Home > 2007 > Aylesbury ValeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Aylesbury Vale

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Aylesbury Vale: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Buckinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Aylesbury Vale 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26192 49.3% 37
Liberal Democrat 16623 31.3% 21
UK Independence Party 4567 8.6% 0
Labour 3537 6.7% 0
Independent 2163 4.1% 1

Aston Clinton (3)

Bill Chapple C 2200 66.4%
Carole Paternoster C 2109
David Thompson C 1889
Pamela Crawford LD 653 19.7%
Jeremy Hodge LD 652
Chester Jones LD 545
Lynne Roberts UKIP 461 13.9%

Aylesbury Central

Keith Turner LD 409 52.5%
Sharaz Khan C 283 36.3%
Brian Adams UKIP 87 11.2%

Bedgrove (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Penni Thorne LD 1601 44.8%
Alan Sherwell LD 1490
Jenny Bloom C 1478 41.4%
Mark Willis LD 1392
Mike Arrowsmith C 1325
Andrew Huxley C 1255
Daniel Lewis UKIP 306 8.6%
Ruth McGoldrick Lab 186 5.2%
Philip McGoldrick Lab 168

Bierton [LD gain from Ind]

Jacqui Mallard LD 387 54.7%
David Carruthers C 275 38.8%
Nicola Adams UKIP 46 6.5%

Brill

Michael Rand C 597 62.6%
Joanna Dodsworth Lab 191 20.0%
Madeleine Croydon LD 166 17.4%

Buckingham North (2)

Derrick Isham C 832 54.0%
Timothy Mills C 814
Ruth Newell Lab 316 20.5%
Pamela Desorgher Lab 236
Andrew Horton LD 231 15.0%
Alfred May UKIP 162 10.5%

Buckingham South (2)

Hedley Cadd C 820 54.7%
Huw Lewis C 740
Robin Stuchbury Lab 561 37.4%
Mike Smith Lab 309
Rhys Ashall UKIP 117 7.8%

Cheddington

Corry Cashman LD 573 48.6%
Chris Poll C 507 43.0%
Nicholas Griffin UKIP 100 8.5%

Coldharbour (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Paul Hughes LD 1095 45.5%
Steven Lambert LD 1067
Andrew Cole C 959 39.9%
Tom Ahmed LD 898
Mark Winn C 789
Talib Hussain C 726
Neil Bonham Lab 179 7.4%
Bruce Bolton UKIP 173 7.2%
Ruth Bolton UKIP 154

Edlesborough

Terry Jones C 668 60.4%
Christine Sivers LD 278 25.1%
Emma Bourne UKIP 160 14.5%

Elmhurst and Watermead (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Raj Khan LD 1173 46.2%
Jenny Puddefoot LD 1052
Joan Poole LD 994
Andrew Gattward C 842 33.1%
Abdul Khaliq C 841
Sue Severn C 772
Heather Ashcroft UKIP 270 10.6%
Mick Rowlinson Lab 256 10.1%

Gatehouse (2)

Tuffail Hussain LD 690 56.4%
Kevin Peters LD 634
Jane Sale C 376 30.7%
Paul Milham C 319
Barbara Adams UKIP 158 12.9%

Great Brickhill

Neil Blake C 662 68.2%
Valerie Twiss LD 243 25.0%
Gareth Tyzack UKIP 66 6.8%

Great Horwood

Billy Stanier C 814 87.1%
John Thurley UKIP 121 12.9%

Grendon Underwood

John Cartwright C 644 75.9%
Christopher Hodges LD 204 24.1%

Haddenham (3) [1 C gain from LD, 1 C gain from Ind]

Judy Brandis C 1869 52.4%
Brian Foster C 1498
Andrew Douglas-Bate C 1469
Neil Stuart LD 1400 39.3%
Ricky Jeffrey LD 1351
Patrick Mahon LD 932
Stefanie Falle UKIP 295 8.3%

Long Crendon (2)

Michael Edmonds C 1225 48.7%
David Smith C 1094
Anne Hooton Ind 654 26.0%
Elaine Stuart LD 373 14.8%
Elizabeth Liggett Lab 264 10.5%

Luffield Abbey

Stefan Balbuza C 670 80.4%
Patricia Brook Lab 163 19.6%

Mandeville and Elm Farm (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Sue Chapple C 1195 46.6%
Brian Roberts C 1081
Phil Yerby C 1080
Denise Summers LD 966 37.7%
Peter Vernon LD 858
Niknam Hussain LD 815
Gerard McCormack UKIP 209 8.1%
Derek Harrison Lab 195 7.6%
Ron Gardner Lab 184

Marsh Gibbon [C gain from LD]

Jackie Phipps C 752 61.2%
Ian Metherell LD 476 38.8%

Newton Longville [C gain from Ind]

Pam Pearce C 653 63.5%
Geoffrey Twiss LD 375 36.5%

Oakfield (2)

Steve Patrick LD 626 42.7%
Glenda Reynolds LD 581
Philip Turner C 418 28.5%
Joseph Cook C 412
Patrick Martin Ind 301 20.5%
Aimee Gibson UKIP 122 8.3%

Pitstone

Avril Davies LD 775 69.6%
Brenda Jennings C 338 30.4%

Quainton

Sue Polhill C 630 69.4%
Tom Quinn Lab 143 15.7%
Harold Newman LD 135 14.9%

Quarrendon (2)

Ray Ghent LD 412 37.9%
Maria Butler LD 348
Noreen O'Sullivan C 306 28.1%
Wajid Kiani C 273
Chris Adams UKIP 202 18.6%
Michael Beall Lab 168 15.4%
Gareth Bell Lab 134

Southcourt (2)

Freda Roberts LD 703 50.2%
David Ralph LD 536
Mohammad Khalid C 298 21.3%
Marion Dorrell C 289
Zard Khan Lab 228 16.3%
Gavin Richardson UKIP 172 12.3%
Adrian Mumford-Smith Lab 137

Steeple Claydon

John Chilver C 373 46.3%
Edward Griffin Ind 229 28.4%
John Riches Ind 144 17.9%
Susannah Cox Lab 59 7.3%

Stewkley

Janet Blake C unop.

Tingewick

David Rowlands C 766 68.9%
Paul Thomas Lab 225 20.3%
Lucy Monger LD 120 10.8%

Waddesdon

Margaret Morgan-Owen C 455 48.6%
Dave Fowler UKIP 380 40.6%
Gareth Davies LD 102 10.9%

Walton Court and Hawkslade (2)

Steven Kennell LD 626 41.1%
Ranjula Takodra LD 515
Moyra Marsh C 339 22.3%
Roger Priest Ind 297 19.5%
John Wiseman UKIP 260 17.1%
Habib Afzal C 233

Weedon

Ashley Bond C 432 70.6%
Maggie Ewan Lab 72 11.8%
Mary Baldwin LD 66 10.8%
Mark Ferguson UKIP 42 6.9%

Wendover (3)

Chris Richards C 1508 57.6%
Kevin McPartland C 1428
Richard Birchley C 1396
John Hood LD 803 30.6%
Jane Rutland LD 776
Eli King LD 748
John Lesingham UKIP 309 11.8%

Wing

Netta Glover C 604 71.9%
Michael Smith LD 157 18.7%
Heather Adams UKIP 79 9.4%

Wingrave

Peter Cooper Ind 538 57.9%
Rod Moulding C 283 30.5%
Clive Parish LD 108 11.6%

Winslow (2)

Lindsay Rowlands C 1121 46.3%
Duncan Wigley C 987
Llew Monger LD 697 28.8%
Shirley Millichip Lab 331 13.7%
Paula Davies UKIP 270 11.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict