329

Preston (3)

David Butt C 1536 42.0%
Christopher Lewis C 1369
Christine Scouler C 1363
Ian Oxley Ind 838 22.9%
Jean Turnbull Ind 706
Terry Booth UKIP 527 14.4%
Lyn Turner LD 518 14.2%
Bobbie Davies LD 511
Jefferson Rose LD 425
Ian Hunt UKIP 419
Janet Hunt UKIP 361
Pat Yates Lab 238 6.5%

Roundham-with-Hyde (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Kevin Carroll C 974 50.0%
Matthew Phillips C 906
Mike James LD 684 35.1%
Frank Sobey LD 611
Doug Litt Lab 290 14.9%

St Mary's-with-Summercombe (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Terry Manning C 894 47.9%
Stuart John C 884
Peter Killick LD 678 36.3%
John Davis LD 585
Maureen Turner BNP 295 15.8%

St Marychurch (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Peter Addis C 1407 44.4%
Alan Faulkner LD 1337 42.2%
Louisa Aiton C 1331
Andy Westwood C 1315
Christine Morton LD 1225
Colin Bleach LD 1146
Gregg Fryett UKIP 424 13.4%
Peter Wiley UKIP 414
Peter Fryett UKIP 370

Shiphay-with-the-Willows (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Roger Kerslake C 990 36.7%
Colin Charlwood LD 919 34.0%
Mark Kingscote C 844
Will Hood LD 806
Don Bridgman UKIP 335 12.4%
Leonora Critchlow Lab 254 9.4%
Carole Lucas BNP 201 7.4%

Tormohun (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Jenny Faulkner LD 888 31.0%
Robert Horne C 874 30.5%
Robert Excell C 839
Christine Weston C 792
Gill Hayman LD 736
David Ward LD 649
Sue Colley Ind 535 18.7%
Kevin Fannon Ind 431
David Gilbey Ind 322
Graham Adams UKIP 320 11.2%
Tracy Adams UKIP 292
Mary Royle Lab 244 8.5%

Watcombe (2)

Stephen Darling LD 1134 58.3%
Roger Stringer LD 1050
Jason Nickels C 812 41.7%
Thelma Karran C 790

Wellswood (2)

Neil Bent C 2006 80.3%
Beryl McPhail C 1987
Tony Booth LD 493 19.7%
Denis Johnson LD 458

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict