Home > 2007 > WycombeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Wycombe

Whole council up for election. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Wycombe: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Buckinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wycombe 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21941 53.4% 49
Liberal Democrat 9637 23.4% 4
Labour 6271 15.3% 5
Independent 1887 4.6% 2
UK Independence Party 1052 2.6% 0
British National Party 323 0.8% 0

Abbey (3)

Lesley Clarke C 1282 56.9%
Alan Hill C 1182
Mahboob Hussain C 1144
Adnan Khan Lab 737 32.7%
Khalil Ahmed Lab 712
Paul Mansell Lab 589
Duncan MacDonald UKIP 233 10.3%

Bledlow and Bradenham

David Devine C unop.

Booker and Cressex (2) [1 C gain from Lab; second seat decided on drawing of lots]

Darren Hayday C 561 40.4%
Val Razzaq (ELECTED) C 410
Brian Pearce (NOT ELECTED) UKIP 410 29.5%
Ian Bates Lab 283 20.4%
Nigel Vickery Lab 278
Hedley Luxton UKIP 247
Robert Perkins LD 136 9.8%

Bourne End-cum-Hedsor (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Brian Pollock LD 787 52.6%
Simon Fowke LD 714
David Watson C 710 47.4%
Sean Boardman C 646

Bowerdean (2)

Chaudhary Ditta Lab 678 47.6%
Julia Wassell Lab 584
Sarfaraz Raja C 557 39.1%
Maggie Moore C 450
Richard Groom LD 189 13.3%

Chiltern Rise (2)

Jean Teesdale C 891 60.5%
Ian McEnnis C 824
Neil Timberlake LD 582 39.5%
Steve Guy LD 530

Disraeli (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Jeanette Mann C 723 61.7%
Mohammed Saeed C 651
Janet Pritchard Lab 449 38.3%
Chaudhry Shafique Lab 399

Downley and Plomer Hill (2)

Wendy Mallen C 624 46.7%
Audrey Jones C 622
Andy Randall LD 566 42.4%
Matthew Brown LD 492
Janet Riddington Lab 145 10.9%
Henry Oriabure Lab 130

Flackwell Heath and Little Marlow (3)

Bill Jennings C 1503 59.1%
John Savage C 1429
Julia Langley C 1307
Jeff Herschel LD 715 28.1%
Vivienne Pollock LD 516
Nigel Taylor BNP 323 12.7%

Greater Hughenden (3)

David Carroll C 1754 76.2%
Richard Pushman C 1716
John Gibbs C 1700
Marion Hall LD 549 23.8%
William Barnes LD 533
Frances Newman LD 445

Greater Marlow (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Malcolm Blanksby Ind 825 41.0%
Helen Wilkinson C 721 35.8%
Edward Nash-Steer C 635
Elaine Funnell LD 341 16.9%
John Diston UKIP 125 6.2%

Hambleden Valley

Roger Emmett C unop.

Hazlemere North (2)

Hugh McCarthy C 953 73.5%
Ron Gaffney C 790
Marie Burnand LD 344 26.5%

Hazlemere South (2)

David Cox C unop.
James Malliff C unop.

Icknield

Pam Priestley C unop.

Lacey Green, Speen and the Hampdens

Paul Rogerson C 730 77.2%
Lee Harte LD 215 22.8%

Marlow North and West (3)

Alex Collingwood C 1398 57.5%
Roger Wilson C 1295
Anthony Dunn C 1254
James Campbell LD 815 33.5%
Margaret Done LD 677
Derek Done LD 652
Helen Ingram Lab 217 8.9%
Jane Prictoe Lab 185

Marlow South East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Douglas Anson C 755 53.2%
Neil Marshall C 659
Maurice Oram LD 482 34.0%
Ivor Coleman LD 399
Ian Nixey UKIP 98 6.9%
Paddy Gallaugher UKIP 93
Mark Stinchcombe Lab 83 5.9%

Micklefield (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Julie Pritchard C 406 44.7%
Margaret Draper Lab 359 39.5%
Daryl Roberts C 340
Peter Morris Lab 327
Stephen Pitt LD 143 15.7%

Oakridge and Castlefield (3)

Muhammad Abdul-Karim C 1425 49.3%
Mohammed Yasin C 1408
Jane White C 1316
Sajid Ali Lab 1210 41.8%
Ted Collins Lab 1009
Sebert Graham Lab 998
Fiona Brooke LD 258 8.9%

The Risboroughs (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Dennis Green C 1276 40.9%
Bill Bendyshe-Brown C 1226
Gary Hall Ind 1062 34.0%
Carl Etholen C 1015
Alan Turner Ind 852
Amy Eames LD 497 15.9%
Nelson Bathurst LD 363
Jack Phillips Lab 284 9.1%

Ryemead (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Trevor Snaith LD 629 48.3%
Ray Farmer LD 596
Kathy Dix C 519 39.8%
Steve Lacey C 452
Eric Williams Lab 155 11.9%
Ralph Ashenhurst Lab 132

Sands (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Paul Lambourne C 451 32.9%
Mohammed Rafiq Lab 448 32.7%
Ricki Hussein C 433
Andrew Hamilton Lab 422
Reg Rundle LD 286 20.9%
Ian Morton LD 275
Lynne Pearce UKIP 186 13.6%

Stokenchurch and Radnage (2)

Sarah Marshall C 919 72.3%
Chris Watson C 892
Julian Newman LD 352 27.7%

Terriers and Amersham Hill (3)

Tony Green C 1288 54.4%
Roger Colomb C 1254
Arif Hussain C 1120
Frances Alexander LD 581 24.5%
Sam Clements LD 518
Matloob Hussain Lab 498 21.0%
Sam Trueman Lab 372
Darren Wakefield Lab 371

Totteridge (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Glyn Galbraith Lab 557 41.4%
Joel Foley C 552 41.0%
Rafiq Raja Lab 494
Shafiq Saddiq C 441
Wendy Guy LD 237 17.6%
Robert Olszeweski LD 152

Tylers Green and Loudwater (3)

David Shakespeare C 1236 63.4%
Katrina Wood C 1210
Clive Harriss C 1126
Ian Forbes LD 545 28.0%
Peter Mapp LD 449
Michael Hehir LD 422
Anthea Hardy Lab 168 8.6%
Beaulah Brown Lab 165

The Wooburns (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Mike Appleyard C 707 64.6%
Simon Bazley C 667
Denise Herschel LD 388 35.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict