Home > 2007 > South BedfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Bedfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chiltern, Dunstable Central, Eaton Bray, Manshead, Stanbridge, Streatley or Toddington. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

This was the last election to South Bedfordshire District Council before its abolition in 2009; the 2008 elections were cancelled.

Other results for South Bedfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006
Results for Bedfordshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Bedfordshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7782 45.8% 11
Liberal Democrat 5173 30.4% 5
Labour 4045 23.8% 1

All Saints

Raymond Berry C 378 44.9%
Paul Weidner Lab 270 32.1%
John Sullivan LD 193 22.9%

Barton-le-Clay

Anthony Northwood LD 814 69.0%
Mary Goldsmith C 290 24.6%
Bernadette Morgan Lab 76 6.4%

Caddington, Hyde and Slip End

Anne Spencer C 892 60.6%
Michael Fielding Lab 413 28.0%
David Larkman LD 168 11.4%

Grovebury (2)

Sarah Bjelobaba C 403 43.1%
Paul Record C 396
Susan Howard LD 320 34.3%
Rosemary Lewis LD 303
Maurice Blackman Lab 211 22.6%
Joyce Sandford Lab 209

Heath and Reach

Alan Shadolt C unop.

Houghton Hall

Patrick Hamill C 575 43.1%
Allan Witherick LD 514 38.5%
Roger Turner Lab 245 18.4%

Icknield

Peter Swaisland C 649 50.6%
Edward Keane Lab 386 30.1%
Peter Hatswell LD 248 19.3%

Kensworth and Totternhoe

Marion Mustoe C 886 62.1%
David Tooley Lab 379 26.6%
Barry Basham LD 162 11.4%

Linslade

John Freeman LD 655 58.8%
Branko Bjelobaba C 459 41.2%

Northfields

Duncan Ross Lab 642 47.7%
Derrick Millington C 502 37.3%
Elaine Morgan LD 201 14.9%

Parkside

David Jones LD 312 48.6%
David Barker Lab 217 33.8%
Christopher Pine C 113 17.6%

Planets

Jeffrey Hall C 281 42.0%
Peter McMorrow LD 208 31.1%
Sara Harris Lab 180 26.9%

Plantation

Richard Walley C 659 61.6%
Denis Sandford Lab 233 21.8%
Rosalind Mennie LD 177 16.6%

Southcott

Henry Fried LD 729 46.9%
Derek Packman C 585 37.6%
Peter Palfrey Lab 241 15.5%

Tithe Farm

Shirley Gilchrist LD 282 37.1%
John Kinchella Lab 247 32.5%
Deborah Hamill C 231 30.4%

Watling

Ann Sparrow C 879 64.0%
Raymond Harris Lab 305 22.2%
Roderick Keyes LD 190 13.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict