Home > 2007 > HerefordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Herefordshire

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Herefordshire: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Herefordshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21800 37.8% 32
Independent 15478 26.9% 13
Liberal Democrat 11545 20.0% 10
Green Party 6904 12.0% 1
Labour 1379 2.4% 2
British National Party 506 0.9% 0

Aylestone (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Nicholas Vaughan C 736 37.9%
Denis Wilcox C 658
Alan Williams LD 514 26.5%
Benjamin Mason Ind 481 24.8%
Owen Howell LD 341
Terry Oliver Grn 209 10.8%
Rebecca Roseff Grn 197

Backbury

Josephine Pemberton C 638 57.4%
Michael Clifford LD 275 24.7%
Anthony Winch Grn 199 17.9%

Belmont (3)

Philip Edwards Ind 845 35.7%
Glenda Powell Ind 512
Heather Davies LD 464 19.6%
David Hughes LD 384
Peter Cecchetto LD 341
Elizabeth Morris BNP 331 14.0%
Allan Lloyd C 278 11.8%
Craig Rumball Ind 270
Richard Croot C 241
Celia Blackwell Grn 234 9.9%
James Harding Lab 212 9.0%
Aubrey Baillie Grn 209
Neil Barrington Lab 198
Barbara Evans Lab 141

Bircher

William Bowen Ind 904 70.8%
Michael Dowding C 372 29.2%

Bringsty

Thomas Hunt C 465 45.5%
Christopher Grover Ind 419 41.0%
Kevin Abraham Grn 137 13.4%

Bromyard (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Alan Seldon Ind 649 41.4%
Bernard Hunt Ind 604
Caroline Donnelly C 550 35.1%
Justin McBarnet C 466
Barbara Konig Grn 368 23.5%
William Gibbard Ind 152

Burghill, Holmer and Lyde

Sally Robertson Ind 969 90.9%
Julia Parker-Harris Grn 97 9.1%

Castle

John Hope C 924 66.0%
Roger Prout Ind 293 20.9%
Leslie Hardy Grn 183 13.1%

Central [Ind gain from LD]

Mark Hubbard Ind 413 63.8%
David Fleet LD 234 36.2%

Credenhill

Robert Matthews Ind 424 42.5%
Mary Short LD 254 25.5%
Elizabeth Newman C 245 24.6%
Brian Lunt Grn 74 7.4%

Frome

Patricia Morgan C 842 56.4%
Guy Woodford Grn 604 40.4%
Robert Nock Ind 48 3.2%

Golden Cross with Weobley

John Goodwin C 621 48.8%
Martin Peacock Ind 297 23.3%
Lucy Hurds LD 241 18.9%
Jan Hardy Grn 113 8.9%

Golden Valley North

Philip Price C 568 47.2%
Brendan Treanor Ind 370 30.7%
Edwina Hamilton Grn 135 11.2%
Ernest Lawson LD 131 10.9%

Golden Valley South

John Williams Ind 422 33.8%
Ann-Maria Impey LD 408 32.6%
Richard Jackson C 333 26.6%
Anita Sancha Grn 87 7.0%

Hagley [C gain from Ind]

David Greenow C 426 37.1%
Robert Wilson Ind 399 34.7%
Martin Wyness LD 324 28.2%

Hampton Court

Keith Grumbley C 803 74.8%
Christine Oxley Grn 96 8.9%
Roland Summers LD 94 8.8%
Karen Harmer Ind 81 7.5%

Hollington [Grn gain from LD]

Gerald Dawe Grn 223 27.1%
Gillian Thomas Ind 204 24.8%
William Thomas LD 203 24.7%
Barry Durkin C 193 23.5%

Hope End (2)

Roy Stockton C 1030 51.6%
Rees Mills C 944
Michael Abbott Grn 487 24.4%
Terence White LD 480 24.0%
Anthony Geraghty LD 335

Kerne Bridge [C gain from Ind]

John Jarvis C 507 41.5%
Simeon Cole Ind 485 39.7%
Marc Thomas LD 127 10.4%
Adrian Worgan Grn 104 8.5%

Kington Town

Terence James LD 578 48.1%
Allan Lloyd Ind 373 31.0%
Robert Pritchard C 251 20.9%

Ledbury (3) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from LD]

Jacqueline Swinburne C 1393 35.9%
Peter Watts C 1331
Mary Cooper C 1255
Barry Ashton LD 976 25.1%
Phillip Bettington Ind 820 21.1%
Turi Munthe LD 799
Stephen Betts Grn 693 17.9%
Anthony Bradford Ind 255

Leominster North (2)

Peter Jones C 666 39.3%
June French C 607
Felicity Norman Grn 438 25.8%
David Hurds LD 216 12.7%
Edward Clark Lab 197 11.6%
David Martin Ind 178 10.5%

Leominster South (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Roger Hunt C 827 44.1%
Richard Burke C 634
Joan Thwaites Grn 393 21.0%
Aubrey Greene Ind 387 20.7%
Linda Forbes LD 267 14.2%

Llangarron

Jennifer Hyde C 699 61.3%
Bryan Stockley Ind 248 21.8%
Hazel Roberts LD 193 16.9%

Mortimer

Lillian Barnett C unop.

Old Gore [C gain from Ind]

Theresa McLean C 545 46.0%
John Edwards Ind 448 37.8%
Anna Roberts LD 193 16.3%

Pembridge and Lyonshall with Titley

Roger Phillips C 822 69.3%
Pauline Robinson Ind 236 19.9%
Mark Rogers Grn 128 10.8%

Penyard

Harry Bramer C 841 68.7%
Susan Roberts LD 232 19.0%
Stephen Starkie Ind 151 12.3%

Pontrilas [C gain from Ind]

Richard Smith C 510 38.0%
Godfrey Davis Ind 445 33.2%
Janet Pickering Grn 224 16.7%
Max Samett LD 162 12.1%

Ross-on-Wye East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Anne Gray Ind 607 36.6%
Phillip Cutter C 587 35.4%
David Ravenscroft C 473
John Davies LD 466 28.1%
Josephine Lane LD 452

Ross-on-Wye West (2)

Gordon Lucas C 641 46.2%
Christopher Bartrum LD 526 38.0%
John Edwards LD 504
Nigel Gibbs C 494
Patrick Hughes Ind 219 15.8%

St Martins and Hinton (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Arthur Chappell Lab 667 31.3%
Aubrey Oliver LD 664 31.1%
Winefride Attfield Lab 652
Robert Preece Lab 642
Lorraine Fletcher LD 545
Jemma Charlton LD 508
Marsha Barnsley C 421 19.7%
Jacqueline Tonge Grn 380 17.8%
Carol Cranch C 364
Mary du Heaume Grn 197

St Nicholas (2) [2 Ind gains from LD]

Julie Woodward Ind 670 36.3%
David Benjamin Ind 576
Evaline Bew LD 388 21.0%
Fiona Short LD 387
Thomas Bagley C 354 19.2%
William Welch Grn 258 14.0%
Carole Protherough Grn 255
John Hodges C 250
Pierre Mundell BNP 175 9.5%

Stoney Street

David Taylor Ind 539 54.2%
Joanne Yates LD 350 35.2%
Karlin Rushbrooke Grn 106 10.7%

Sutton Walls

Kema Gaster C 463 41.8%
Malcolm Ternouth Ind 400 36.1%
Lionel Meredith LD 245 22.1%

Three Elms (3)

Paulina Andrews LD 933 38.6%
Anna Toon LD 703
Petula Daniels LD 697
Clive Butler C 645 26.7%
Arthur Staton C 644
Andrew Barrand C 548
Fiona Chiswell Ind 537 22.2%
Harold Bayley Lab 303 12.5%
John Robinson Lab 233

Tupsley (3) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Marcelle Lloyd-Hayes LD 1116 33.8%
Alan Taylor LD 912
William Walling LD 884
John Perris C 815 24.7%
Robert Hattersley Grn 709 21.4%
Mark Moore C 676
Helen Nunn Ind 666 20.1%
Richard James C 664
Brigid Fresle Ind 588

Upton

John Stone C 876 79.6%
Daisy Blench Grn 225 20.4%

Valletts [C gain from Ind]

Mary Fishley C 423 37.2%
James Knipe Ind 422 37.1%
Anne MacDougall LD 291 25.6%

Wormsley Ridge [C gain from Ind]

Adrian Blackshaw C 490 53.3%
Michael Langford Ind 429 46.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict