Home > 2007 > Telford and WrekinA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Telford and Wrekin

Whole council up for election.

TWPA = Telford and Wrekin Peoples Association

Other results for Telford and Wrekin: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Telford and Wrekin 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21279 42.9% 25
Labour 13621 27.4% 19
Independent 7997 16.1% 4
Liberal Democrat 3076 6.2% 3
Telford and Wrekin Peoples Association 2519 5.1% 3
UK Independence Party 1164 2.3% 0

Apley Castle

Karen Blundell LD 702 61.3%
Sylvia Hall C 320 27.9%
Bill McClements Lab 123 10.7%

Arleston

Angela McClements Lab 433 48.5%
Nigel Dugmore C 279 31.3%
Barry Olliver TWPA 180 20.2%

Brookside (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

George Ashcroft C 503 30.3%
Jim Hicks Lab 473 28.5%
Dave Morgan Lab 456
Sheila Botwood C 396
Graham Dickin TWPA 314 18.9%
John Higginson TWPA 222
Sudhir Patel Ind 190 11.5%
Stuart Parr UKIP 178 10.7%

Church Aston and Lilleshall

Andrew Eade C 1022 80.9%
John Thompson Lab 242 19.1%

College

Gary Davies Ind 719 65.1%
Dave Holloway C 385 34.9%

Cuckoo Oak (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Graham Hossell C 691 50.9%
Alan MacKenzie Lab 667 49.1%
Liz Swift Lab 636
Ishbel Wright C 575

Dawley Magna (3) [3 TWPA gains from Lab]

Victor Tonks TWPA 1220 50.0%
Helen Williams TWPA 1033
Adrian Williams TWPA 961
Joyce Keen C 648 26.5%
David Edwards Lab 574 23.5%
Peter Forgham C 535
San Sekham Lab 526
Rob Sloan Lab 483
Sheenagh Unwin C 464

Donnington (2)

Elizabeth Clare Lab 695 44.4%
Clive Mason Lab 671
Graham Williamson Ind 476 30.4%
Maureen Marshall C 395 25.2%
Dorothy Roberts C 388

Dothill

Karen Tomlinson LD 521 54.0%
Gillian Coleman C 297 30.8%
Adrian Forster Lab 147 15.2%

Edgmond

Stephen Burrell C 728 69.9%
Alan Thompson Ind 314 30.1%

Ercall

Miles Hosken C 883 70.2%
Mary Lewis Lab 375 29.8%

Ercall Magna [C gain from Ind]

Steve Bentley C 528 47.3%
John Sadler Ind 354 31.7%
Jill Seymour UKIP 235 21.0%

Hadley and Leegomery (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Keith Austin Lab 1066 39.4%
Malcolm Smith Lab 1032
Roger Aveley C 951 35.2%
Glenn Galibardy C 916
Faith Sloan Lab 908
Tarlochan Singh Aujla C 809
Ron Plenderleith Ind 687 25.4%

Haygate

Rosemary Chaplin C 502 52.2%
Martin Walsh Lab 459 47.8%

Horsehay and Lightmoor (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Adam Pringle Ind 479 40.9%
Tracy Hope C 454 38.8%
John Dixon C 380
Shaun Davies Lab 238 20.3%
Stephen Harrington Lab 195

Ironbridge Gorge

Louise Lomax Lab 510 55.2%
Clive Mollett C 414 44.8%

Ketley and Oakengates (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Joy Francis C 980 36.6%
Hilda Rhodes Lab 969 36.2%
Sean Kelly C 794
Pauline Picken Lab 775
Martin Young Ind 728 27.2%
Brian Norton Ind 676
Steve Reece Ind 628
Pavan Thiara Lab 600
Harvey Unwin C 574

Lawley and Overdale (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Jayne Greenaway C 531 32.4%
Roy Picken Lab 409 25.0%
Alan Hussey Ind 384 23.4%
Jeffrey Coleman C 327
Carol Williams TWPA 315 19.2%
Dylan Harrison Lab 280

Madeley (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Gill Green Ind 760 36.8%
Dave Wright C 744 36.0%
Janice Jones Lab 560 27.1%
Rodney Pitt C 411
Chris Poole Lab 347

Malinslee (2)

Kuldip Singh Sahota Lab 711 48.8%
Phil Homer Lab 618
Linda Hodson LD 426 29.3%
Gary Hodson LD 384
Lenny Worthing C 319 21.9%
Pamela Wilkie C 278

Muxton (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Adrian Lawrence C 1152 59.5%
Stuart Cain C 886
Cindy Mason Lab 494 25.5%
Keith Watkins Lab 402
Andrew Bridgwater UKIP 290 15.0%

The Nedge (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Richard Tyler C 795 29.4%
Yvonne Hicks Lab 767 28.4%
Ute Sambrook Lab 723
Adrian Watkin Ind 677 25.1%
Chris Higgins C 657
Brian Duce Lab 632
Arnold England Ind 628
Shaukat Ali C 594
Ray Knight UKIP 461 17.1%

Newport East [C gain from LD]

Eric Carter C 536 54.0%
Brenda Flowers LD 457 46.0%

Newport North [C gain from LD]

Daniel Ashley C 558 55.0%
Bob Unwin LD 456 45.0%

Newport South [C gain from LD]

Adrian Meredith C 736 75.0%
Phil Norton Lab 245 25.0%

Newport West [C gain from Ind]

Adam Stanton C 734 80.1%
Veronica Brown Lab 182 19.9%

Park

Denis Allen C 655 62.3%
Frank Burns Lab 397 37.7%

Priorslee (2)

Ian Fletcher C 1160 51.8%
Veronica Fletcher C 1109
Roy Williams Ind 701 31.3%
Sam Overton Lab 380 17.0%

St Georges (2)

John Minor Lab 697 38.6%
Richard Overton Lab 679
David Warner C 620 34.3%
Martyn Edwards C 518
Nigel Preece TWPA 490 27.1%
Robert Glazzard TWPA 472

Shawbirch

Bill Tomlinson LD 514 49.5%
Barry Tillotson C 416 40.0%
Clive Elliott Lab 109 10.5%

Woodside (2)

Mike Swift Lab 570 58.0%
Derek White Lab 559
Elizabeth Holt C 412 42.0%
Jeremy Haigh C 390

Wrockwardine (2)

David Blackwell C 1225 52.0%
Jacqui Seymour C 1009
Terry Kiernan Ind 749 31.8%
Joan Gorse Lab 381 16.2%

Wrockwardine Wood and Trench (2)

Robert Groom Ind 779 34.9%
Charles Smith Lab 748 33.5%
Anne Watkins Lab 738
Clair Kitching C 706 31.6%
Margaret Forgham C 455

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict