Home > 2007 > South BucksA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Bucks

Whole council up for election. Seven Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Bucks: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Buckinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Bucks 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7809 59.1% 36
Liberal Democrat 2795 21.2% 2
Independent 896 6.8% 0
UK Independence Party 634 4.8% 0
Labour 569 4.3% 0
Beaconsfield Independent Electors Association 511 3.9% 2

Beaconsfield North (3)

Alan Walters C 798 67.5%
Adrian Busby C 788
Janet Simmonds C 740
Graham Smith UKIP 218 18.4%
Ken Rumens UKIP 180
Stephen Lathrope Lab 167 14.1%
Susan Fagan UKIP 150

Beaconsfield South (2)

Steve Jones C 373 55.5%
Jacquetta Lowen-Cooper C 334
Paul Henry LD 210 31.3%
Dean Mills Lab 89 13.2%

Beaconsfield West (2) [2 BIEA gains from C]

Ken Brown BIEA 511 56.3%
Geoff Grover BIEA 458
Ian Johnson C 318 35.0%
Marian Rigby C 302
Gill Underwood LD 79 8.7%

Burnham Beeches

Shorne Tilbey C unop.

Burnham Church (3)

Bruce Weir C 506 67.8%
Nicholas Binns C 504
Mike Thomson C 493
David Linsdall LD 240 32.2%
Phyllis Goble LD 222

Burnham Lent Rise (3)

Hilary Evans C 594 60.2%
Lin Hazell C 580
Jane Wallis C 551
Christopher Tucker LD 393 39.8%
Judith Chapman LD 375
Thomas Linsdall LD 354

Denham North (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Roger Reed C 265 53.5%
Guy Hollis C 235
Rose Wilkinson Ind 192 38.8%
Paul Jefferys Ind 190
John Hunter Lab 38 7.7%

Denham South (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Barry Harding C 476 50.9%
Peter Chapman C 472
Dennis Hartwell Ind 459 49.1%

Dorney and Burnham South

Peter Adams C unop.

Farnham Royal (3)

Maureen Royston C 1031 81.4%
David Merrick C 986
Dev Dhillon C 882
Delphine Gray-Fisk UKIP 235 18.6%

Gerrards Cross East and Denham South West [C gain from Ind]

Santokh Singh Chhokar C 279 53.2%
Lyn Tofari Ind 245 46.8%

Gerrards Cross North (2)

Deirdre Holloway C unop.
Sabeeha Khan C unop.

Gerrards Cross South (2)

Peter Hardy C unop.
Jennifer Woolveridge C unop.

Hedgerley and Fulmer [C gain from Ind]

Anita Cranmer C 331 73.9%
Peter Grimes LD 61 13.6%
John Fagan UKIP 56 12.5%

Iver Heath (3)

Julian Wilson C 720 65.0%
William Lidgate C 714
Damon Clark C 686
Carol Gibson LD 388 35.0%
Christopher Woolley LD 374
Mukhtar Ali LD 265

Iver Village and Richings Park (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Alan Oxley LD 809 54.1%
Simon Bullock C 686 45.9%
Derek Jones LD 671
Ravi Gidar C 622
Peter Chapman LD 521

Stoke Poges (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Naomi Arnold C 950 59.4%
Kathie Webber C 828
Frank Bowater C 822
Marian Payne LD 374 23.4%
Lindsey Gillan Lab 275 17.2%

Taplow

George Sandy C unop.

Wexham and Iver West (2) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from LD]

Malcolm Bradford C 482 56.8%
Ruth Vigor-Hedderly C 424
Edwina Mitchell LD 241 28.4%
Jane Hartley LD 211
Ian Hoddy UKIP 125 14.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict