Home > 2007 > East RidingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

East Riding

Whole council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party
SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for East Riding: 2003 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Riding 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 43505 40.9% 47
Liberal Democrat 29687 27.9% 12
Labour 14336 13.5% 3
Independent 11701 11.0% 4
British National Party 2736 2.6% 0
Social Democratic Party 2036 1.9% 1
Green Party 1821 1.7% 0
English Democrats Party 612 0.6% 0

Beverley Rural (3)

Penny Peacock C 2907 65.4%
Phyllis Pollard C 2752
Stephen Parnaby C 2725
Bob Foot LD 904 20.3%
Jeremy Wilcock LD 891
Marian Willie LD 786
Sarah Hoddinott Lab 634 14.3%
Matt Snowden Lab 604
Jo Horne Lab 558

Bridlington Central and Old Town (2) [1 C gain from SDP]

Raymond Allerston SDP 1404 37.1%
Richard Burton C 982 25.9%
Les Taylor SDP 709
Ben Cruxon BNP 554 14.6%
Ako Atkinson LD 435 11.5%
Cherry Walton Lab 413 10.9%

Bridlington North (3)

Richard Harrap C 2231 41.5%
Chris Matthews C 1921
John Wilkinson C 1894
Alan Charlesworth LD 1225 22.8%
Pamela Austin LD 1223
Jeremy Heseltine BNP 1162 21.6%
Tony Padwick Lab 757 14.1%
Jim Carder Lab 675

Bridlington South (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Margaret Chadwick C 1117 31.0%
Chad Chadwick C 1024
Geoff Pickering C 854
Doreen Clark Lab 793 22.0%
David Grange Lab 722
Gary Pudsey BNP 639 17.8%
Liam Dealtry SDP 632 17.6%
Shelagh Finlay Lab 625
Keith Chambers LD 419 11.6%
Linda Chambers LD 404
David Metcalf SDP 389
Michael Heslop-Mullens LD 361
Phillip Wray SDP 319

Cottingham North (2)

Ros Jump C 1404 49.0%
Geraldine Mathieson C 1376
Alan Williams LD 936 32.6%
Gary Cooper LD 885
Bill Watts Lab 277 9.7%
Edward Hart Lab 268
Robin Alford Ind 250 8.7%

Cottingham South (2)

Win Knight LD 1524 47.0%
Katrin McClure LD 1440
Helen Green C 1313 40.5%
David Whincup C 1296
Alex Duke Lab 406 12.5%
Danny Marten Lab 363

Dale (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Rita Hudson C 3243 55.7%
Tony Galbraith C 2768
Pat Smith C 2667
Coleen Gill LD 2295 39.4%
Anita Kay LD 2157
Sue Duckles LD 1811
Roger Coates Lab 288 4.9%
Valerie Burn Lab 281
Jake Wilde Lab 258

Driffield and Rural (3)

Symon Fraser C 1873 54.7%
Barbara Hall C 1873
Felicity Temple C 1838
Stephen Poessl LD 876 25.6%
Grace Gorski LD 751
Brent Roach LD 745
Paul Rounding Lab 677 19.8%
Joyce Fletcher Lab 554
John Pougher Lab 456

East Wolds and Coastal (3)

Jane Evison C 2439 50.7%
Jonathan Owen C 2347
Margaret Chapman C 2333
Mike Jackson Grn 690 14.3%
Dave Edwards Ind 639 13.3%
Geoff Ormerod LD 568 11.8%
Moira Ormerod LD 533
Lionel Athey Lab 477 9.9%
James Wastling LD 438

Goole North (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Jean Kitchen LD 915 32.3%
Keith Moore Lab 734 25.9%
Jane Marsden LD 730
Kester Dean Lab 674
Lawrence de Donges C 455 16.1%
Roy Pullan C 449
Craig Shepherd BNP 381 13.5%
Mark Artley Ind 344 12.2%

Goole South (2)

Pat O'Neil Lab 691 32.1%
Beryl Beck-Taylor LD 670 31.1%
Kevin Duffy Lab 652
Kevin Flynn Ind 456 21.2%
Keith Tether LD 432
Jennifer de Donges C 334 15.5%
Linda Bayram C 286

Hessle (3)

Phil Davison LD 2135 60.1%
Brian Jefferies LD 2104
Bob Tress LD 2093
Susan Lancaster C 878 24.7%
Christine MacKay C 840
Richard McConnell C 781
Paul Hogan Lab 541 15.2%
Anne Dannerolle Lab 533
Joe Key Lab 486

Howden [C gain from LD]

Mark Preston C 976 58.2%
Ingrid Ridley LD 623 37.1%
Barbara Watt Lab 78 4.7%

Howdenshire (3)

Charlie Bayram C 2638 48.9%
Doreen Engall C 2631
Paul Robinson C 2507
Pauline Hornsey LD 1282 23.8%
Bernard Darley Ind 1109 20.6%
Fiona Braithwaite LD 784
Stephen Kersey LD 720
Nicholas Evans Ind 592
Mike Harrison Lab 363 6.7%
John Frost Lab 345

Mid Holderness (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Matthew Grove C 1891 42.9%
Peter Turner C 1889
Brian Skow C 1675
Stewart Willie LD 1584 36.0%
Maureen Wastling LD 1571
Diana Hoskins LD 1436
Neil Watts Lab 559 12.7%
David Sweet Lab 494
Cherie Blenkin Ind 369 8.4%
David Skinner Ind 316

Minster and Woodmansey (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Kerri Harold C 1555 33.0%
Gary Shores C 1518
Laurie Cross Lab 1483 31.4%
Simon Pickering Lab 1472
David Crabtree C 1470
Jan Davis Lab 1337
Elizabeth Foot LD 1068 22.6%
Ian Grant LD 938
Eddie Jones LD 800
Shan Oakes Grn 611 13.0%

North Holderness (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Barbara Jefferson Ind 1444 43.5%
John Whittle Ind 877
Nicola Salvidge LD 851 25.6%
Carl Milson C 743 22.4%
Owen Danter C 687
James Crouch LD 593
John Youle Lab 281 8.5%
Ken Thorley Lab 214

Pocklington Provincial (3) [2 C gains from Ind]

Kay West C 2243 40.6%
Stephen Lane C 2176
Claude Mole C 1916
Joanna Green Ind 1683 30.5%
Richard Bryon Ind 1243
Graham Perry LD 863 15.6%
Colin Clarke Lab 730 13.2%
Mark Waudby LD 614
Kim Peake Lab 496

St Mary's (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

John Bird LD 1760 28.4%
Bryan Pearson C 1668 26.9%
Kate Gray Ind 1548 25.0%
Elaine Aird C 1546
Walter Sweeney C 1369
David Horsley LD 1165
Pat Nolan Ind 1079
Diane Kitchen LD 888
Janet Morris Lab 701 11.3%
James Whitfield Lab 693
Brian Brooks Lab 663
David Preston Ind 656
Martine Gabriel Ind 585
Bill Rigby Grn 520 8.4%

Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Caroline Fox C 1233 44.6%
Gordon Megson C 1206
Christine Arnold Lab 945 34.2%
Terry Allison Lab 924
Greta Laughton LD 585 21.2%
Angela Hunter LD 347

South East Holderness (3)

Richard Stead C 2086 41.7%
Chuck Hunter C 1869
John Parsons C 1612
John Windas Ind 1313 26.3%
Brian Cloke LD 975 19.5%
Malcolm Lynn LD 703
Jed Lee Lab 627 12.5%
Judyth Jones LD 622
Sylvia Ashwell Lab 591
George McManus Lab 537

South Hunsley (2)

Julie Abraham C 2446 70.7%
Helen Gilmour C 2293
Terry Gill LD 764 22.1%
Joe Kay LD 686
Alex MacFarlane Lab 251 7.3%

South West Holderness (3)

Carole Lynn LD 1963 37.3%
Ann Suggit Ind 1645 31.2%
Stephen Sloan LD 1300
Mike Bryan C 1156 21.9%
Ken Wilson LD 1099
Andrew Baldwin C 682
Neil Cropper C 631
Brian Stockdale Lab 504 9.6%
Pamela Frayne Lab 338
Trevor Whatmore Lab 315

Tranby (2)

Mary-Rose Hardy LD 1605 52.8%
Mary Kingston LD 1557
Kate Goodchild C 618 20.3%
Michael Cassidy EDP 612 20.2%
Stuart Russell C 607
Joanne Robinson EDP 544
Thomas Digby Lab 202 6.7%
Kath Kirk Lab 183

Willerby and Kirk Ella (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Angela Ibson C 2626 51.4%
Shaun Horton C 2551
Kerry Hemming-Taylor C 2550
Tony McCobb LD 2227 43.6%
Fred Smith LD 2160
David Nolan LD 2115
Eric Jones Lab 259 5.1%
Julia Marten Lab 207
John Marten Lab 205

Wolds Weighton (3)

David Rudd C 2450 52.7%
Andy Burton C 2257
Dee Sharpe C 2101
Peter Hemmerman Ind 901 19.4%
Stephen King Ind 853
Martha Hanson Lab 665 14.3%
Dale Needham LD 635 13.7%
Alan Allsopp LD 580
Douglas Hope Lab 500
Richard Peake Lab 492

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict