Home > 2007 > Kingston upon HullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Kingston upon Hull

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bricknell, St Andrew's, Southcoates East or Southcoates West.

Other results for Kingston upon Hull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Hull 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 19220 46.1% 13
Labour 15011 36.0% 5
Conservative 3251 7.8% 0
Independent 2262 5.4% 1
Green Party 874 2.1% 0
British National Party 556 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 522 1.3% 0

Avenue

David Woods LD 1267 43.6%
Andrew Dorton Lab 809 27.9%
Martin Deane Grn 455 15.7%
Basil Bulmer C 221 7.6%
Haris Livas-Hawes Ind 151 5.2%

Beverley

David McCobb LD 1779 72.4%
Josh Haringman Lab 373 15.2%
Richard Bate C 233 9.5%
Susan Harr Grn 72 2.9%

Boothferry

Karen Woods LD 1453 51.4%
Mall Fields Lab 866 30.6%
Karen Anne Woods C 336 11.9%
Robert Shepherd UKIP 173 6.1%

Bransholme East

Nadene Burton Ind 731 60.0%
Liz Noble Lab 336 27.6%
Ann Godden LD 86 7.1%
Ian Brown C 66 5.4%

Bransholme West

Gordon Wilson Lab 663 48.6%
Karen Mathieson LD 646 47.4%
David Whellan C 55 4.0%

Derringham [LD gain from Ind]

Helena Woods LD 1236 51.5%
Simon Kelsey Lab 506 21.1%
John Cornforth UKIP 277 11.5%
Karen Rouse-Deane Ind 198 8.3%
Peter Abraham C 131 5.5%
James Russell Grn 52 2.2%

Drypool [LD gain from Lab]

Angela Wastling LD 1642 52.1%
Gary Wareing Lab 1234 39.1%
Janet Toker Ind 139 4.4%
James Parker C 138 4.4%

Holderness

Yvonne Uzzell LD 1567 55.1%
Martin Mancey Lab 837 29.4%
Albert Greendale C 243 8.5%
Joe Matthews Ind 197 6.9%

Ings [LD gain from Lab]

Maureen Bristow LD 1527 49.4%
Phil Webster Lab 1212 39.2%
Andrew Forster C 202 6.5%
Mally Reeve Ind 152 4.9%

Kings Park

Carl Minns LD 917 60.5%
John Nicholson Lab 414 27.3%
Andrew Allison C 150 9.9%
Janet McCoid Ind 34 2.2%

Longhill

John Black Lab 1145 56.6%
Chris Gurevitch LD 383 18.9%
Peter Martin Ind 253 12.5%
Stephen Brown C 243 12.0%

Marfleet

Brenda Petch Lab 986 59.3%
James Morrell LD 298 17.9%
Mike Cooper BNP 208 12.5%
Wayne Hanson C 172 10.3%

Myton

Rilba Jones Lab 995 48.8%
Barbara Tress LD 271 13.3%
David Orriss BNP 214 10.5%
Pat Penna Ind 194 9.5%
Reg Britton C 182 8.9%
Kate Bonella Grn 112 5.5%
Karl Hordon UKIP 72 3.5%

Newington [LD gain from Lab]

Rick Welton LD 830 44.8%
Lynn Petrini Lab 754 40.7%
Jonathan Mainprize BNP 134 7.2%
Bob Cook C 80 4.3%
June Jones Ind 56 3.0%

Newland

Mark Collinson LD 711 55.4%
Iain Keers Lab 329 25.6%
Ruth Nicol Grn 135 10.5%
Martine Martin C 108 8.4%

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Trevor Larsen Lab 1152 70.7%
Craig Woolmer LD 305 18.7%
Sheila Airey C 172 10.6%

Pickering [LD gain from Lab]

Sarita Bush LD 1411 52.8%
Julie Lowery Lab 1037 38.8%
Robert Brown C 225 8.4%

Sutton [LD gain from Lab]

Tracey Neal LD 1930 63.1%
Kenneth Turner Lab 955 31.2%
Colin Percy C 174 5.7%

University

Christine Randall LD 961 56.7%
Dan Durcan Lab 408 24.1%
June Johnson Ind 157 9.3%
Gordon Dear C 120 7.1%
Aaron Fitzpatrick Grn 48 2.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict