Home > 2007 > North East LincolnshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North East Lincolnshire

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for North East Lincolnshire: 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Lincolnshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12086 35.0% 6
Liberal Democrat 10430 30.2% 6
Labour 8603 24.9% 2
Independent 2750 8.0% 1
Green Party 377 1.1% 0
British National Party 285 0.8% 0

Croft Baker [Lab gain from LD]

Michael Burnett Lab 984 35.1%
Leanor Pidgen LD 975 34.8%
Stephen Edwards C 621 22.2%
George Georgiou Ind 222 7.9%

East Marsh

Anthony McCabe LD 910 55.7%
Frances Bovill Lab 562 34.4%
Lee Robinson C 162 9.9%

Freshney [LD gain from C]

Dave Boylen LD 752 34.8%
Phyllis Butterworth C 675 31.2%
Matthew Patrick Lab 673 31.1%
Michael Dalton Ind 61 2.8%

Haverstoe

Keith Brookes C 1955 65.0%
Tony Pidgen LD 528 17.5%
Matthew Brown Lab 526 17.5%

Heneage

Stephen Hocknell LD 861 43.3%
Karl Wilson Lab 676 34.0%
Nigel Wright C 453 22.8%

Humberston and New Waltham [C gain from Ind]

Steve Norton C 1221 40.9%
Margaret Solomon Ind 1125 37.7%
Gillian Wallace Lab 451 15.1%
Gordon Smith LD 187 6.3%

Immingham

Stewart Swinburn C 1259 43.2%
David Bolton Lab 1124 38.6%
Vic Banks LD 528 18.1%

Park

Andrew de Freitas LD 1471 47.8%
Euan Hunter C 677 22.0%
Ronald Humphrey Lab 356 11.6%
Simon Naylor Grn 286 9.3%
Steve Fyfe BNP 285 9.3%

Scartho

Martin Vickers C 1363 50.1%
Karen Wilson LD 928 34.1%
Marian Jervis Lab 432 15.9%

Sidney Sussex [LD gain from Lab]

Peter Burgess LD 809 39.0%
Alexander Wallace Lab 779 37.6%
Pat Colebrook C 486 23.4%

South

Norma Lincoln Lab 763 42.1%
Michelle Dalton LD 735 40.6%
Giles Heron C 314 17.3%

Waltham

Philip Jackson C 1282 64.2%
Ann Furneaux LD 462 23.1%
Gary Pape Lab 252 12.6%

West Marsh

Peter Barker Ind 754 71.1%
Mark Sandford Lab 215 20.3%
David Brooks Grn 91 8.6%

Wolds

Melanie Dickerson C 1249 62.6%
Ros James LD 435 21.8%
Roy Crampton Lab 311 15.6%

Yarborough

Les Bonner LD 849 36.8%
Jim Tattersdale Ind 588 25.5%
Michael Taylor Lab 499 21.6%
Iris Easton C 369 16.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict